Budapest

15 Best Buda Castle Tours

Tours of Buda Castle and the surrounding Castle District, so you can pick one and get on with your day. The hill covers more ground than people expect, and a guide keeps Matthias Church and Fisherman’s Bastion from blurring into one photo stop. The 1870 funicular from Clark Ádám Square handles the climb.

2.Budapest: Buda Castle District Vampires and Myths Night Tour

Explore Budapest’s Buda Castle District at night with this vampire-themed walking tour, blending legends, history, and atmospheric storytelling for a fascinating experience.

★ 4.6

“the tour was fun and interesting. our guide Peter was funny and knowledgeable. the weather did make some of the route a bit treacherous but definitely would recommend despite the snow and cold”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Budapest: 3-Hour Grand City Tour and Castle Walk

Adventure through Budapest's iconic landmarks and hidden gems on the 3-Hour Grand City Tour and Castle Walk – where history and mystery intertwine.

★ 4.3

“Klara was an exceptional and skilled bilingual guide, she had a wealth of knowledge and was happy to share the long and storied history of Hungary.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Night-Time Dark History and Vampire Walking Tour in Buda Castle District

Fear and fascination intertwine on the Night-Time Dark History and Vampire Walking Tour in Budapest's Buda Castle District, where secrets lurk in the shadows.

★ 4.5

“Well worth the experience. The guide, Fabian, was very engaging and a great story teller. There are lots of stairs on the way up to the Castle district so you get a work out.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Budapest Castle District Walking Tour

Bask in the charm of Budapest's Castle District on a walking tour, where every corner holds secrets waiting to be unveiled...

★ 5.0

“What a lovely woman Dora was, full of knowledge and happy to answer any questions asked. I would highly recommend this tour”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.1.5 Hour Budapest Segway Tour – To The Castle Area

Swoop through Budapest's enchanting Castle District on a Segway, uncovering hidden treasures and secrets along the way. What mysteries will this thrilling tour reveal?

★ 5.0

“Fun tour and perfect for getting an overview of the city and key parts of it. Ahmed was very friendly and gave great recommendations about other things to do and places to go in the city”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Free Walking Tour in the Buda Castle Incl. Fishermans Bastion

Treat yourself to an unforgettable journey through Budapest's historic Buda Castle and Fisherman's Bastion - an experience filled with hidden treasures and captivating stories.

★ 5.0

“This tour of 2 hours was so enjoyable. Our guide, I think her name was Paloma, was so knowledgeable and loved to share the history of her country and the amazing city of Budapest with the group. She was always happy to take questions and…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Buda Castle Tour: Fisherman’s bastion and hidden gems

Discover Budapest’s Buda Castle with this comprehensive tour, exploring iconic landmarks, hidden gems, and enjoying stunning city views, all with expert guides.

★ 5.0

“Bayler was an excellent tour guide, his knowledge was vast. He had good wit and humor despite the torrential downpour throughout the tour.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Budapest: E-Bike Guided Tour and Castle Hill

Ancient mysteries and modern marvels intertwine on Budapest's E-Bike Guided Tour to Castle Hill, unveiling a captivating journey through time.

★ 4.9

“Distance covered to see as many sights as possible. The guide’s historical knowledge of Budapest was immense. Able to tailor fit tour. Very friendly guide. Ease of riding the bikes. Always felt safe.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Budapest: Castle District Walking Tour

Discover the hidden gems of Budapest's Castle District, where history intertwines with breathtaking views, and surprises await at every corner...

★ 4.8

“Odea was a great guide. She took us through 1000 years of Hungarian history in a very structured way as we walked around the Castle District. Lots of great information presented in an enjoyable way. Thank you.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Budapest: Live-Guided Castle District Segway Tour2 hours$64 4.1Budapest: 3-hour City Tour with Castle Walk + 1-hour Cruise4 hours$60 5.0Buda Castle Walk With Matthias Church Entry2 hours (approx.)$73.80 4.9Budacastle walking tour: Statues, Storytelling, & Myths!$2.36 4.8Budapest: The WWII Siege of Buda Castle & Bomb Shelter Tour1.5 hours$24 4.9Buda Castle Walking Tour: Fishermans Bastion – Royal Palace$3.40 4.9Budapest: German Walking Tour in the Buda Castle District$23 5.0Buda Castles Secrets With a Historian2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$65.31 5.0Private Guided Tour to Szentendre & Visegrád Castle (Danube Bend)4 hours (approx.)$151.17 5.0BloodThirsty Hungary – Castle District1 hour 45 minutes (approx.)$21.72 5.0Private Cave Walking Tour in Budapest3 hours (approx.)$55.51 4.8Budapest: Buda Castle Walking Tour in German2 hours$23 4.9Budapest: Buda Castle Private Walking Tour3 hours$141 4.9Top Sights of Castle on E-Scooter Incl. Fisherman’s Bastion2 hours$86 4.9Budapest: Evening Castle Hill Tour with Fishermen’s Bastion2.5 hours$49 5.0Private Buda Castle Walking Tour With Cake and Matthias Church3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$148.58 4.8Budapest: Castle District Walk With Matthias Church Entry2 hours$67 5.0Buda Castle District Small-Group Walking Tour in Budapest3 hours (approx.)$126.15 5.0Budapest Castle District: a Journey to Medieval Hungary With Cake & Coffee3 hours (approx.)$126.15 4.6Budapest: Margaret Island, Salt Cave treatment 45 minutes45 min$24 5.0Budapest: 1.5 Hour Segway Tour – To The Castle Area1.5 hours$46 4.5Guided Tour in Budapest Castle District2 hours (approx.)$3.60 5.0Segway Guided Tour In Budapest, Historical Buda Castle1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$48.18 5.0True Crime Walking Tour in the Buda Castle district2 hours$20