Amsterdam

15 Best Amsterdam Bike Tours

Amsterdam bike tours for people slightly scared of Amsterdam cyclists. Guides keep you clear of the fastest commuter lanes and the tram tracks, which is where tourists usually come off. City loops run about three hours; countryside rides double the distance and add windmills.

1.Big Bike tour Amsterdam – See all in 3 unforgettable hours

Discover Amsterdam in just 3 hours with this guided bike tour. Covering major sights, hidden gems, and local neighborhoods — perfect for active explorers.

Most Popular★ 4.7

“Fantastic tour, really informative. Our guide Miriam was great, took her time to show us around, really friendly and provided a comprehensive history of Amsterdam. Highly recommended!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Guided Bike Tour of Amsterdams Highlights and Hidden Gems

Navigate through Amsterdam's enchanting streets on a guided bike tour to uncover hidden gems and captivating secrets that will leave you wanting more.

★ 5.0

“This was an amazing tour. Our guide, Brian, was so enthusiastic and knowledgable. You could tell he really loved the city and its history. The tour took us all over the city, not just to the touristy parts. We got to see so much more…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Amsterdam: Off the Beaten Path Bike Tour in French

Discover Amsterdam like a local with this 2.5-hour French-guided bike tour through hidden neighborhoods, history sites, and scenic canals.

★ 4.9

“Exploring Amsterdam by bike was an unforgettable experience! Our guide, Samy, was fantastic—knowledgeable, fun, and full of great insights about the city. The route was well-planned, taking us through beautiful canals, hidden streets, and local spots we wouldn’t have found on our own. The bikes…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Countryside Bike Tour Amsterdam, Parks, Windmill, Cheese & Clogs!

Discover the charm of Amsterdam's countryside on a bike tour! Immerse yourself in nature, taste delicious cheese, and experience Dutch culture. Click now for an unforgettable adventure!

★ 5.0

“A highlight of my Amsterdam trip. Beautiful scenery, informative guide, interesting stops along the way. Our guide Simon was professional & personal.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Amsterdam: Hidden Gems & Highlights Guided Bike Tour

Discover the secret side of Amsterdam on our guided bike tour! Uncover hidden gems and explore the city's highlights in a unique and exciting way.

★ 4.8

“Pleasant way to experience a city with such exceptionally great bike infrastructure. The frequency of stops felt just right for the overall length of the tour. Our guide was easy going and was knowledgeable. Highly recommend this tour. I plan to attend their countryside bike…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Amsterdam: Windmill, Cheese, and Countryside E-Bike Tour

Discover Dutch countryside on an electric bike tour from Amsterdam, visiting windmills, cheese farms, and charming villages for an authentic experience.

★ 4.5

“The tour was great, the bikes were in good condition and easy to use. The tour guide was great for giving information and answering any questions. The stop at the dairy farm was a highlight, we had a tour and everything was well timed. Unfortunately…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.City Bike Tour Amsterdam, Exploring Amsterdams Must-See Sights

Discover Amsterdam's iconic landmarks and hidden gems on a thrilling city bike tour. Uncover the secrets of this vibrant city and create unforgettable memories. Click now!

★ 5.0

“A wonderful biking experience in Amsterdam. Sebastian is so good 👍 at telling us all the details of the city along the bike path. Feels like a private tour, highly recommended.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Amsterdam: Windmill, Cheese & Clogs Countryside E-Bike Tour

Experience the charm of Amsterdam's countryside on an exhilarating e-bike tour. Explore windmills, taste delicious cheese, and discover the art of clog making. Click now!

★ 4.5

“The best e-bike tour we have ever been on. We rode about 25-30km which is what we have been after. No matter your fitness level, this is a great tour. We saw so much more of Amsterdam than we thought. I highly recommend.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Amsterdam: Sightseeing Bike Tour With a French Guide

Discover the charms of Amsterdam like never before on a sightseeing bike tour with a French guide. Uncover hidden gems and pedal through the city's vibrant streets.

★ 4.5

“Une très belle visite d’Amsterdam ! Notre guide Ana a parfaitement su s’adapter au public ( des collégiens ) . Cette visite était vraiment vivante. À renouveler !”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Bike Rental in Amsterdam

Explore Amsterdam's charming streets on two wheels. Discover the best bike rental options, tips for navigating the city, and must-visit attractions. Start your adventure now!

★ 5.0

“Les vélos étaient niquel ! Beaucoup plus plaisant de visiter le Vondelpark en vélo plutôt qu’à pieds :)”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Cheese, Canals & Windmill Countryside E-Bike Tour Amsterdam

Tantalize your senses with a journey through Amsterdam's countryside, where cheese, canals, and windmills unveil secrets waiting to be discovered.

★ 5.0

“it was a great way to get out of the city and see some of the countryside. It was neat to see some of the small towns and know what they were all about. We enjoyed tasting the cheese and seeing how clogs were made.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Countryside Electric Bike Tour: Zaanse Schans & Zaandam

Discover the charm of Zaanse Schans and Zaandam on an exhilarating countryside electric bike tour. Pedal through picturesque landscapes and uncover hidden gems.

★ 5.0

“Excellent bike ride through both the city and countryside. E bikes were great. We did about 45k. The paths are all paved and dedicated to bikes only. Our guide Petra very well informed and a joy to speak with. We had lunch with her. This…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.7Amsterdam Bike Tour in Small Group + Optional Canal Cruise2.5 - 3.5 hours$22 4.7Exploring Amsterdam Like a Local by Bike & Optional Cruise$28 4.7Amsterdam: Cheese Tasting, Windmill & Countryside Bike Tour3 hours$46 4.8Amsterdam: Top Highlights Guided Bike Tour EN/DE/ES/FR/IT/CN 4.5Amsterdam: 2.5-Hour Bike Tour2.5 hours$32 5.0Amsterdam City Top Highlights Guided Bike Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$29.63 4.5Small City Bike Tour2 hours (approx.)$35.09 4.8Keukenhof: Flower Fields Small-Group Cultural Bike Tour3 hours$68 4.6Amsterdam: 3h E-Bike Tour with break3 hours$49 5.0Amsterdam Cheese, Windmill & Countryside Bike Tour /E-bike Option3 hours (approx.)$47.78 5.0Countryside Bike and Kayak Tour Amsterdam5 hours (approx.)$83.48 4.5Amsterdam Highlights Small-Group Bike Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$30.25 4.9From Amsterdam: Countryside Bike Tour4 hours$47 5.0Amsterdam Highlights Bike Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$41.74 4.5Amsterdam: 1/3-Hour or Full-Day Bike Rental with Lock3 hours - 1 day$12 3.7Amsterdam: Dutch Beerbike Blast Tour1.3 hours$37 4.8Amsterdam: Mike’s City Bike Tour, The Highlights2.5 hours$46 4.6Amsterdam: Bike Rental1 day$10 4.9Amsterdam: Countryside Bike Tour and Zaanse Schans Windmills5 hours$64 4.5Amsterdam International-Group Historical Bike Tour3 hours (approx.)$35.24 5.0Amsterdam PRIVATE Bike Tour With Locals: Bike & Local Snack Included2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$170.52 4.7Amsterdam bike tour with a French-speaking guide local!2.5 hours$41 4.9From Amsterdam: Zaanse Schans Windmills & More – E-Bike Tour 4.9From Amsterdam: Zaanse Schans & Zaandam E-Bike Tour$106