Budapest

15 Best Budapest Food Tours

Food tours where you leave full, not just informed; these are the ones I recommend. Expect lángos, goulash, and a stop in the Great Market Hall, where locals still shop on Saturday mornings. Come hungry and skip breakfast.

2.Budapest Walking Food Tour With Secret Food Tours

Yield to the tantalizing flavors of Budapest on a walking food tour with Secret Food Tours, where history, culture, and cuisine intertwine in a culinary adventure like no other.

“Great time and a great way to get your feet wet in the city and get your taste buds ready for what’s good to eat.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Budapest Food Walking Tour: Eat, Sip & Explore Like a Local

Discover Budapest's culinary secrets on this 3-hour food tour, sampling authentic dishes, local drinks, and exploring District 7 with expert guides.

★ 4.8

“Our guide, Laura was fantastic! She was knowledgeable and informative and very personable. The food tour was great and had a good variety of foods and wasn’t rushed.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Hungarian Cooking Class in Budapest – Foodapest

Lose yourself in the flavors of Budapest with the Hungarian Cooking Class in Budapest - Foodapest, where culinary magic awaits - are you ready to uncover the secrets?

★ 5.0

“I'm so glad we booked this experience. More than just a cooking class we got a tour and history of Central Market plus just enough history and geography of Hungary. Our host Ben did a great job making everyone at ease and ensuring everyone got…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Budapest: Food Tour Market-to-Tavern: 14+ Tasters & Wines

Explore Budapest's culinary scene with a 3-hour market-to-tavern food tour featuring 14+ tastings, local wines, and authentic stories, perfect for food lovers.

★ 4.9

“What a great afternoon of wine, food and laughs with Zsofia. We had a great time and Zsofia was very informative and had great knowledge of all aspects of the food and wine. I would thoroughly recommend doing this tour if you are visiting Budapest…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Budapest: Guided Bike & E-bike Tour with a Goulash

Explore Budapest on a guided bike or e-bike tour, enjoy iconic sights, learn fascinating stories, and taste authentic Hungarian goulash—all in 4 hours.

★ 4.8

“This was the best tour of our trip so far. Katalin was amazing. She gave us a wonderful overview of the city with very helpful tips. All of our stops were interesting and relevant. We were able to cover so much ground on bikes. The…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Budapest Bike Tour with a Hungarian Goulash

Explore Budapest’s main sights and flavors on a 4-hour guided bike tour, including a delicious Hungarian Goulash — perfect for first-timers and explorers.

★ 4.7

“A nice enough ride round the city with a very knowledgeable guide. We visited many of Budapest's highlights, including Castle Hill and Hero's square. To be honest for a 4 hour ride I was expecting a larger circuit and more locations. However I appreciate that…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Budapest Bike Tour With Hungarian Goulash

Cruise through Budapest's enchanting streets with a taste of Hungarian Goulash, where every turn reveals a new chapter waiting to unfold.

★ 5.0

“By far best bike ride tour! Highly recommend! Very easy ride with so much to see! Tour guide was very nice and stopped when ever I wanted to take a photo.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Budapest Food Tasting Tour With Nelli (English&German)

Culinary enthusiasts, prepare for an unforgettable journey as you explore Budapest's food scene with Nelli, uncovering hidden delights and culinary secrets along the way.

★ 5.0

“We thoroughly enjoyed our morning exploring Hungarian food, drink and history with Nelli. Everything was delicious - even the Unicum! Nelli is enthusiastic and the perfect tour guide. Exploring the market and Jewish Quarter with her was definitely a highlight of our trip.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.5The Award-Winning Private Food Tour of Budapest: 6 or 10 Tastings3 hours (approx.)$133.08 4.9Budapest on a Budget: Guided Street Food Tour w/ Sweet Wine2.5 hours$81 5.0Budapest Street Food Tour With Hungarian Snacks Dessert and Beer3 hours (approx.)$139.08 5.0Central Budapest Food Tour with Drinks Included3 hours (approx.)$83.45 4.9Guided Tipsy Food Tour With Drinks Included in Budapest$67 5.0Secret Food Tours Budapest Obuda3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$118.52 4.5Budapest: Private Food Tour – 10 Tastings With Locals3 hours$206 4.8Budapest: Guided Food Tour with Wine, Beer, and Shots2.5 hours$69 5.0Budapest Tipsy Guided Food Tour with Drinks Included3 hours (approx.)$83.27 4.8Budapest: Food Tour with Wine tasting By Foodapest 2025$63 4.8Budapest: Downtown Food Tour$115 5.0Food and Wine Tasting in Budapest City Center with Sommelier2 hours (approx.)$96.55 5.0How to Make Langos: The Most Popular Hungarian Street Food2 hours (approx.)$83.27 4.1Budapest: New Year’s Eve Party Cruise with Food & Live Show6 hours$341 4.9Budapest: Central Market Hall Guided Food Tour with Tastings$15 5.0Budapest Private Walking Food Tour With Secret Food Tours3 hours (approx.)$402.49 4.8Budapest Culinary & Wine WalkBudapests Signature Food Tour4 hours$120 4.7Budapest: Food and Wine Tastings Tour$120 5.0Budapest Tuktuk Private Tour With Goulash Soup in the Downtown$146.74 5.0Kürtőskalács: Chimney Cake Workshop in City Park Budapest$52.04 5.0E-Scooter Half-Day Private Tour in Budapest with Food Tastings4 hours (approx.)$202.84 4.5Budapest Bites: a Street Food Adventure (5 Dishes Included)$76 5.0Vegan Hungarian Food Tour / Local Delights3 hours (approx.)$85.82 5.0Budapest Wonderland – a Christmas Market Tour With Chimney Cake & Mulled Wine2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$114.14