Kandy

15 Best Sigiriya & Dambulla Day Trips from Kandy

These day trips pair Sigiriya’s rock fortress with the Dambulla cave temples, the classic big day out from Kandy. Count on about three hours each way, and around 1,200 steps to Sigiriya’s summit, far kinder in the early cool. Leave at dawn and sleep on the drive back.

1.Day Tour to Sigiriya & Dambulla From Kandy

Discover the ancient wonders of Sigiriya & Dambulla on an unforgettable day tour from Kandy. Uncover history, culture, and breathtaking landscapes. Book now and embark on an adventure!

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Fantastic trip to Sigiriya and Dambulla, such beautiful and inspiring places! Great communication from our driver Irfan and the company before and during the trip, which was really helpful and allowed us some freedom. Irfan even dropped Read more”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Day Tour to Sigiriya & Dambulla From Kandy by Aaliya Tours

Explore ancient marvels on a captivating day tour! Discover Sigiriya's majestic rock fortress and Dambulla's enchanting cave temple with Aaliya Tours. Don't miss out, click now!

★ 5.0

“This was a great day out, helped by a really knowledgeable and enthusiastic guide Mr. Irfan. The trip is a long day but there's lots to see and do, we left 8am and returned around 8pm so don't plan anything after. Mr Irfan talked about…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Private Dambulla Sigiriya Tour From Kandy With Lunch

Experience the best of Sri Lanka with our Private Dambulla Sigiriya Tour. Explore ancient ruins, enjoy a delicious lunch, and create memories that will last a lifetime.

★ 5.0

“I would just like to say that I had a wonderful day trip with Nilanka...my guide was very helpful, friendly and informative It was a great day and I would highly recommend it”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.From Kandy: Sigiriya Guided Tuk-Tuk Tour

Discover Sri Lanka’s treasures on a guided tuk-tuk tour from Kandy, visiting temples, Sigiriya, and local villages, all with experienced guides and authentic experiences.

★ 4.9

“We had a wonderful day with our guide, Mangala. He picked us up right at the hostel and drove us through the beautiful landscape towards Lions Rock. There was always time for photo stops along the way. He also suggested we don't go to Lions…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.From Kandy: Dambulla to Sigiriya Day Tours

Discover Sri Lanka's cultural heritage and scenic beauty with a Kandy to Sigiriya day tour featuring temples, spice gardens, safaris, and iconic rock climbs.

★ 4.8

“The tuk tuk driver Dhanu was soo sweet. He is very nice and very explains neatly. He went out of the way to show us good places. I highly recommend Dhanu to take as your next tuk tuk driver.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Full -Day Private Sigiriya and Dambulla From Kandy

Explore the ancient wonders of Sigiriya and Dambulla on a private full-day tour from Kandy. Discover hidden treasures and immerse yourself in Sri Lanka's rich history.

★ 5.0

“Janaka was brilliant, really friendly thoughtful as had packed additional water, a sarong for temples, sun cream etc.. he was really knowledgeable and made sure our day fitted our needs. Highly recommend, he’s been the best driver we have had in Sri Lanka by far!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Day Tour to Minneriya National Park,Sigiriya & Dambulla From Kandy

Discover the wonders of Minneriya National Park, Sigiriya, and Dambulla in a thrilling day tour from Kandy. Get ready for an unforgettable adventure!

★ 5.0

“All of it! Dambulla and Sigiriya were stunning. The Minneriya national park was also excellent, we saw around 15-20 elephants…my driver Shamin was very friendly and a great host stopping frequently for loo / photo stops etc he also recommended some great street stalls to…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Day Tour to Sigiriya,Dambulla & Polannaruwa (3 Word Heritage Places) From Kandy

Explore the wonders of Sigiriya, Dambulla, and Polannaruwa on an unforgettable day tour from Kandy. Immerse yourself in history and culture. Book now!

