Verona

15 Best Valpolicella Wine Tours

The Valpolicella tours here run at every pace, from quick tastings to full days across several wineries. Vineyards start about twenty minutes north of Verona, so even a half-day works. Amarone, the valley’s most famous red, comes from grapes dried for months before pressing.

2.Verona: Pasta and Tiramisu Small Group Cooking Class with Wine

Discover Verona’s authentic pasta and tiramisu with this small group cooking class, complete with wine, expert guidance, and a cozy local restaurant setting.

★ 5.0

“This is a fun and engaging class that I would recommend to anyone who enjoys cooking and getting to know fellow travelers. Elodie is a great teacher and charming hostess who made everyone comfortable and ensured that we all had a great afternoon.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.From Verona: Valpolicella and Amarone Wine Tasting Tour

Explore Veneto's Valpolicella region with this guided tour from Verona, featuring visits to two boutique wineries and tastings of Amarone and Ripasso wines.

★ 4.9

“Everything was great. We were met on time in a good area, for a pleasant ride from an amazing guide. The first winery was a high quality look at a great place for the industry. Then another high quality bus ride over to a smaller…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.The Verona Food, Wine & History, Lunch/Sunset Aperitif & Skip the Line Cable Car

Discover the charms of Verona through its delectable food, exquisite wines, captivating history, and breathtaking cable car ride. Don't miss out on this unforgettable experience.

★ 5.0

“The tour guide Paco was very good. He had a great personality that made the tour enjoyable. The different food stops were very good especially the restaurant we had dinner. Highly recommend this tour.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Verona Food & Wine Walking Tour in Small-group

Discover the flavors of Verona on a small-group Food & Wine Walking Tour. Taste local delicacies, sip fine wines, and explore the city's culinary secrets.

★ 5.0

“Anna was a great guide!! The food was amazing and Anna made sure to speak about the various places we saw while walking around. We had such a great time!!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Discover Valpolicella Vineyards and Wine Tasting Experience

Explore the enchanting Valpolicella vineyards and indulge in a divine wine tasting experience. Uncover the secrets of this Italian gem. Join us now!

★ 4.5

“This was a very personalised experience in a delightful winery/farmhouse spanning generations of family ownership. The host was very knowledgeable and had an authentic relaxed manner. Wines and accompaniments were generous and delicious. We really enjoyed the experience and the beautiful converted stable was absolutely…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Semi-Private Amarone Wine-Tasting Tour From Verona

Discover the exquisite flavors of Amarone wine on a semi-private tour from Verona. Indulge in a sensorial journey through the vineyards and wineries. Book now!

★ 5.0

“Beautiful day and beautiful wines. Our guide Stefano was great and funny! Truly delightful afternoon. Especially enjoyed visiting a winery where family lived and worked together.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Wine Tasting With Panoramic View of Verona

Experience the ultimate wine tasting in Verona with breathtaking panoramic views. Indulge your senses and discover the hidden gems of Italian winemaking. Book your unforgettable tasting today!

★ 5.0

“What a beautiful place! From the staff, to the setting and of course, the wine!, we had a lovely afternoon.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Verona: Food Tour With Amarone Wine Tasting

Tantalize your taste buds on Verona's Food Tour With Amarone Wine Tasting, where a culinary journey awaits with surprises at every corner.

★ 4.9

“Isabela was an absolute delight! She shared delicious food and created a lovely environment where we all got to know each other and share the afternoon. It was a wonderful experience and I’m would highly recommend it to anyone visiting Verona.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Guided Food Tour With Wine Tasting in Verona

Savor the rich flavors of Verona on a guided food tour with wine tasting, where culinary delights and hidden gems await your discovery. What surprises lie ahead?

