Melbourne

15 Best Day Trips from Melbourne

Day trips are where Melbourne over-delivers, and this list runs from surf coast to goldfields. The Great Ocean Road and Phillip Island are the headliners; the Grampians and Sovereign Hill reward anyone with an extra day. Most tours leave the city by 7am, so go easy the night before.

1.Grampians National Park Small-Group Eco Tour From Melbourne

Discover the breathtaking wonders of Grampians National Park on an unforgettable small-group eco tour. Immerse yourself in nature and experience Melbourne's hidden gem today!

Most Popular★ 5.0

“This tour is definitely worthwhile, and Jon R was a great guide. He was a wealth of knowledge about the history and geology of the various areas. Perfect tour for a solo traveler, pair, or group. Can’t recommend enough!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Grampians National Park Small-Group Eco Day Tour

Discover the stunning landscapes of Victoria’s Grampians on a small-group eco tour. Enjoy scenic waterfalls, wildlife sightings, and expert guides for a truly memorable day.

★ 4.8

“⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Outstanding Grampians Experience with Budjee! Our Grampians tour with Budjee was an unforgettable experience! He was an exceptional guide — knowledgeable, kind, and truly passionate about the area’s natural beauty and cultural significance. His storytelling brought the landscapes to life, and his deep respect…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Melbourne: Peninsula Hot Springs Early Bathing & Scenic Tour

Discover tranquility with this full-day tour from Melbourne to Peninsula Hot Springs, featuring geothermal baths, scenic views, and expert guides.

★ 4.6

“Transport from Melbourne City (about 1 hour 20 mins) was excellent. our guide, Ricky had brilliant local knowledge and gave us loads of interesting information along the way. The spa was excellent too. Yon can rent towels, lockers and bath robes (definitely get them in…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.From Melbourne: Peninsula Hot Springs & Bathing Boxes Tour

Wander into a world of relaxation and cultural discovery on the Peninsula Hot Springs & Bathing Boxes Tour - an experience that promises unforgettable moments.

★ 4.8

“The tour was enjoyable. I'm not even sure what I liked more: pleasant pools (large variety) or beautiful landscapes. On the way back we made a couple of stops with stunning views.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Grampians National Park With Kangaroos and Mackenzie Falls From Melbourne

Discover the awe-inspiring beauty of Grampians National Park, home to kangaroos and the breathtaking Mackenzie Falls. Embark on an unforgettable adventure from Melbourne.

★ 4.5

“great trip, with a great guide and such a beautiful day. I would recommend this trip and our great guide Anthony to any nature lover on vacation.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.From Melbourne: Grampians National Park Bushwalking Tour

Overflowing with breathtaking vistas and untold adventures, the Grampians National Park Bushwalking Tour from Melbourne promises a journey beyond imagination – are you ready to explore?

★ 4.8

“Great guide who tried to ensure we all had a great experience. Very willing to meet individual need. He had a wealth of knowledge about the local area.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Small Group – Grampians Hiking Day Tour From Melbourne

Explore the breathtaking beauty of Grampians National Park on our small group hiking tour. Immerse yourself in nature and experience the adventure of a lifetime!

★ 5.0

“Trip was amazing. After a not to long drive the mountains offer so many views and climb is pretty easy if you’re used to it. The falls also beautiful and again offer so many pictures. Marcus was great and kept the energy up.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Melbourne: Peninsula Hot Springs with Lunch and Wine

Discover the perfect day trip from Melbourne with this small-group tour exploring Peninsula Hot Springs, scenic Arthur's Seat, and award-winning wineries.

★ 4.7

“This company is an excellent and responsive your operator that delivered a first-class experience. The lunch and winery portion was lovely and the Peninsula Hot Springs is divine. With 3+ hours at the spa, we were happy noodles by the time we got back to…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.From Melbourne: Grampians National Park & Kangaroos

Awe-inspiring landscapes and cultural immersion await in this unforgettable Grampians National Park tour - but the real highlight is...

