Yerevan

15 Best Tatev Day Trips from Yerevan

This list is for the committed, because Tatev is a twelve hour day and I still tell people to go. The reward is the Wings of Tatev, a 5.7 kilometer cable car gliding across the Vorotan gorge to the monastery. Good operators break the four hour drive with a stop at Khor Virap or Noravank.

1.Group Tour: Khor Virap, Noravank, Tatev Monasteries (Wayback on Ropeway)

Mystery and breathtaking views await on the Group Tour to Khor Virap, Noravank, and Tatev Monasteries—discover the hidden gems that make this journey unforgettable.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“This is an absolutely fantastic tour with amazing sites; probably the best day trip I did in Armenia. It did help that the weather was really nice so we could fully appreciate the monasteries in their amazing natural settings. The guide and driver were also…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Group: Tatev Monastery, Shaki Waterfall and Winery

Discover the magic of Armenia's hidden gems with the Group: Tatev Monastery, Shaki Waterfall, and Winery tour - a journey that promises enchantment at every turn.

★ 5.0

“Once more Yerani travel professionally took us on this long drive but wonderful day trip. The Tatev cable car ride was thrilling and the Tatev Monastery impresses with the majestic architecture. As for the water falls nature never stop amazing us with its creations. Nektar…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Yerevan: Tatev Day Trip with Shaki Waterfall & Wine Tasting

Explore Armenia’s highlights on a full-day tour including Tatev Monastery, Shaki Waterfall, and wine tasting, all with expert guides and stunning views.

★ 4.9

“The trip was very well organized and everything was perfectly planned. The guide was very kind, informative and we felt very well looked after. The mini bus was comfortable and the driver had great skills. Activities were very interesting and engaging. The whole day was…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Group Tour: Hin Areni Winery, Tatev (wayback on Ropeway), Khndzoresk Caves

A journey through Armenia's hidden gems awaits at Hin Areni Winery, Tatev Ropeway, and Khndzoresk Caves - uncover the allure of historical marvels and natural wonders.

★ 5.0

“Perfectly organized group trip with 4 very interesting stops. Lunch is not included but cheap and good (but no vegetarian options!).”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Group Tour: Shaki Waterfall, Tatev Monastery & Ropeway, Hin Areni Winery

Uncover the allure of Armenia's natural landscapes, historic monasteries, and exquisite wines on a captivating group tour – but what hidden gems lie beyond?

★ 5.0

“Very professionally conducted tour. I would have liked to shorten the visit to the winery to have more time in Tatev. One should also consider the route to the individual attractions as part of the tour. Nature is simply magnificent.Auto-translated”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.From Yerevan: Khor Virap, Noravank and Tatev Day Tour

Explore Armenia’s highlights on this full-day tour from Yerevan, visiting historic monasteries, stunning viewpoints, and riding the Guinness-record ropeway for unforgettable vistas.

“Although it was long, it was a spectacular day trip. Eduard was enthusiastic and informative, while Nurik handled the difficult roads well.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Tatev, Harsnadzor Viewpoint, Areni Wine Factory

Journey through history, nature, and wine in Armenia's trio of Tatev, Harsnadzor, and Areni - a blend of experiences waiting to be discovered.

★ 5.0

“Wonderful excursion with the best spots to see in Armenia! Travel for the day very well organized, very informative guide and comfortable transport. I recommend!Auto-translated”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Private Full-Day Trip to Khor Virap – Noravank – Tatev-Ropeway From Yerevan

Bask in the mystique of ancient monasteries and breathtaking landscapes on a private full-day trip from Yerevan - but what hidden stories await?

★ 5.0

“Amazing tour. Full day experience (12 hours) and worth every minute. Stunning views of Armenian countryside, mountains, monasteries with a culminating ride on a cable car through an exquisite mountain gorge. Hamas (guide) and Artur (driver) were a wonderful team on this journey through Armenia.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Private Tour to Hin Areni Winery, Tatev Monastery & Ropeway, Khndzoresk Caves

Embark on a Private Tour to Hin Areni Winery, Tatev Monastery & Ropeway, Khndzoresk Caves, where ancient history meets modern luxury in a journey full of surprises.

★ 5.0

“I’m truly grateful to Hyur Company. From the very beginning, when we were designing our individual itinerary, I could already tell how well-organized and thoughtfully designed their website was. It’s highly systematic — no matter what kind of combination or type of trip you’re looking…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Private Tour to Hin Areni Winery, Shaki Waterfall, Tatev Monastery, Karahunj

Uncover hidden treasures and untold stories on a private tour to Hin Areni Winery, Shaki Waterfall, Tatev Monastery, Karahunj...

