Stockholm

15 Best Stockholm Kayak Tours

You can paddle straight through central Stockholm, and this is my shortlist of outfits that do it right. City paddles suit first-timers; archipelago day trips ask more of your shoulders. The season runs roughly May to September, so book inside it.

1.Stockholm: Winter Kayaking, Swedish Fika, and Hot Sauna

Discover Stockholm's winter beauty with a kayaking tour featuring scenic archipelago views, Swedish fika, and a warm sauna — an authentic outdoor experience.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Oh my goodness, first class experience. Sam and Gabby were stunning. Such lovely humans, I 1000% recommend this activity. They were so patient and so lovely with everyone. They were the best. 10/10”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.1-Day Small-Group Stockholm Archipelago Kayak Tour

Discover the Stockholm archipelago via kayaking on a small-group tour, with expert guides, delicious lunch, and stunning island scenery—ideal for adventure seekers and nature lovers.

★ 5.0

“Great family experience. We loved it! The guide was knowledgeable and friendly. Everything was smooth from start to finish.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Stockholm: Archipelago Islands Kayak Tour and Outdoor Picnic

Explore Stockholm’s stunning archipelago by kayak, enjoy relaxing fika and outdoor BBQ, with knowledgeable guides and breathtaking views—an authentic Scandinavian adventure.

★ 4.9

“We saw several islands by kayak. It was the first time we went by kayak on the sea, and the experience was great. Sam prepared us very well in advance, resulting in a safe and fully enjoyable experience. Would recommend 100%”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Stockholm City Kayak Tour

Experience Stockholm from a fresh perspective with this beginner-friendly kayak tour. Enjoy iconic sights, expert guides, and a healthy dose of adventure.

★ 5.0

“Fun way to see some sites around Stockholm and enjoy some time on the water. We had a great guide who told us about the sites once we got to them in the kayaks. Be ready to put in some effort- the kayaking requires significant…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Stockholm: Guided Kayak City Tour & Optional Midsummer Meal

Discover Stockholm from the water on a guided kayak tour. Enjoy stunning island views, expert guides, and an optional Swedish dinner—perfect for adventurous travelers.

★ 4.6

“We loved this. We’re novices but the kayaks had rudders and that made steering easy. We were tired by the end as some of route was a bit windy but we were well looked after by our guide Martin who stopped regularly to combine a…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Stockholm: Winter Kayaking, Swedish Fika and hot Sauna Experience

Experience Stockholm’s winter beauty with kayaking, fika, and a relaxing sauna. Discover tranquil islands, stunning scenery, and cozy Swedish traditions.

★ 5.0

“Everything was awesome, the area is beautiful and the employees are super friendly. Don't miss out on the sauna”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Stockholm Archipelago Tour by Kayak

Explore Stockholm's stunning archipelago by kayak with expert guides, organic lunch, and small groups—an authentic adventure for nature lovers.

★ 5.0

“Excellent guide, high quality kayaking equipment, the meal was delicious. Very convenient way of seeing some of Sweden's natural beauty!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Stockholm: Kayaking tour around Vaxholm Archipelago with Fika

Discover Stockholm’s stunning archipelago on a beginner-friendly kayaking tour from Vaxholm, with guided stops, scenic views, and a cozy fika break.

★ 5.0

“Amazing time! Did the half-day kayak with Carl as our tour guide. Thoroughly enjoyed the entire experience! The small group was great- everyone very friendly. Really enjoyed the stories Carl shared about life in Sweden! Pick-up and drop-off in Stockholm was easy. Directions were clear.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Stockholm Archipelago: Fun-Day Kayaking with Island Lunch

Explore Stockholm's archipelago on a guided full-day kayaking trip, enjoy island lunch, wildlife spotting, and stunning Baltic Sea views for an authentic adventure.

★ 4.6

“amazing experience, the Kayak tour is definitely a must do! The connection with the nature is so peaceful. The guide from the tour was helpful, we got a nice lunch at one of the Island. Kayaking through the Islands was so nice, we got a…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Stockholm: Self Guided Kayak Adventure

Discover Stockholm from a fresh perspective with this self-guided kayak adventure, offering scenic views, flexibility, and an active way to explore the city.

★ 4.5

“the guide gave us a short introduction in how to use the kajak and a map and then we started the kajak tour. at first we had some problems to steer the kajak but after a while we figured it out.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Stockholm: Winter Kayaking Tour through the City Centre

Discover Stockholm’s winter charm on a guided kayaking tour through the city center. Enjoy stunning views, expert guides, and warm dry suits for a unique experience.

★ 4.8

“A fantastic tour. Our guide Bobby was super nice. The perfect start to the day. It was -5 degrees Celsius today, but there was no wind and it was sunny. Definitely remember thermal underwear and waterproof gloves!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Guided Kayak Tour in Central Stockholm

Explore Stockholm from a fresh perspective with a guided kayak tour through scenic canals, led by friendly guides in small groups—an authentic adventure.

★ 5.0

“This was the perfect way to spend an afternoon in Stockholm! The scenery was beautiful and our guide, Hannes, did a great job.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Sunset Kayak Tour in Central Stockholm and Swedish Fika4 hours (approx.)$147.14 4.8Stockholm: Sunset Kayak Tour in the City + Swedish Fika4 hours$149 5.0PRIVATE Sunset Kayaking in Stockholm Archipelago Nature Reserve5 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$264.07 5.0Kayak Tour in the Stockholm Archipelago with Lunch Meal6 hours (approx.)$193.60 5.02-Day Small-Group Stockholm Archipelago Kayak Tour$480 4.7Stockholm: Daytime Kayak Tour in Stockholm City2 - 3 hours$76 4.5Self-Guided Kayak Adventure In Central Stockholm (One-man kayak)2 hours (approx.)$35.13 5.0Stockholm Archipelago Kayaking Day Tour8 hours (approx.)$235.80 5.0Stockholm Archipelago Sunset Kayaking and Fika tour3 hours (approx.)$134.62 5.0Stockholm: Archipelago Family-Friendly Private Kayaking Tour3 hours (approx.)$452.11 5.0Winter Kayak Tour in Stockholm City (Dry Suit Kayaking)3 hours (approx.)$152.72 5.04-Day Stockholm Archipelago Self-Guided Kayak and Wild Camp$555.48 4.8Stockholm: 1, 2, or 3-Day Kayaking Tour in the Archipelago1 - 3 days$230 5.0Stockholm: Winter City Kayaking Tour3.5 - 4 hours$171 3.7Stockholm Evening Kayak with BBQ.$141 4.9Stockholm: Morning Kayak Tour in the Archipelago with Lunch$150 5.0Stockholm: Guided Kayak Tour to Drottningholm Royal Palace5.5 hours$171 5.02-Day Kayak Tour in the Stockholm Archipelago1 day 8 hours (approx.)$623.75 5.0Stockholm City Evening Kayak Tour4 hours (approx.)$169.01 4.5Sunset Kayak Tour in the Stockholm Archipelago + Swedish Fika5 hours (approx.)$215.95 5.0Sunset kayak tour with fika on Stockholms lakeside5 hours (approx.)$107.77 5.0Guided 3-Day Kayak and Wildcamp Tour in Stockholm Archipelago$803.37 4.5Stockholm Evening Kayak with BBQ – Small Group$143.95 5.0Self-Guided Kayak Adventure in Central Stockholm (Two-Man Kayak)2 hours (approx.)$32.95