★ 4.7

“The tour itinerary was really well organised . A lot of nature walks and sightseeing included even though there were long drives involved. Our tour guide Charlie was really friendly, helpful and accommodating. Would highly recommend this tour for something different to see from Melbourne…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Peninsula Hot Springs Day Trip With Thermal Bathing Entry From Melbourne

Discover the ultimate relaxation experience at Peninsula Hot Springs. Indulge in a day trip from Melbourne and immerse yourself in rejuvenating thermal bathing. Book now!

★ 4.5

“This was such a wonderful thing to do. An afternoon away from the craziness of the city. I have never been so relaxed. So many great pools of varying temps. Our guide, Chris P (kiwi) was very friendly! 10/10 must do!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Mornington Peninsula Small Group Thermal Springs w/ Lunch & Wine

Discover the best of Mornington Peninsula with this small-group tour featuring thermal springs, stunning views, wine tastings, and a delicious lunch—all in one day.

★ 5.0

“The trip includes a stop at Arthur’s seat - great view of the peninsula, a nice lunch and wine tasting albeit quite rushed which was a shame as it was a lovely place and then 3.5 hours at the thermal pools. This felt too long…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Mornington Peninsula Wine and Food Day Tour From Melbourne

Discover the ultimate wine and food experience on a day tour from Melbourne to Mornington Peninsula. Indulge your senses and taste the best of Victoria's culinary delights.

★ 5.0

“This was our second time touring with Vinetrekkers and what an amazing day! Our guide, Cam, was fantastic, the vineyards were varied and interesting, and the Peninsula is a stunning alternative to the Yarra Valley. We loved all of the viRead more”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Melbourne Short Break Holiday to the Great Ocean Road & Grampians 3 Day Escape$641.93 5.02-Day Great Ocean Road and Grampians Tour Roundtrip From Melbourne$412.41 4.8Melbourne: 2-Day Great Ocean Road & Grampians Tour2 days$336 5.0Small Group: Mornington Peninsula Hike and Hot Springs Day Tour From Melbourne$189.16 4.7Melbourne: Grampians Day Tour12 hours$155 5.0Mornington Peninsula Wine Region Tour$222 5.02-Day Melbourne to Adelaide Tour: Great Ocean Road and Grampians One Way Trip$412.41 5.0Shore Excursion Mornington Peninsula, Kangaroos, Lunch & Wine$286.90 4.5From Melbourne: 2-Day Great Ocean Road & Grampians Escape2 days$407 5.0Melbourne: Mornington Peninsula Wine Day Tour10 hours$219 4.9From Melbourne: Mornington Peninsula: Sightseeing Tour9.5 hours$119 4.5Mornington Peninsula Winery Tour Including Wine Tastings and 2-Course Lunch$170.70 4.5Mornington Peninsula Winery Bus Tour Including Lunch With a Glass of Wine$139.86 5.0Mornington Peninsula Gourmet Full-Day Private Tour$703.62 5.0Great Ocean Road and Grampians 2 Day Short Break Escape From Melbourne$340.69 4.7From Melbourne: Mornington Peninsula Food & Wine Taste Trail8.5 hours$133 4.53-Day Melbourne to Adelaide Small-Group Tour via Great Ocean Road Grampians$498.48 4.0Great Ocean Road Grampians 3 Day National Park Tour Melbourne Roundtrip$498.48 5.0From Melbourne: 3-Day Great Ocean Road Grampians Tour3 days$633 5.0Great Ocean Road to Grampians 2 Day 1 Night Tour From Melbourne to Adelaide$340.69 4.8Private Tour: Mornington Peninsula Wine, Beer & Hotsprings9 hours$530 5.0Mornington Peninsula Winery, Beer and Spirits Tour$125.52 5.0Private Mornington Wine Tour Small Group$438.24 5.0Melbourne: Mornington Peninsula Southern Coast Discovery8 hours$88