Hamburg

15 Best Hamburg Private Tours

For one-day visits I go straight to a private guide, and these are the Hamburg names I trust. Most reshape the route on the spot, around weather or a late start. Cruise passengers can usually arrange pickup straight from the terminal.

1.Private Small-Group Hamburg City Tour With a Luxury Vehicle

Discover the hidden gems of Hamburg on our exclusive small-group city tour. Experience the luxury of exploring this vibrant city in style. Book now!

Most Popular★ 5.0

“We had very knowledgeable and interesting tour guide. Car was very comfortable and roomy. The whole tour was very enjoyable and pleasant. We were very happy with everything”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Hamburg: Private Couples Photoshoot and Walking Tour

Capture your love in the heart of Hamburg! Embark on a private couples photoshoot and walking tour, creating memories to cherish forever. Book your romantic adventure now!

★ 4.9

“We had an absolutely incredible experience with our engagement photographer. From the start, they made us feel so comfortable and helped guide us with natural, flattering poses. Their creativity, attention to detail, and understanding of lighting truly show in every photo — our engagement pictures…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Private 2-Hour Hamburg Highlights Walking Tour

Discover the hidden gems of Hamburg on a private 2-hour walking tour. Uncover the city's rich history, iconic landmarks, and vibrant culture. Book now for an unforgettable experience!

★ 5.0

“Excellent tour. Entertaining and informative with humor and interesting facts. Thanks Evan for great experience from everyone from our (international) team.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Private Romantic Urban & Street Photoshoot

Capture your love story in the heart of the city. Discover the charm of a private romantic urban and street photoshoot. Book your unforgettable session today!

★ 5.0

“Liviu made it really comfortable for us and taught us really well on how we should pose especially since my parents were first timers. The picture results turned out great, highly recommend!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Private Hamburg Walking Tour With A Local, 100% Personalized

Discover the hidden gems of Hamburg on a personalized walking tour with a local guide. Uncover the city's secrets and make unforgettable memories. Book now!

★ 5.0

“Cem was absolutely wonderful. His enthusiasm, energy, local knowledge and obvious love for his home city made our tour with him truly memorable.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Hamburg Like a Local: Customized Private Tour

Discover the hidden gems of Hamburg with our personalized private tour! Experience the city like a local and uncover its best-kept secrets. Click now for an unforgettable adventure!

★ 4.5

“I had a lovely time seeing the less touristy places of Hamburg. Being able to walk around the city with some one who knew where they were going helped a lot when I walked around later by myself.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Hamburg Private Guided Tour

Discover the hidden gems of Hamburg with a private guided tour. Uncover fascinating history, vibrant culture, and stunning architecture - book your adventure today!

“George showed me places I would not have found on my own. He knows his history. He quickly ascertained my interests and customized the tour. He gave suggestions on what to once we parted. Assisted with ticketing and being sure I knew how to get…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Hamburg: Private 75-Minute Tour of St. Pauli

Journey deep into the vibrant streets of St. Pauli with a private tour like no other, where hidden tales unravel at every turn.

★ 4.7

“The guide I had today was really wonderful! It's so bad that I forgot her name. Although it was for a group, she didn't cancel out the event despite knowing that only one person was going to show up today(me)!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Private 3-Hour Hamburg Sightseeing Tour in a Mercedes Limousine

On this Private 3-Hour Hamburg Sightseeing Tour in a Mercedes Limousine, discover the city's hidden gems and iconic landmarks in ultimate luxury.

★ 4.5

“Our tour guide and driver did a wonderful job of making sure we saw everything we wanted to. Our only complaint is that we booked a "private " tour but apparently Viator double booked our tour and we had to share with another couple. Therefore…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Hamburg Private Driver and Tour

Discover the hidden gems of Hamburg with a private driver and tour. Uncover the city's rich history and vibrant culture in 2023. Book your unforgettable adventure now!

★ 5.0

“It was a family celebration trip. My Sister can't walk far, so we had already discussed with Angela, where and what we could do. she made the trip enjoyable, she was easy to listen too, she even brough a bottle of bubbly along to celebrate.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Lübeck Day Trip From Hamburg By Train With Private Guide And Lunch

Discover the enchanting city of Lübeck on a train day trip from Hamburg. Immerse yourself in history, explore with a private guide, and savor a delicious lunch.

★ 5.0

“The city was beautiful and the Guide was very passionate about the city and Aline herself is very professional and i really enjoyed my time with her !!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Private 5-Hour Hamburg Countryside Tour in a Large SUV5 hours (approx.)$709.73 4.9Hamburg: Private 1.5-Hour Walking Tour of St. Pauli1.5 hours$412 5.0Hamburg Half Day Walking Tour With a Local: 100% Personalized & Private3 to 4 hours (approx.)$100.13 5.0Hamburg St. Pauli and Red Light District Private Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$43.65 5.0Private Hamburg Peppercorn Tour$122.74 3.5Hamburg: Red- & Bluelight – Private Guided Reeperbahn Tour$289.65 4.7Alternative Hamburg / Street Art Private Tour2 hours$235 5.0Hamburg Shore Excursion: Private Berlin Day Trip12 hours (approx.)$2,143.36 4.5Alternative Hamburg Private Alternative Street Art Tour$347.05 5.0Hamburg: Private Custom Tour With a Local Guide2 - 8 hours$55 5.0World War 2 Hamburg Private Guided Tour5 hours (approx.)$714.85 5.0Private Tour: Speicherstadt and HafenCity Walking Tour in Hamburg$399.37 5.0Private Hamburg Craft Beer Handcart Rally$3.40 4.8Hamburg: Personalized Private Tour With a Local Host2 - 8 hours$66 5.0Hamburg Private Food Tours With a Local: 100% Personalized$200.94 5.0Private Hamburg Rickshaw Tour for 2 People$104.72 3.5Private Sightseeing Tour With Our Minibus 8-Seater2 hours (approx.)$840.84 5.0Discover Hamburg: Private Walking Tour$325.29 5.0Private Tour of Hamburg, Through Hamburg'S UNESCO World Heritage Site$208.28 4.7Hamburg: St. Pauli (18) Private Guided Walking Tour2 hours$339 5.0Hamburg Old Town Highlights Private Walking Tour4 - 6 hours$273 5.0Hamburg: Private Harbor Tour by Boat1 - 2 hours$1,415 3.5Private Tour: Hamburg St Pauli Nightlife District$309.73 5.0Private Alster Lake Romantic Tour in a Real Venetian Gondola$102