Bologna

15 Best Bologna Cooking Classes

This list gathers Bologna’s hands-on cooking classes, nearly all built around fresh egg pasta. You’ll roll sfoglia with a wooden pin the way the city’s sfogline still do, then fold tortellini by hand, which is harder than it looks. Bologna takes pasta seriously; the official tagliatelle width is registered at the Chamber of Commerce.

1.Exclusive Bologna Cooking Class – Pasta Tagliatelle Ragu & Spritz

A tantalizing adventure awaits in Bologna with an Exclusive Cooking Class featuring Pasta Tagliatelle Ragu & Spritz - discover the secrets of Italian culinary mastery.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“We loved this pasta making class as novice pasta makers with Stefi and Claudia. It was worth the day trip to Bolonga for us”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Pasta Mama, Home Cooking Lessons at Grazias House

Dive into the art of Italian home cooking at 'Pasta Mama,' where delectable flavors and culinary secrets await, promising a unique gastronomic experience.

★ 5.0

“Grace was so kind and accommodating to my 15 year old granddaughter who is a vegetarian. She made a special vegetable sauce just for her that my picky granddaughter loved and still talks about. The class was small and intimate with the opportunity for lots…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Bologna: Pasta and Tiramisu Cooking Class with Wine

Join a fun and authentic pasta and tiramisu cooking class in Bologna, complete with wine, expert guidance, and a lively local atmosphere.

“The cooking class was really good and Al was very friendly and gave us all necessary instructions. He even gave us some tips about places to eat and grab a coffee around the city. Totally recommend it!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Bologna: Pasta and Tiramisu Small Group Cooking Class with Wine

Discover authentic Bologna cuisine with a small group pasta and tiramisu cooking class, including wine, hands-on learning, and local flavors.

★ 5.0

“Steven was an outstanding host and teacher! We learned so much about cooking Bologna style! And the food we prepared together was delectable.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Bologna: Pasta Tagliatelle Ragu Cooking Class With Spritz

Hone your culinary skills in Bologna's Pasta Tagliatelle Ragu Cooking Class with Spritz, where delicious surprises await every eager chef.

★ 4.9

“Our hosts Caterina and Lupo were amazing! We had the best making tagliatelle with ragu. We had an excellent group of people from all over the world. It was an incredible way to spend our Easter. We highly recommend this cooking class!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Bologna on the Plate, Cooking Class With Alessia

Learn to cook authentic Bologna dishes with renowned chef Alessia. Discover the secrets of Italian cuisine and savor the flavors of this culinary adventure.

★ 5.0

“This was a great experience! There were nine of us in the group and we were warmly welcomed into Alessia's home. There was a lovely atmosphere and everybody clearly enjoyed themselves. We learned how to make tortelloni (stuffed with ricotta and parsley). Making the dough…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Cesarine: Small Group Pasta and Tiramisu Class in Bologna

Learn the secrets of authentic Italian pasta and tiramisu in a small group class in Bologna. Unleash your inner chef and indulge in deliciousness!

★ 5.0

“Wonderful experience so glad we did this. The instructor was awesome, so kind and gives the background of what you are making for the day. He is very patient and you can tell his passion for cooking. Come ready to learn and with an appetite!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Bologna Pasta Cooking Class With a Local

Learn to cook authentic Bologna pasta from a local expert in 2024. Discover the secrets of this delicious Italian dish in a fun and interactive cooking class.

★ 4.0

“The description offered welcoming warm pizza which we didn’t get. It also said making 3 pastas and we did 2. The ad does say 3 Fred so you should check your advert before criticising people in such a harsh way. The class went fast because…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Bologna: Traditional Recipes Cooking Class With Local Wines

Prepare to immerse yourself in Bologna's culinary heritage as you master traditional recipes and local wine pairings—discover the secrets that make this class unforgettable.

★ 4.9

“Loved meeting in her home and how welcome and interested in us she made us feel. We felt like guests in her home, not like customers. It’s clear she is an experienced and talented cook and sommelier and joyfully taught us how to make an…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Cesarine: Private Pasta Class & Meal at Locals Home in Bologna

Learn the art of pasta-making from locals in Bologna! Join Cesarine for an unforgettable private class and meal in the heart of Italy's culinary capital.

★ 5.0

“Rosa was welcoming, warm and fun to take a class with. She had us making pasta, bechamal sauce, bolangnaise and tiramisu. She shared information on other substitutions we could use in the recipes. We had a fun time cooking with Rosa.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Bologna: Traditional Bolognese Pasta Making with Meal

Discover authentic Bologna with a pasta-making class taught by passionate locals, including a delicious meal and local wine—an immersive culinary experience.

★ 4.8

“Irene was a wonderful host Made us all feel very welcome and was great at teaching about Italian cuisine and the techniques to make beautiful pasta dishes. would definitely recommend”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Traditional Bolognese Hand Made Cooking Class

Hungry for an authentic taste of Italy?

“This was a wonderful experience. We took the class with our 11 year old son and had a great time making three different versions of pasta from a single recipe. The class was in a fairly small apartment and there were a total of 8…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.5Ragù and Pasta Fresca Home Cooking Class in Bologna3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$90.51 4.9Bologna: Pasta & Tiramisu Cooking Class at Local Home$112.15 5.0Master the Art of Bolognese Cuisine With Bianca – Cooking Class3 hours (approx.)$336.41 4.7Gelato Making Class in Bologna City center Cooking School90 minutes - 2 hours$76 4.7Bologna: Fresh Pasta Masterclass With Organic Wine Tasting$90.74 5.0Cesarine: Pasta & Tiramisu Class at a Locals Home in Bologna3 hours (approx.)$179.51 4.7Funny Cooking Class With Chef Antonino3 hours$85 5.0Bolognese Cooking Class with Margherita in the Historic Center3 hours (approx.)$125.00 5.0Bologna: Pasta-Making Class at a Local’s Home$112.15 5.0Private Market Tour and Cooking Class in Bologna With a Local in Her Home4 hours (approx.)$139.00 5.0Cesarine: Market Tour & Cooking Class at Locals Home in Bologna4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$226.85 4.8Bologna: Market and Cooking Class$214.11 4.5Bolognese Cooking Class in a Unique Grocery Store4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$142.01 5.0Learn to Make Bolognese Pasta: Private Cooking Lesson in Bologna With Giovanna$98.00 4.6Bologna: Cooking Class at a Local’s Home$146.14 4.8Cooking Workshop Dedicated to Preparation of Pasta and Ragu$96.29 5.0Handmade Pasta Making Class With Chef Antonio3 hours (approx.)$83.08 4.5Bologna Pasta Cooking Class3 hours (approx.)$192.25 4.1Bolognese Cooking Class in a Unique Central Grocery Store$103.09 5.0Learn & Eat: Fresh Pasta Masterclass and Meal in a Locals Home3 hours (approx.)$119.14 5.03 Hour Lasagna Bolognese Cooking Class3 hours (approx.)$119.14 5.0Traditional Bolognese Cooking Class in Bologna with Giovanna S3 hours (approx.)$126.00 5.0Bologna: Traditional Italian Pasta Cooking Class in Local Home$164.00 4.8Bologna: Class Dedicated to Making Pasta and Tiramisu$90.63