Bologna

15 Best Bologna Walking Tours

Here are the guided walks that show Bologna properly: towers, porticoes, market stalls and all. The porticoes run about forty kilometres through the centre and joined the UNESCO World Heritage list in 2021. Many routes finish below the Asinelli Tower; its 498 steps are optional and worth it.

2.Bologna Walking Food Tour With Secret Food Tours

Discover Bologna’s culinary secrets on this 4-hour walking food tour. Enjoy authentic dishes, learn local stories, and taste Italy’s best flavors.

★ 5.0

“Matt was a fantastic guide. I highly recommend the food tour. You won’t be disappointed. It was our first day in Bologna and it was a great introduction to a fabulous city.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Bologna: Walking Food Tour With a Local Guide

Discover the flavors of Bologna on a mouthwatering walking food tour led by a local guide. Uncover hidden gems and indulge in authentic Italian delicacies.

★ 4.8

“ROBERTA VINCI is a fantastic guide. I would recommend her without reservation. The food sampled during the tour was of good quality, delicious and good quantity. This is a very good tour.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Bologna City Walking Tour

Mystery awaits as you embark on a Bologna City Walking Tour, where each step unravels hidden tales of the past and present.

★ 4.5

“The place to meet was not easy to find. Our guide was very knowledgable about Bologna and its history but she seemed to bring up random facts as we walked around. There seemed to Venice structure or preparation and the tour didn’t tell a story…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Bologna Private Walking Tour With a Local Host

Explore the enchanting streets of Bologna with a knowledgeable local guide. Uncover hidden gems and immerse yourself in the city's rich history and culture. Book your tour now!

★ 5.0

“Fabulous tour that was customized to our interests. Paolina was knowledgeable and fun and we had the best time learning about her wonderful city.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Bologna: Traditional Full Meal Walking Food Tour

A culinary adventure awaits in Bologna, where you'll savor exquisite local dishes and uncover hidden gems—are you ready to indulge?

★ 4.8

“the guide was excellent. and very informed regarding the food , origin ofl the food, and the history surrounding the food and the local area. He was also very knowledgeable regarding the history of bolonga. The main ingredient excuse the punn was our guide ,…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Bologna: Private Walking Tour with a Local

Discover Bologna through a personalized private walking tour with a passionate local, uncovering hidden gems, authentic spots, and insider tips tailored to you.

★ 4.4

“Alessandro, our guide was excellent. He was on time, spoke excellent English, and was very knowledgeable about not only the tourist sites but many other aspects of Bologna. I highly recommend this service and especially our guide. I also liked the fact the pickup was…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Bologna: Walking Food Tour and Highlights With a Local Guide

Just imagine the tantalizing flavors that await as you explore Bologna's culinary delights with a local guide on this walking food tour.

★ 4.9

“We had an amazing time on Lorenzo’s food tour! The food was absolutely delicious, and we got to try a great variety of local specialties. Lorenzo shared many interesting stories about the city and the dishes we tasted, which made the experience even more enjoyable…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Highlights & Hidden Gems With Locals: Best of Bologna Private Tour

Discover the enchanting secrets of Bologna on our private tour with locals. From hidden gems to must-see highlights, experience the city like never before!

★ 5.0

“Luanna was terrific. She is very knowledgeable and passionate about Bologna’s history. Took us to all the top sites and so much more. Would highly recommend this tour”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Bologna: Small Group Food market Walking Tour with Tasting

Explore Bologna's culinary gems on a small group walking tour through historic markets, tasting local dishes, and enjoying a glass of wine with expert guides.

★ 4.4

“Emilia was our guide and she was absolutely fantastic! The tour was a great value offering tastings of delicious food and even a voucher for a gelato! Emilia offered interesting stories about Bologna’s rich history and she suggested several off the beaten track stops along…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.8Bologna Walking tour with Tower Sky View and Archiginnasio2.5 hours$57 4.5Classic Walking Tour Bologna2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$156.19 4.3Bologna: Digital Guide Made by a Local for Your Walking Tour$6 4.5Taste Bologna Food Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$68.48 4.6Bologna: Private Top Historical Sites Guided Walking Tour$147.27 4.7Gelato Making Class in Bologna City center Cooking School90 minutes - 2 hours$76 4.0Bologna Self-Guided City Walking Tour With Audio Guide3 to 4 hours (approx.)$9.01 5.0Bologna Walking Food Tour and Highlights with a Local Guide2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$82.68 4.8Bologna: Private Guided Walking Tour2 - 4 hours$70 4.5Bologna : Historic Center Walking Tour2 hours$29 4.7Best of Bologna: Private & Personalised Walking Experience$87.79 5.0Private Walking Tour of the Historic Center of Bologna2 hours (approx.)$132.15 4.8Bologna: Private Walking Tour With a Guide$215.24 5.0Bologna Small Group Walking Tour With Archiginnasio2 hours (approx.)$46.81 5.0Guided Walking Tour in Bologna1 hour 45 minutes (approx.)$36.00 4.7Bologna: Private and Personalised Walking Tour$121.56 5.0Bologna: Historical Highlights Walking Tour with Local Guide$55.80 5.0Welcome to Bologna! Private Walking Tour2 hours 40 minutes (approx.)$192.66 4.7Bologna: Private Food Walking Tour With Tastings$172.19 5.0Walking Tour Unveiling Bologna$45.71 4.8Bologna: Classic Private Walking Tour$135.94 4.52.5-hour Bologna City and University Walking Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$153.78 4.0Bologna Food & Cultural Walking Tour$162.21 5.0Bologna Private Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$189.27