Brussels

15 Best Brussels Chocolate Tours & Workshops

I split this list between guided chocolate walks and workshops where you temper and mould your own pralines. The praline itself was invented in Brussels in 1912, inside the Galeries Royales Saint-Hubert. Workshops book out further ahead than tastings, especially on weekends.

1.Choco-Story Brussels: Chocolate Museum Entrance With Tasting

Discover the fascinating history of chocolate at Choco-Story Brussels. Immerse yourself in the world of cocoa and indulge in delicious chocolate tastings. Don't miss out!

“Thoroughly enjoyed this experience. As you walk in you get a small chocolate sample and you walk around using a hand held audio guide. You learn all about the history of chocolate and have chocolate samples too. The best part was watching a chocolate making…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Hungry Marys Famous Beer and Chocolate Tour in Brussels

Discover the ultimate pairing of beer and chocolate on Hungry Marys Famous Beer and Chocolate Tour in Brussels. Indulge in a mouthwatering adventure!

★ 5.0

“This was a very fun filled day! Nina and Lisa were our guys and they were wonderful. There was just the right amount of walking in between the chocolate and beer breaks.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Brussels: Chocolate Museum Visit with Workshop

Discover Brussels’ chocolate heritage with a hands-on workshop and museum visit. Enjoy making your own chocolates, tastings, and 5,000 years of cocoa history.

★ 4.6

“Mario was brilliant very funny and attentive. You get to make as much chocolate as you can in about 45 mins and the museum is nice too. the location is ideal so would definitely recommend.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Brussels: Historical Tour with Chocolate & Waffle Tasting

Discover Brussels' highlights with this small-group walking tour featuring historic sites, Belgian chocolates, waffles, and insider tips for an authentic experience.

★ 4.8

“An excellent historical tour of Brussels with our wonderful guide Clemmons! You hit all the must see spots within the city center and get entertaining information along the way. We learned so much and LOVED the waffle and chocolate tasting, the supplier of the royal…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Brussels: Historical Walking Tour With Chocolate & Waffle Tasting

Explore the enchanting history of Brussels on a delightful walking tour. Indulge in chocolate and waffles along the way. Uncover the city's secrets!

★ 5.0

“The waffle tasting was sooo good! And the chocolates were nice. I really enjoyed walking around and learning all about the area. I recommend coming with friends. It was a tasty and informative tour. Our guide was awesome and passionate.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Brussels: 2.5-Hour Belgian Chocolate Making Workshop

Learn the art of Belgian chocolate making in an immersive 2.5-hour workshop in Brussels. Unleash your sweet tooth and indulge in a chocolatey adventure.

“We really enjoyed this workshop. Great experience and a lot of chocolate. It looks like I got a new hobby ;) Cannot wait to expand on the skils I learned when I get back home.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Brussels Chocolate Walking Tour and Workshop

Discover the sweetest side of Brussels with our Chocolate Walking Tour and Workshop. Indulge in a mouthwatering adventure of flavors and create your own chocolate masterpiece.

★ 4.5

“Great guide and a wholesome experience. Learnt a lot about chocolate , it's origin and it's importance in Belgium”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Brussels: Waffle Making Workshop

Indulge in a mouthwatering adventure as you uncover the secrets of authentic Brussels waffle making. Join our workshop and create your own delectable masterpiece!

“Like most tours, socializing with other travelers is always great! The food was good, the instruction was good, the host was good! Bring your appetite because there are a lot of waffles!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Brussels Chocolate Tasting Tour

Indulge in a chocolate lover's dream with our Brussels Chocolate Tasting Tour. Explore the city's finest chocolatiers and unlock a world of sweet delights. Don't miss out, book now!

★ 5.0

“Fraser was a great guide who was very informative and had the perfect personality for a tour like this. Got to try pieces of chocolate that I wouldn’t normally go for and enjoyed them all. Would definitely recommend if visiting!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Brussels Chocolate Beer Waffle and Belgian Whiskey All-in-One (Small Group) Tour

Indulge in the ultimate Belgian delight! Experience the perfect blend of chocolate, beer, waffles, and whiskey on this exclusive tour. Book your spot now!

★ 5.0

“You will not only enjoy the chocolates and beer, but become knowledgeable and appreciative of them. Avo not only loves telling the stories behind these products, but will also provide a concise history of Belgium.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.2.5h Belgian Chocolate Workshop in Brussels

Indulge in the ultimate chocolate experience at our 2.5h Belgian Chocolate Workshop in Brussels. Unleash your inner chocolatier and satisfy your sweet tooth. Book now!

★ 5.0

“Fun and interactive class! What a great way to experience something authentic to Belgium while on vacation. And the perfect end to our fun day -we got to take home all the delicious chocolate treats we made! Would highly recommend this experience to anyone if…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Brussels Small-Group Chocolate Appreciation Tour

Discover the sweetest side of Brussels on our Small-Group Chocolate Appreciation Tour. Indulge in decadent treats while exploring the city's rich chocolate heritage. Book now!

★ 5.0

“The tour included just the right amount of samples and a good mix of stores. Our guide was knowledgeable and kind. She was patient with us slow walkers. I really appreciated that it was a small group.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.7Brussels: Belgian Chocolate Truffles Workshop and Tasting1.5 hours$54 4.0Choco-Story: The Chocolate Museum in Brussels1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$19.17 4.7Brussels: Food Tour with Lunch, Chocolate, Beer, & Waffles4 hours$111 4.9Brussels: Belgian Waffle Making Workshop with Beer Tasting1.5 hours$51 4.7Brussels: Walking Tour with Belgian Lunch, Chocolate, & Beer$101 4.5Brussels Discovery Tour: Belgian Food, Chocolate, Waffles, Beer, Sightseeing4 hours (approx.)$114.93 4.9Brussels: Hungry Marys Famous Beer and Chocolate Tour4.5 hours$116 4.2Brussels Highlights: Walking & Bus Tour with Waffle Tasting 4.7Brussels: Chocolate Workshop and Guided Walking Tour$78 4.8Brussels: Chocolate Appreciation and Tasting Walking Tour2 hours$45 4.5Brussels Waffle Workshop1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$45.86 4.2Brussels: Bruges & Ghent Tour with Cruise & Chocolate Visit10 hours$89 4.4Brussels: Afternoon Tipsy Tour with Cocktails & Chocolates2.5 hours$44 4.5Belgian Chocolate Truffles Workshop and Tasting1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$53.10 4.5Chocolate Workshop and Self-Guided Museum Visit at Choco-Story in Brussels1 hour (approx.)$54.31 5.0The Waffles ‘n Beer Workshop in Brussels Centre1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$59.13 4.5Brussels: Belgian Chocolate, Beer, and Fries Tasting Tour3 hours$76 4.8VIP pass: Make Your Own Chocolates Workshop with Tastings1.5 hours$89 3.4Brussels: Belgian Chocolate Tasting Tour2 hours$64 4.7Brussels: Make Your Own Chocolates Workshop With Tastings$108 5.0Discover Brussels Beer World With a Chocolate Pairing by a Young Local3 hours (approx.)$71.89 5.0Brussels Chocolate Tour With a Local Expert: 100% Personalized & Private3 hours (approx.)$205.69 4.5Brussels: Tour Bruges & Ghent With Cruise + Chocolate Visit$81 5.0Beer and Chocolate Tasting Tour in Brussels Min 6 Pax$1,401.57