★ 5.0

“Ana, our tour guide, and Aratel, our driver were awesome! Great natural scenery and they also stopped at places on the way back so we could get some dramatic photos of Ararat and the sunset before returning to Yerevan.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Tatev, Shaki (Waterfall), Noravank, Wine Tasting, Khor Virap

Amidst the rugged beauty of Armenia, an adventure awaits combining ancient monasteries, majestic waterfalls, and wine tasting - a sensory journey not to be missed.

★ 4.5

“Our guide Garnik was great and very knowledgeable. He even took us to an extra wine tasting by a local where we were able to buy fruits, wine, and sweets.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Private Tour to Khor Virap, Areni Cave or Winery, Noravank & Tatev monastery

Discover Armenia’s highlights with this private day tour visiting Khor Virap, Noravank, Tatev, and optional wine or cave experiences, all with personalized service.

★ 5.0

“Very much happy that I chose this tour operator. Highly recommend who wants to have private tour and enjoy their time in beautiful Armenia.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Private Tour: Khor Virap-Areni-Shaki-Tatev

Uncover the mysteries of Armenia's hidden gems on the Private Tour: Khor Virap-Areni-Shaki-Tatev, where ancient wonders await at every turn, promising an unforgettable journey.

★ 5.0

“This was an amazing day tour and I would highly recommend this to anyone who wants to travel around Armenia in a private tour. We arrived in Khor Virap and Noravank before any buses so we had both places to ourselves. Tatev requires a few…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Tatev Ropeway and Monastery, Khor Virap, Noravank, Areni Winery – Private Tour

Immerse yourself in the allure of Armenia's treasures on a private tour that promises an unforgettable journey through Tatev Ropeway, Monastery, Khor Virap, Noravank, and Areni Winery...

★ 5.0

“Well organized and professional tour! Gor, our guide is very knowledgeable and passionate about what he does. Couldn’t have asked for a better guide! Well done team!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Private Tour: Khor Virap, Noravank, “Hin Areni” Winery, Birds Cave, Tatev13 to 14 hours (approx.)$176.71 4.9From Yerevan: Khor Virap, Areni region, Noravank, Tatev14 hours$235 4.9From Yerevan: Full-Day Tatev Monastery Complex Tour14 hours$235 5.02 Days and 1 Night Private Tour to Khor Virap, Areni, Noravank, Goris, Tatev.2 days (approx.)$400.00 5.0Private Tour to Khor Virap,Areni Winery,Noravank,Tatev Monastery10 to 13 hours (approx.)$299.00 5.0Private Day Trip to Tatev Monastery and South Armenia$460.00 4.8Group Tour: Hin Areni Wine factory, Tatev, Khndzoresk Caves15 hours$73 5.0Group Tour: Hin Areni Wine factory, Shaki waterfall, Tatev14 hours$73 4.5Private tour to Khor Virap, Noravank, and Tatev13 hours$220 5.0Private Tour to Areni Winery, Tatev (Ropeway), Khndzoresk (Cave City)12 to 13 hours (approx.)$299.00 4.5One Day Private Trip to Khor Virap, Noravank and Tatev Monasteries$190.00 5.0Garni, Geghard, Sevanavank, Noravank, Tatev, Karahunj/ 2 Day Tours From Yerevan$415.00 4.0Private tour Jermuk, waterfall, Tatev Monastery and TaTev Ropeway$280.00 4.5Day Trip to Tatev Monastery$220.00 5.0Armenian South day: Khor Virap, Areni, Karahunj and Tatev12 hours$332 5.01 Night 2 Days to Tatev Monastery$299.00 4.5Day Trip To: Wings of Tatev and Tatev Monastery9 to 10 hours (approx.)$200.00 5.02 Day private tour: Khor Virap, Areni, Shaki waterfall, Khndzoresk, Tatev$380.00 5.0Private tour to Areni, Tatev cable car and Tatev monastery$300.00 5.0Garni, Tatev, Karahundj, Zvartnots, Echmiadzin/ 4 Days in Armenia From Yerevan$642.00 5.0Private Tour to Tatev Monastery, Ropeway$270.00 5.0Tatev Monastery, Wings of Tatev Ropeway$250.00 5.0Day Trip: Tatev Ropeway-Noravank-Shaki Waterfall-Wine Degustation$133.24 5.0Group Tour to Tatev Monastery, Shaki waterfall, Hin Areni wine factory$56.00