Gold Coast

15 Best Surfers Paradise Surf Lessons

Surfers Paradise is a forgiving place to learn, and these lessons use its long, sandy beach breaks well. Classes run early, before the afternoon sea breeze chops things up. The beach is patrolled year-round, so you learn between the flags with lifeguards nearby.

1.Surfers Paradise: 2 Hour Surf Experience on the Gold Coast

Discover the thrill of learning to surf on the iconic Surfers Paradise Beach with expert instructors, supportive guidance, and waves suited for beginners.

Most Popular★ 4.9

“Had a brilliant time with our instructors Jack and Ciara, they were fantastic at encouraging us and getting us all standing by the lend of the lesson! Gave unreal tips and tricks and really divided their attention between everyone! Cannot reccomend enough to do the…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Surfers Paradise: 2-Hour Gold Coast Sightseeing Cruise

Discover the Gold Coast’s waterways on a 2-hour sightseeing cruise, offering stunning skyline views, wildlife spotting, and engaging commentary for all ages.

★ 4.2

“It was great getting g out on the ocean When we did spot whales in the distance we were able to get the quickly After seeing another whale sighting boat spew out horrible black smoke I’m glad I picked Kokomo tours as it was a…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Learn to Surf on the Gold Coast: Half-Day Group Lesson

Discover the thrill of riding waves on the Gold Coast! Join our half-day group lesson and learn to surf like a pro in 2023. Book now!

★ 5.0

“This is must do activity if you and your kids love water and want to explore surfing. I went with my 6 year old and we not only enjoyed the session but also had the satisfaction to learn something new. All the instructors are extremely…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Gold Coast: Surfers Parasailing with Free Photos

Experience the thrill of parasailing over Gold Coast with stunning views, friendly guides, and free photos. Perfect for adventure lovers and first-timers alike.

★ 4.8

“My partner and I went for the parasailing activity but at the last minute the wind picked up and the conditions were no longer safe for parasailing. They offered us an hour long jet ski ride at no additional cost (which is a much more…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Miami: Group Surf Lesson

Tempted to ride the waves with a group in Miami? Find out how this group surf lesson can add an unforgettable twist to your beach day.

★ 4.8

“Awesome class, awesome instructor. And receiving the photos afterwards was the cherry on top. Highly recommend - was great fun.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.2-Hour Surf Lesson on the Gold Coasts Locals Favourite Beach (12 Years and Up)

Learn to surf on the Gold Coast's top beach! Join our 2-hour lesson for ages 12+, and ride the waves like a local. Don't miss out, click now!

★ 5.0

“I have never surfed before and had a lot of fun! Our guide was super funny and very good in motivating us in trying again and again. The group size was good since we were not many people and the beach we went to was…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.2 Hour Surf Lesson at the Spit, Main Beach ( 13 Years and Up)

Ready to ride the waves? Join us for an adrenaline-packed 2-hour surf lesson at The Spit, Main Beach! Perfect for thrill-seekers aged 13 and up. Surf's up!

★ 5.0

“Great lads, awesome lesson, got us all standing on the boards, would highly recommend! All equipment was provided including wetsuits and rash shirts also! Cheers guys”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Learn to Surf at Coolangatta on the Gold Coast

Learn to catch the perfect wave and ride the thrill of surfing at Coolangatta on the Gold Coast. Unleash your inner surfer and dive into the ultimate beach adventure!

★ 5.0

“I had a fantastic lesson with two other girls, young ones really get the hang of it quickly. Instructor was awesome, he clearly demonstrated, explained and assisted as needed. Perfect location at Coolangatta, weather cleared during our lesRead more”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Gold Coast: Natural Arch, Rainforest & Volcano Canyon – Surfers Paradise

Discover the hidden gems of Gold Coast in 2024. Explore the breathtaking Natural Arch, lush rainforests, and thrilling volcano canyons. Don't miss out on the adventure in Surfers Paradise!

★ 5.0

“We were looking for a small group experience that would allow us to see different parts surfers paradise.The hike to rainbow falls was great. We are an older couple and It was challenging but the scenery was beautiful.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.8Surfers Paradise: 1-Hour Jet Ski Tour2 hours$141 4.7Surfers Paradise: 30-Minute Jet Ski Tour1.5 hours$77 4.2Surfers Paradise: IceBar Entry Ticket and Drink45 min$34 4.8Gold Coast: 2-Hour Private Surf Lesson With Photo Package2.5 hours$99 5.02 Hour Private Surf Lesson at Surfers Paradise$191.27 4.9Coolangatta: Private Surf Lesson Kirra, Gold Coast All Ages1.5 hours$77 4.6Surfers Paradise: Parasailing and Jet Ski Tour Package3 hours - 270 minutes$208 5.0Private Transfer from Gold Coast Airport – Surfers Paradise$53.79 5.0Gold Coast: 1-Hour Jetski Tour from Surfers Paradise$142.73 5.0Private Surf Lesson Surfers Paradise, Main Beach, Gold Coast$164.97 5.0Group Surf Lesson Surfers Paradise Gold Coast$58.85 5.0Surfers Paradise: Gold Coast Afternoon River Cruise 4pm 5.0Surfers Paradise: Sandbox Virtual Reality Experience1 hour$49 3.6Surfer’s Paradise: Jetboat Ride and Surf Lesson3 hours$116 5.0Coolangatta: Adult Group Surf Lesson Kirra, Gold Coast (+13)1.5 hours$63 5.05-Day Byron Bay and Evans Head Surf Adventure From Brisbane, Gold Coast or Byron Bay$0.00 5.0Surfers Paradise to Wavebreak Island 3 Hour Private Cruise$645.52 3.9Gold Coast: Private Surf Lesson at The Spit1.5 hours$109 5.0Overnight Tweed Coast Camping and Surfing Getaway From The Gold Coast$235.97 5.0Coolangatta: Kids Group Surf Lesson Kirra, Gold Coast (-16)1.5 hours$55 5.0Gold Coast: Kids-Only Beginner Surf Lesson (Ages 6-12)2 hours$49 5.0Surfers Paradise: Jet Ski and Jetboat Package210 minutes - 5 hours$176 Learn To Surf Gold Coast$63.83 All Abilities Adaptive Surf Lesson Gold Coast2 hours$198