Crete

15 Best Balos & Elafonisi Beach Tours

Here I’ve collected the day trips that reach Crete’s two famous western beaches, Balos lagoon and pink-sand Elafonisi, without the brutal drive. Most Balos boats leave from Kissamos port and fill fast in high summer. Elafonisi’s pink comes from crushed shell and shows in patches, so hunt along the waterline.

2.From Chania: Day Trip to Elafonisi Island

Prepare for a day of paradise on Elafonisi Island, where pink sand beaches and protected wildlife areas await - but that's just the beginning.

★ 4.5

“Mona & George were beyond gracious, hospitable, timely, informational and patient. Elafonisi is very beautiful in October. Two lounges could be rented for the whole day for €20. An inexpensive beer is less than four euros and an ice cream is four euros. The beach…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Chania Areas/Kalyves:Gramvousa Island & Balos,Boat Tkt Extra

Navigate the enchanting waters of Kalyves and uncover the mystery behind the extra boat ticket that holds the key to an unforgettable experience.

★ 4.2

“I really enjoyed the trip with a stop for snorkelling and discovering the island. Guys who work there are truly amazing and helpful. 2 hours is just enough. Thanks for raki!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Crete: Balos Gramvousa Cruise With Transfer Boat Ticket

Cruise to Crete's captivating Balos Lagoon and Gramvousa Island for a day of enchantment—discover the allure that awaits on this unforgettable adventure.

★ 4.1

“Absolutely loved this day trip and would 100% recommend. Pick up was on time, ferry to the island was great with a cafe/bar on board and both stops were beautiful with amazing views! I’d advise doing the walks to the viewpoints on both Gramvousa and…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.From Rethymno: Day Trip to Elafonisi Island

Get ready to uncover the hidden gems that lie beyond the pink sands of Elafonisi Island, as this day trip from Rethymno promises an adventure like no other.

★ 4.4

“We had a trip to Elafonisi beach which was beautiful. We had Taki as our tour guide and Nikos as our driver, both of which were excellent! Takis information and instructions were great! Nikos driving got us to each location safely and on time, with…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.From Kissamos Port: Boat cruise to Balos lagoon

Discover the stunning natural beauty of Balos Lagoon on Crete with this boat cruise from Kissamos Port, including sea swimming and scenic views.

★ 4.2

“Cruise was very nice and well worth taking boat vs driving from Chania/Kissamos. Driving takes longer and then you have a long walk down the mountain to the beach versus a 20 min drive to Kissamos and a short walk from the pier where the…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Rethymno Area: Gramvousa Island & Balos, Boat Ticket Extra

An extraordinary adventure awaits in the Rethymno Area, where Gramvousa Island and Balos Bay reveal a mysterious boat ticket extra that promises to captivate and enchant.

★ 4.3

“At first arived a big and very comfortable with conditioner bus. Guide was very pleasant and tell us all needed information about our tour. The views were magical ❣️We climbed on the rock to look from the top. Water colours are magical. Water im Balos…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.From Chania/Kalyves: Balos and Gramvousa Island

Nestled in the Mediterranean, the journey to Balos and Gramvousa Island begins with turquoise waters and promises an unforgettable adventure - are you ready to explore?

★ 4.4

“It was an amazing experience, Balos and Gramvousa island are breathtaking. Eva was a very good guide, involved in every aspect of the tour, giving us interesting informations and making sure we have good time.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.From Heraklion: Cruise to Balos Lagoon and Chania Old Town

Explore Crete's stunning west coast on a full-day cruise from Heraklion, including Balos Lagoon and Chania Old Town—great value and authentic scenery.

★ 4.4

“Great day, worth the early start, Balos is beautiful, guide was great and informative. The only thing that let it down was the bus, the seats were so uncomfortable and for such a long journey it would have been better if the seats were more…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.5From Chania: Elafonisi Pink Sand Beach Day Trip w/ Elos Stop$34 4.5Elafonissi Beach Trip From Chania12 hours (approx.)$33.79 5.0Balos & Falassarna Beach – Jeep Tour With Loungers and Lunch7 to 8 hours (approx.)$199.62 4.5Chania: Elafonisi Beach Day Trip With Elos Stop and Transfer$32.75 5.0Chania: Balos 4×4 Jeep Safari Tour from Kissamos+Fruit Salad$58 4.9From Kissamos: Balos Gramvousa Sailing Cruise with Lunch7.5 hours$229 4.2From Heraklion: Balos and Gramvousa Cruise13 - 15 hours$56 5.0Elafonisi, Falasarna & Vouves Shared Tour From Chania With Snacks10 to 11 hours (approx.)$127.03 4.3Heraklion: Gramvousa Island Day Trip & Balos Beach11 - 15 hours$47 4.3From Rethymno & Chania: Elafonisi Island Day Tour by Bus10 hours - 1 day$31 5.0From Chania: Elafonisi and Falasarna Guided Tour with Snacks10 - 10.5 hours$123 4.5Elafonisi Full-Day Tour From Chania8 to 10 hours (approx.)$42.24 4.5Georgioupolis Area: Full-Day Bus Trip to Elafonisi Island11 hours$40 5.0Private Boat Trip Kissamos Balos (Price per Group – up to 10 People)3 to 6 hours (approx.)$701.71 4.4Falasarna: Jet Ski Safari to Balos Beach2 hours$287 4.9Chania: Balos and Falassarna Tour with Loungers and Lunch8 hours$194 5.0Elafonisi & Milia Mountain – Jeep Tour With Loungers and Lunch8 to 9 hours (approx.)$199.55 5.0Balos & Gramvousa Luxury Catamaran Sailing Cruise from Kissamos7 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$235.83 3.5Gramvousa and Balos Lagoon Round-Trip Transfers From Chania10 to 12 hours (approx.)$81.93 4.3Chania:Falasarna & Balos Cruise With Transfer & Boat Ticket10 hours$58 5.0Full-Day Private Custom Tour to Elafonisi the Pink Sand Beach$441.21 4.0Heraklion Area: Direct Day Trip Elafonisi Island15 hours$53 4.2From KAVROS/GEORGIOUPOLIS : Elafonisi Island Pink Sand Beach8 hours$27 4.5Elafonissi Beach Day Tour From Rethimno – Crete12 hours (approx.)$36.20