Tirana

15 Best Kruja Tours

Half a day covers Kruja, and I’ve lined up the tours that use those hours well. The hilltop castle held off three Ottoman sieges under Skanderbeg, and the bazaar street below has traded for over four hundred years. You can be back in Tirana for a late lunch.

3.From Tirana/Golem/Durres: Kruja, Bazaar, Sari Salltik Tour

Discover Albania's history, stunning views, and vibrant local culture on this full-day Kruja, Bazaar, and Sari Salltik Shrine tour from Tirana or Durres.

★ 4.8

“Despite the bad weather and the fact that the famous panorama was completely hidden in thick fog (seriously — zero view 😄), the trip to Sari Salltik, Kruja and the bazaar was absolutely amazing! Why? Because of our incredible guides — Toni and Landi. They…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.From Tirana: Bovilla Lake Hiking and Kruje City Tour

Discover Albania's hidden gem with a day trip from Tirana featuring a scenic lake hike, panoramic views, and a historic Kruje city tour.

★ 5.0

“After the tour, my heart is full and my mind is at peace, I'm fascinated by the beauty of the Lake, I thank and respect my guide Collin, he does his job with passion and love, I was lucky to have a private tour with…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Hiking to Gamti, Bovilla Lake and Kruja Day Trip From Tirana

Prepare for an unforgettable journey through Albania's hidden gems on the 'Hiking to Gamti, Bovilla Lake, and Kruja Day Trip from Tirana' - where every step holds a secret waiting to be revealed...

★ 5.0

“We had lucky, and just the two of us were on the trip. Our guide, Gjenc is really a very mice guy. He shared a lot of interesting information and facts about Albania. Also gave us a little picture, how is the everyday life in…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Gamti, Bovilla Lake and Kruja Day Trip from Tirana

Discover Albania's stunning landscapes and historic charm on a full-day trip from Tirana to Bovilla Lake and Kruja, guided by experts.

★ 4.9

“Really lovely tour guide. We were so lucky to be able to rearrange due to torrential rain. Our guide communicated before our trip and he was so knowledgeable. A really great day out. Thank you”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.From Tirana: Durres & Kruja History and Local Food Day Trip

Discover Albania’s highlights on this full-day guided tour from Tirana, exploring Durres and Kruja’s sights, history, and local cuisine with expert guides.

★ 4.8

“Esperienza magnifica grazie alla professionalità dimostrata dal Tour Operator Good Albania. La guida, Nikola, eccezionale. Ci ha fatto sentire come fossimo a casa e ci ha trasferito tanto durante le visite, e non solo. PS Abbiamo pranzato in una location dove abbiamo potuto assaggiare le…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Private Bovilla Lake and Kruja City Day Tour from Tirana

Discover Albania's natural beauty and historic charm on this private day tour from Tirana, featuring Bovilla Lake, Kruja Castle, and panoramic mountain views.

★ 5.0

“We had a great day with Henri. He was very flexible and adapting the tour based on what we were most interested in (e.g. whether we drove or walked up the mountain, and whether we wanted a guided tour of Kruje or a bit of…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Full Day Tour of Kruja & Durres From Tirana

Uncover the hidden mysteries of Kruja and Durres on a full-day tour from Tirana, where ancient secrets and untold stories await...

★ 5.0

“Ardit provided me with an exceptional experience during my tour to Kruja and Durres. From the on time pick up at my hotel to the thoughtful recommendations for the top sites to visit in Tirana plus restaurant and neighborhood recommendations. Kruja castle complex and the…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Kruja, Old Bazaar, Skanderbeg Museum,Sari Saltik tour from Tirana

Discover the highlights of Kruja, Skanderbeg Museum, Old Bazaar, and Sari Saltik Shrine on this full-day, expertly guided tour from Tirana for authentic Albanian experiences.

★ 4.5

“Erg leuke trip, vooral speciaal gemaakt door onze gids, die enorm veel vertelde over hetgeen te zien is, maar ook over Albanië en de Albanen. His name?: Bris from Sky Key Travel. Privé tour voor 2 personen, keurig opgehaald en afgezet bij het hotel.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Day Tour of Kruja Castle & Durres From Tirana

Yield to the allure of Kruja Castle & Durres on a day tour from Tirana, where history and mystery intertwine to captivate your senses.

★ 4.5

“We really enjoyed this cultural and historical tour, especially with the wonderful Adi. He was very friendly, provided great customer service and his knowledge is impeccable. We all enjoyed the tour, saw the great sights and we couldn't have done it without Adi. Thank you…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Kruje & Holy Mountain Half-Day Tour From Durres6 hours (approx.)$70.88 4.8From Tirana- Bovilla Lake, Kruja Castle, Gamti Mnt Optn Hike9 hours$57 5.0Kruja & Durres | History and Local Food8 to 10 hours (approx.)$186.24 5.0Tirana and Kruja Full Day Tour6 to 8 hours (approx.)$96.12 5.0Day Tour of Kruja and Shkoder – Discover North Albania Heritage10 hours (approx.)$62.48 4.55-Hour Tour Kruja Castle and Old Bazaar From Tirana5 hours (approx.)$84.11 5.0Day Trip to Bovilla Lake and Kruja City (From Tirana)6 hours 20 minutes to 8 hours 20 minutes (approx.)$207.74 4.7From Tirana/Durres/Golem: Kruja Castle & Old Bazaar Tour.6.5 hours$50 5.0Day-trip Shkoder – Lezhe – Kruje7 to 9 hours (approx.)$90.11 5.0Kruja & Mount Sarisalltik Including Traditional Lunch9 hours (approx.)$179.24 4.5Bovilla Lake and Kruja Old Town Day Tour From Tirana5 to 6 hours (approx.)$30.10 4.6Tirana: Shkoder, Lezhe and Kruje Day Trip with Rozafa Castle1 day$82 5.0Kruja and Durres Daytrip From Tirana7 to 9 hours (approx.)$252.86 4.5Day Trip to Kruje & Shkoder/ By Tirana Day Trips8 to 10 hours (approx.)$126.43 4.2Escape from Tirana, Kruja City, Castle, Old Bazzar1 day$41 5.0Day Tour of Kruja and Sari Salltik Holly Cave From Tirana$137.57 4.0From Tirana and Durres, Kruja Old Bazaar and Castle Day Tour$60.20 5.0From Tirana: Kruja and Durres Day Trip with Guide 5.0Kruje – Day Tour by ADRIATIK TOURS LLC7 hours (approx.)$138.20 5.0Tour of Kruja and Wine Tasting in One Day From Tirana8 hours (approx.)$160.88 5.0Tirana and Kruja in a Day Trip$289.40 5.0From Tirana: Kruja and Durres Guided Trip6 hours$76 5.0Kruja and Tirana$112.29 5.0Durres, Kruje, Full Day Trip From Tirana$254.67