★ 4.3

“Leo was an excellent guide, really informative and got to know the small group of us to understand what we'd like so it felt tailored to us. The food tastings and wine was delicious and great value for money. Really enjoyable experience and would highly…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Verona: Montresor Winery Visit With Wine Tasting and Snacks

Mingle with the melodies of grapevines at Montresor Winery in Verona, where each sip holds a secret waiting to be discovered.

★ 4.6

“We were looking for a wine tasting tour during our stay in Verona and are very glad we booked Montresor. We were able to travel by bus, with a short walk to the winery where the tours are held in the wine shop which has…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Valpolicella Wine Tour: 3 Wineries, Refined Lunch & Unique Amarone Tastings

Experience the best of Valpolicella with our exclusive wine tour. Visit 3 wineries, indulge in a refined lunch, and savor unique Amarone tastings. Book now!

★ 5.0

“This was a wonderful experience. The wineries were very welcoming. Meal was fabulous. Guides were extremely knowledgeable. I would highly recommend this as a must do activity.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Small-Group Amarone Wine E-Bike Tour From Verona

Discover the magic of Amarone wine on an e-bike tour from Verona. Join a small group and pedal through stunning vineyards while indulging in tastings.

★ 5.0

“Silvia was awesome. A great leader and extremely knowledgeable. Even though we are not wine drinkers, the explanation from the young lady at the winery was so very interesting and informative. The bikes worked great and the scenery was beautiful!! Definitely a good choice!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Verona: Amarone Countryside E-Bike Tour and Wine Tasting

Mystery awaits as you embark on the Verona E-Bike Tour, immersing yourself in the allure of Amarone wine and the picturesque countryside.

★ 4.8

“This tour is fantastic! The e-bikes make the ride extremely easy and pleasant, the vineyard is beautiful, and the wines delicious! The only thing I wish were that it lasted the whole day. I wasn't ready for it to end!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.8From Verona: Amarone Half-Day Wine Tasting Tour3.5 hours$106 4.5Wine Tasting Near Juliets House1 hour (approx.)$50.79 4.8Verona: Vineyard and Winery Tour With Wine Tasting2 hours$82 4.9Lazise: Historical Center Wine Tasting Tour1.5 hours$47 5.0Pagus Wine Tours – a Taste of Valpolicella – Half Day Wine Tour3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$108.84 4.7Verona: Wine Tasting Workshop near Juliet’s Balcony1 hour$52 4.8From Verona: Valpolicella Winery Tour with Amarone Vintages1.5 hours$46 4.5Verona Villa Mosconi Bertani Tour and Wine Tasting1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$43.45 5.06 Wine Tasting in Valpolicella Classica: the Cradle of Amarone1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$47.06 4.5Verona Food Guided Tour With Wine Tasting2 hours (approx.)$76.03 4.8Verona: Valpolicella Wine Self-Guided E-Bike Tour & Tastings1 day$105 4.8Verona: Full Meal & Wine Tasting Walking Tour$123.48 5.0Bardolino Winery Tour and Tasting – Verona1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$54.31 5.0Amarone Wine Experience at Montresor Winery1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$35.00 5.0Valpolicella Lunch or Dinner Wine & Food tasting with Amarone3 hours 45 minutes (approx.)$114.14 5.0Amarone Della Valpolicella Wine Experience – Meet the Vogadori Family1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$41.94 4.5Bike Station Valpolicella: E-Bike Tour & Amarone Tasting3 hours (approx.)$131.81 5.0Discover Valpolicella by the River in Verona Centre2 hours (approx.)$84.10 5.0Food and Wine Tasting in Valpolicella1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$42.05 5.0Truffle Hunting With Wine Tasting2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$192.22 5.0Pagus Wine Tours – Soave and Amarone – Half Day Wine Tour4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$175.90 5.0Wine and Pottery Workshop at Smart Lab Verona2 hours$80 5.0Pagus Wine Tours – Lake Garda and Amarone – Full Day Wine Tour6 hours (approx.)$252.05 4.8Verona: Classic Valpolicella Wine Tasting Experience1 hour$53