Melbourne

15 Best Melbourne Wildlife Tours

These are the wildlife tours I’d pick around Melbourne, split between sanctuaries and properly wild encounters. Healesville Sanctuary keeps Australian species only, which makes it the strongest single stop for koalas, platypus and dingoes. For kangaroos in open country, the You Yangs trips deliver most reliably.

1.From Melbourne: Great Ocean Road and Wildlife Tour

Discover the stunning beauty of the Great Ocean Road and get up close with Australia's incredible wildlife on this unforgettable tour from Melbourne.

Most Popular★ 4.7

“Absolutely incredible trip! We did so much, saw kangaroos, koalas, stunning beaches, and of course the twelve apostles. Our guide, Warren, was fantastic and really made the day extra enjoyable. He answered all our questions and had a great playlist playing on the bus! Very…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Melbourne Great Ocean Rd Reverse Tour+London Bridge Wildlife

Discover the stunning Australian coastline with the Melbourne Great Ocean Rd Reverse Tour+London Bridge Wildlife, featuring wildlife sightings, scenic stops, and fewer crowds for perfect photos.

★ 4.7

“Daniel was an excellent guide throughout our trip, very patient and went the extra step to ensure we were happy throughout. We also booked an optional helicopter tour in which Daniel was patient and awaited for us to get back from the flight. Highly recommend.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.From Melbourne: Phillip Island Penguin Parade & Koalas Tour

Join this full-day tour from Melbourne to Phillip Island for visits to koalas, scenic coastlines, and the world-famous penguin parade—an authentic wildlife experience.

★ 4.7

“Absolutely amazing afternoon visiting the penguins and koalas! Must-do experience in Melbourne in my opinion! Tomas was a great guide, providing lots of information and entertainment along the way. Got to see multiple koalas up close, and literally hundreds of adorable penguins waddle past us.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Great Ocean Road Tour Plus Koalas, Forest Walk And Morning Tea.

Experience the best of Australia's Great Ocean Road with a tour that includes koalas, a forest walk, and a delightful morning tea. Don't miss out!

★ 4.5

“We didn't stop at several of the locations listed in the itinerary. The operator already knew that we couldn't stop at certain locations. Therefore, they should have either reduced the cost or changed the itinerary. I felt gypped! Also, the guRead more”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Phillip Island Penguin and Koala Highlights Day-Trip From Melbourne

Experience the cutest wildlife encounters on a day-trip to Phillip Island! Meet penguins and koalas up close in this unforgettable Melbourne adventure. Book now!

★ 5.0

“Overall a fun but long day to see the fairy penguins. Guide was patient and capable. However, we could not hear him over the speaker system on the bus as it was muffled so we missed a great deal of the interesting stories and informatioRead…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Full-Day Phillip Island Tour With Kangaroo, Koala and Penguin Parade

Experience the beauty of Phillip Island on a full-day tour. Get up close with kangaroos, koalas, and witness the mesmerizing penguin parade. Don't miss out, click now!

★ 4.5

“Not as expected… first of all, it was freezing, my first time in Australia, thought it’s their summer time.( would have appreciated, if advised to wear warmly prior to the trip) It was freezing cold, after 10 minutes viewing at the bleachers, goRead more”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Phillip Island: Penguins and Wildlife Full-Day Tour

Discover Australia's wildlife on a full-day Phillip Island tour including koalas, seals, and the famous penguin parade, with expert guides and scenic stops.

★ 4.6

“The tour was a great way to visit Phillip Island and some of the most scenic and breathtaking views. The penguins parade is a must-seen. Thumbs up to Fiona, our tour leader. She was professional, helpful, and she shared info and suggestions. A careful driver,…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.From Melbourne: Puffing Billy Steam Train & Wildlife Tour

Discover the charm of Melbourne's iconic Puffing Billy Steam Train and get up close with Australia's wildlife on this unforgettable tour. Book now!

★ 4.7

“It was the best day we’ve had in Australia so far. Despite the rain, it was soooo much fun. Jerry is the best guide we’ve ever had—truly! He’s incredibly talented at entertaining people; he kept us in a great mood, made jokes, and took photos…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.From Melbourne: Penguins and Wildlife Nature Day Tour

Discover the enchanting wildlife of Melbourne! Join our Penguins and Wildlife Nature Day Tour and experience the beauty of nature like never before. Book now!

★ 4.7

“Had an amazing day in which i saw many wildelife :) wallabies, kangaroos, koalas, wombats, tasmanian devils, dingos and to finish it all the penguin parade with the small penguins was really cute!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Yarra Valley Wildlife & Wine Day Tour From Melbourne With Healesville Sanctuary

Explore the wild side of Yarra Valley with our Wildlife & Wine Day Tour. Encounter unique animals at Healesville Sanctuary and savor the region's finest wines.

★ 5.0

“It was a fabulous day and we learned so much! Paul is an excellent tour guide and a wealth of knowledge. We thoroughly enjoyed the Sanctuary and saw so many of Australia’s native animals. The wineries he took us to were excellent and the lunch…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Melbourne Zoo General Entry Ticket

Experience the wildest adventure at Melbourne Zoo! Get your general entry ticket now and discover the incredible world of exotic animals like never before. Don't miss out, click here!

★ 4.0

“Love visiting the Melbourne Zoo. Love the lions and giraffes. The zoo is kept clean. Staff are helpful. It was a great day and great experience.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.9Melbourne: Great Ocean Road & Wildlife Tour for Backpackers1 day$91 4.9Yarra Valley Foodies Tour with Chandon and Kangaroo Safari!7 hours$123 4.4Great Ocean Road Reverse Tour with Iconic Stops & Wildlife12 - 13 hours$42 4.5Phillip Island Penguin Parade Day Trip With Koala Conservation Reserve Visit$111.17 5.0Great Ocean Road and Wildlife Tour for Backpackers aged 18-35$92.52 4.51 Day Puffing Billy Steam Train and Wildlife Tour From Melbourne$157.08 5.0Yarra Valley Afternoon Chandon, Chocolates, Cheese & Kangaroos$125.52 4.6From Melbourne: Phillip Is Penguin Parade & Koala Reserve 4.0Werribee Open Range Zoo General Admission Ticket$40.88 4.5Grampians National Park With Kangaroos and Mackenzie Falls From Melbourne$96.83 4.4From Melbourne Grampians National Park Kangaroos Guided Tour12.5 hours$95 4.5Small Group Bus Tour Phillip Island Wildlife and Brighton Beach$111.17 4.7From Melbourne: Grampians National Park & Kangaroos$89 4.5Deluxe Safari Adventure at Werribee Open Range Zoo – Excl. Entry$43.03 4.5Werribee Zoo & Werribee Mansion Tour$104.00 4.5From Melbourne: Yarra Valley Chandon Cheese & Kangaroos Tour7 hours$123 4.8From Melbourne: Yarra Valley Wildlife & Wine Day Tour10 hours$226 4.6Melbourne: French and Phillip Island Wildlife Expedition12 - 14 hours$155 4.3Melbourne: Great Ocean Road Day Tour with kangaroos & koalas12 hours$75 5.0Wine Tasting & Wildlife Tour From Melbourne With a Local Guide$124 5.0Yarra Valley Wine & Wildlife – Private Regional Tour$767.45 4.8Melbourne: Yarra Valley Wine Bubbles & Kangaroos Tour7 hours$123 5.0Phillip Island Wildlife Cruise and Penguin Tour from Melbourne$118.35 4.0Australian Experience at Werribee Open Range Zoo$42.32