Amsterdam

15 Best Day Trips from Amsterdam

Day trips from Amsterdam, sorted by how far they really take you. This country is small: Utrecht is under half an hour by train, and even Giethoorn makes an easy day. Coach tours earn their place mainly where the trains do not go.

2.From Amsterdam: Rotterdam, Delft & The Hague Guided Day Tour

Discover Holland’s highlights on a full-day guided tour from Amsterdam to Delft, Rotterdam, and The Hague, including a river cruise and Madurodam.

★ 4.2

“the driver Sergei and guide Ian was wonderful...Ian gave very informative info in funny ways, he even made baloon doggie to pacify a crying baby of one of the passenger. The driver was kind and brought to every destination on time tackling traffic situation which…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.From Amsterdam: Day Trip to Bruges

Discover the enchanting beauty of Bruges on a day trip from Amsterdam. Immerse yourself in its medieval charm and indulge in delicious Belgian chocolate. Click now!

★ 4.6

“Really enjoyed the tour by Diego. He was very kind and knowledgeable of the area, with some great recommendations for chocolates and sight seeing. The bus ride was quite long however and reduced the amount of free time after. All in all a great trip!and…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Bruges Full-Day Tour From Amsterdam

Discover the enchanting city of Bruges on a full-day tour from Amsterdam. Explore its picturesque canals, medieval architecture, and indulge in delicious Belgian chocolate.

★ 4.0

“Comfortable ride in to Bruges - really enjoyed exploring on our own. The weather was perfect for dining outside and strolling. Alex was a great tour guide and Sandra was an excellent driver.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Guided Day Trip – Rotterdam, Delft and the Hague From Amsterdam

Escape the hustle of Amsterdam with our guided day trip! Explore the vibrant cities of Rotterdam, Delft, and The Hague for an unforgettable Dutch adventure.

★ 4.0

“Amazing tour through Rotterdam, Delft, and The Hague—each city full of charm, history, and stunning architecture. Loved exploring the miniature wonders at Madurodam Park too! A perfect mix of culture, beauty, and fun. Unforgettable experience in the Netherlands!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Bruges Day Trip From Amsterdam

Discover the enchanting beauty of Bruges on a day trip from Amsterdam. Immerse yourself in its medieval charm and indulge in chocolate, beer, and stunning architecture.

★ 4.0

“The tour guide was really good and knowledgeable! She recommended food and chocolate stores to us and even explained extra historical background regarding statues. Highly recommend 🙏”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.From Amsterdam: Bruges Full-Day Tour

Discover the enchanting city of Bruges on an unforgettable day trip from Amsterdam. Explore its picturesque canals, medieval architecture, and indulge in delicious chocolate.

★ 4.3

“The guide did not mention that the city is not safe. My wallet was stollen in Bruges which I did not expect it. Other than that I enjoyed the trip but there was not enough time to see every thing.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.From Amsterdam: Day Trip to the Charming Brussels and Bruges

Discover Belgium in a single day with this guided tour from Amsterdam, exploring Brussels' landmarks and Bruges' scenic canals for a memorable experience.

★ 4.6

“The day was outstanding .. a Day trip to Belgium is all you need to explore the charm of nature, history and architecture.. However, what made it even more special is the tour guide “Adrian” who was very vibrant and warm, a lot of information…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.The Hague, Delft and Rotterdam Sightseeing Tour Max.8 Persons

Discover the stunning sights of The Hague, Delft, and Rotterdam in an intimate small group tour. Unveil the hidden gems with a maximum of 8 people.

★ 4.5

“Perfect way to explore more with a knowledgeable guide. Loved the flexibility of a small group experience, our guide tailored the trip to our interest allowing just enough time for each aspects of the trip. Highly recommend.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Day trip to Bruges in group

Discover Bruges in a day from Amsterdam with a guided tour, free time to explore, and highlights like Michelangelo’s masterpiece, all at an affordable price.

★ 4.5

“My Family and I had a great time but the tour said 12 hours so we were expecting to leave Bruges at 6:00pm but were disappointed to hear that we would be returning to Amsterdam at 5:00pm. An hour makes a huge difference especially when…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Tulip Tour Keukenhof & City Tour Delft From Amsterdam

Discover the vibrant tulip fields of Keukenhof and the charming city of Delft on this unforgettable tour from Amsterdam. Book now and experience the beauty!

“The gardens were beautiful, unfortunately we were delayed due to an accident, which delayed our tour time and we were unable to stop at the flower field. The gardens are a must see!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.8From Amsterdam: Day Tour to Rotterdam, Delft and The Hague10 hours$164 4.6Magical Delft and the Keukenhof Estate: Tulips Galore12 hours$101 4.5Bruges Bus Tour From Amsterdam$77.02 5.0Visit the Girl With the Pearl Earing, the Hague & Delft City – Private Day Tour7 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$356.01 4.5Rotterdam, Delft and the Hague Day Trip From Amsterdam8 hours (approx.)$116.12 5.0Workshop Paint Your Own Delft Blue Tile!$72 4.5Kinderdijk and the Hague Small-Group Tour With Mauritshuis, Escher or Madurodam$1,404.33 5.0Private Tour to Rotterdam,The Hague and Delft From Amsterdam8 hours (approx.)$746.87 4.8Amsterdam: Zaanse Schans, The Hague & Rotterdam Tour$158 4.0Rotterdam, Delft and the Hague Small-Group Tour From Amsterdam$72 5.0Rotterdam Grand South Holland Private Tour7 to 8 hours (approx.)$420.08 5.0Small Group Tour to Kinderdijk Windmills and Delft From Amsterdam8 to 9 hours (approx.)$300.06 4.2From Amsterdam: Tulip Tour Keukenhof & City Tour Delft$169 4.5Private Day Tour: Rotterdam and The Hague. English or Spanish8 hours (approx.)$834.17 5.0Private Day Trip From Amsterdam to Rotterdam and the Hague8 hours (approx.)$552.11 4.5Private Full Day Sightseeing Day Trip to Bruges From Amsterdam11 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$658.44 5.0Kinderdijk Windmills, Delft City & Delft Blue Factory Visit7 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$354.45 4.5Bruges Private Full Day Sightseeing Tour From Amsterdam10 hours (approx.)$588.75 3.0Amsterdam: Day Trip to Rotterdam, Delft & Hague With Canal Cruise$162 4.6From Amsterdam: Rotterdam to The Hague and Delft9 hours$783 4.6From Amsterdam: Private Sightseeing Tour to Bruges11 hours$530 4.6Private Sightseeing Tour to Bruges From Amsterdam$921 5.0Private Transfer From Amsterdam to the Cruise Port in Rotterdam1 hour (approx.)$191.27 4.5Private Custom Tour From Amsterdam to Antwerp, Bruges, Brussels or Ghent12 hours (approx.)$721.76