Tirana

15 Best Bovilla Lake & Hiking Tours

Bovilla’s turquoise reservoir sits barely an hour from Tirana, and the tours on this list spare you the rough access road. The lake supplies the capital’s drinking water, and the famous viewpoint asks for a steep half-hour climb up rock and metal stairs. Wear proper shoes; the whole outing fits inside a morning.

1.From Tirana: Bovilla Lake & Gamti Mountain Hiking Day Trip

Discover Albania’s natural beauty on a 6.5-hour guided hike from Tirana to Bovilla Lake and Gamti Mountain, featuring scenic views, expert guides, and hassle-free transfers.

Most Popular★ 4.9

“Would have enjoyed better with a different weather but the tour guide Aniled made sure everyone’s looked after and nobody got left behind.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.From Tirana: Bovilla Lake & Gamti Mountain Viewpoint Hike

Discover the beauty of Albania with this guided day trip from Tirana to Bovilla Lake and Gamti Mountain. Enjoy scenic views, light hiking, and local stops.

★ 4.8

“One of the best days I’ve ever had! Ervine was such a fantastic guide - friendly, accommodating and full of information (and answered all my questions!). The lake was stunning, breathtaking and so worth it. Incredible value for money too. 100/10”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.From Tirana- Hiking Tour to Bovilla Lake & Gamti Mountain

Discover Albania’s natural beauty on a guided tour from Tirana to Bovilla Lake and Gamti Mountain, featuring stunning views, hiking, and river swimming.

★ 5.0

“Loved the experience! Everything went smoothly, from the pick up to the drop off. Our guide, Desi, was great and made sure everyone is safe the entire time. The hime itself is easy, do-able in 30 mins or so, depending on the group. Desi was…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.From Tirana: Bovilla Lake & Gamti Mountain Day Tour

Discover the natural beauty of Albania with this guided day tour from Tirana to Bovilla Lake and Gamti Mountain, featuring stunning views, hiking, and local food.

★ 4.9

“It was amazing, the ‘hike’ was very easy, the view was amazing! The guide (Klajdi) was also very good, his English was incredibly good and he was very helpful and nice in general!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Tirana/Durres: Bovilla Lake Trip and Optional Mt. Gamti Hike

Discover Bovilla Lake and Gamti Mountain in Albania on a 6-hour off-road tour with stunning views, optional hiking, and expert guides.

★ 4.9

“The trip was an adventure from start to finish! The hike was a bit challenging but rewarded with stunning views. The guide was great, making the experience fun and informative.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.From Tirana: Bovilla Lake, Gamti Mountain and Kruja Day Tour

Discover the beauty of Albania with this full-day tour from Tirana exploring Bovilla Lake, Gamti Mountain, and Kruja Castle, including history, nature, and shopping.

★ 4.5

“It was a really great experience! The hiking was really worth it with a wonderful view of the lake. Our guide, Mikel, was very kind with us, and gave us a lot of information on Albania history.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Bovilla Lake Serenity: Day Hike from Durres/Golem

Discover Bovilla Lake on a scenic Albania day hike with hotel transfers from Durres or Golem. Enjoy stunning views, guided trails, and outdoor adventure.

★ 4.8

“We had a great day at the Bovilla lake! Dion contacted us on time with the number of our guide. Gerald, the guide was very nice. He texted us regularly about pickup time etc. He gave us many tips about where to go, what are…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Hike on Gamti Mt & Bovilla Lake From Tirana on Luxe Land Rover

Journey through breathtaking landscapes on a luxurious Land Rover, where mysteries await at the peak of Gamti Mountain and the shores of Bovilla Lake.

★ 5.0

“It's hard to describe what a spectacular day I had. My guide, Izet, not only does his job with great passion, he is also polite and kind. He knows the route very well, and can tell a lot about the place. I always had water…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Hiking to Gamti, Bovilla Lake and Kruja Day Trip From Tirana

Prepare for an unforgettable journey through Albania's hidden gems on the 'Hiking to Gamti, Bovilla Lake, and Kruja Day Trip from Tirana' - where every step holds a secret waiting to be revealed...

★ 5.0

“Gjenc provided a fun and informative tour, he takes good photos too. Plenty of time given each stop and food recommendations were delish.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Tirana: Bovilla Lake & Gamti Mountain by SUV (No Hiking)

Discover Albania’s hidden natural beauty on a scenic SUV tour to Bovilla Lake and Gamti Mountain, featuring panoramic views, optional swimming, and expert guides.

★ 4.8

“We had a great time with our Driver! He let us control the music in the car in which we had a lot of fun with! We were given water and there was a restaurant at the lake, so no need for a lot of…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Bovilla Lake Hiking Experience

A captivating journey awaits at Bovilla Lake, where every step holds the promise of uncovering hidden wonders.

★ 5.0

“Very kind and service minded tour guide. He listen to the group whishes. Everything that the tour promised it delivered with 110 percent accuracy. During the car drive he made everyone gets to know each other and to feel included and to be a team.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.7Tirana: Dajti Mountain Half-Day Trip with Cable Car Ticket3 hours$65 5.0Bovilla Lake And Gamti Mountain Hiking Day Trip From Tirana6 to 7 hours (approx.)$14.48 4.9Gamti, Bovilla Lake and Kruja Day Trip from Tirana1 day$53 5.0From Tirana : Bovilla Lake ATV/Quad Bike Tour 4.7Tirana: Bovilla Lake Hiking Experience Half-Day Tour 4.5City Tour of Tirana & Dajti Mountain With Pickup6 to 7 hours (approx.)$60.34 4.9Tirana: Bovilla Lake & Gamti Mountain with SUV, No-Hiking6.5 hours$106 5.0Hiking Day Tour of Bovilla Lake & Gamti Mountain From Tirana6 to 8 hours (approx.)$170.08 4.0Explore Theth and Hike to the Blue Eye From Tirana and Durres$64 5.0Bovilla Lake View & Gamti Mountain Hike – Daily Tour From Tirana6 to 7 hours (approx.)$77.89 5.0Private Bovilla Lake and Kruja City Day Tour from Tirana6 to 7 hours (approx.)$105.72 5.0Self-Guided: Hiking Tour of Theth, Valbona & Koman Lake in 6 Days$1,366.86 5.0Jeep Safari Berat Hiking Caravan Mule in Tomori Holy Mount7 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$102.12 4.5Bovilla Lake a Hidden Gem Day Trip From Tirana and Durres$64 4.9Dajti Cable Car and Shengjergj Waterfall Tour with Lunch6 hours$60 5.0Hiking Tour of Theth,Valbona Valley & Koman Lake in 3 Days3 days (approx.)$751.66 5.0From Tirana: Bovilla Lake and Dajti Day Trip with Cable Car8 hours$129 5.0Paragliding Tandem Experience From Dajti Mountain1 hour 15 minutes (approx.)$162.65 5.0Self-Guided Hiking Tour: Theth, Valbona & Koman Lake in 3 Days3 days (approx.)$492.73 4.9Tirana City & Dajti Cable Car from Durres/Golem/Tirana$70 5.0Self-Guided Hiking Tour: Theth, Valbona & Koman Lake in 5 Days5 days (approx.)$818.64 4.8From Tirana: Guided Lake Bovilla Instagram Tour 4.5From Tirana : Dajti Mount with Cable Car Ticket 4.8From Tirana- Bovilla Lake, Kruja Castle, Gamti Mnt Optn Hike9 hours$57