★ 5.0

“Our driver Irfan was excellent, on time and very helpful. He stopped by various times to show us different places and various animals. We even spotted jungle elephants and Irfan stopped so that we could take some pictures.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Day Tour to Dambulla, Sigiriya and Safari From Kandy (Group Tour)

Lose yourself in ancient wonders and wild encounters on a day tour from Kandy - but what hidden treasures lie beyond?

★ 4.5

“This was a great trip overall. The driver was very nice and accepted our requests (skip the safari and stop along the way to stretch). The cave temple was ok but lions rock was beautiful. And not that bad of a climb. I highly recommend.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Private Tour to Dambulla and Sigiriya From Kandy in a A/C Car

Discover the marvels of Dambulla and Sigiriya on a private tour from Kandy. Experience the ancient history and breathtaking scenery in the comfort of an A/C car.

★ 5.0

“The tour checks all the boxes for a satisfactory experience. On time, knowledgable and friendly . He was kind enough to go extra mile adding more destinations than described, advices to not get scammed or injured, patient enough to wait if extended the duration at…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Kandy Sigiriya Day Trip With Private Transportation

Discover the enchanting beauty of Kandy Sigiriya on a private day trip. Explore ancient wonders, lush landscapes, and create unforgettable memories. Book your adventure now!

★ 5.0

“Well organized, cash on spot. We organized the trip last minute cause we realized we had too many things to do in only two days. The driver was very punctual, friendly and conservative in traffic. Sajeed showed us everything we wanted to sRead more”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.From Kandy: Sigiriya and Dambulla Day Trip

Discover the ancient wonders of Sigiriya and Dambulla on a thrilling day trip from Kandy. Uncover hidden treasures and immerse yourself in Sri Lanka's rich history.

★ 4.4

“I had an incredible day trip from Kandy with this tour. Some previous reviews have mentioned it’s slightly on the pricier side. However, as a solo traveller this was perfect for me. My guide Munssinghe Nadeeja picked me up at 8am from my hotel and…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Day Trips From Kandy to Sigiriya With Village Experiences

Discover the wonders of Sigiriya and immerse yourself in authentic village experiences. Unforgettable day trips from Kandy await. Click now!

★ 5.0

“We booked Buddhika for three days of tours during our stay in Kandy and from beginning to end he proved to be invaluable. He was easy to communicate with in advance of our arrival and responded to our queries very quickly. He waRead more”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Day tour to Sigiriya via Dambulla From Kandy$65.00 5.0Day Excursion From Kandy to Sigiriya, Pidurangala Rock & National Park Safari$55.00 5.0Full-Day Private Sigiriya and Dambulla From Kandy$65.00 5.0Dambulla, Sigiriya and Pidurandala Day Tour With a Verified Tour Guide$88 4.1Kandy: Sigiriya Fortress & Cave Temple Full Day Private Tour12 hours$75 5.0Kandy, Sigiriya and Pidurangala Rock Tuk Tuk Safari$40.00 5.0Private Dambulla Sigiriya Tour from Kandy$54.00 5.0From Kandy: Dambulla to Sigiriya Day Trip By Car1 day$23 5.0Rock Fortress and Dambulla Cave Temple Day Excursion From Kandy$43 5.0Day Tour to Sigiriya & Dambulla From Kandy by B Super Tours$89.99 4.5Sigiriya, Dambulla and Minneriya National Park Private Tour In$50.00 5.0Kandy Sigiriya Rock and Village Safari Day Trip$55.00 5.0From Kandy: Private Sigiriya & Minneriya Elephant Safari Day Tour$25.00 4.9From Kandy: Sigiriya and Pidurangala Rock Tuk Tuk Safari8 hours$25 5.0Sigiriya and Dambulla Day Trip From Kandy$80.00 5.0World Heritage Sigiriya and Dambulla Day Tour$50.00 5.0Dambulla / Sigiriya Day Tour$69.45 5.0Kandy to Sigiriya Day Tour With a Private Vehicle$40.00 5.0Kandy to Sigiriya and Dambulla Safari Day Tour$79.00 4.9From Kandy: Sigiriya Day Tour with Elephant Safari(group)1 day$25 4.5Kandy:Dambulla cave temple, Pidurangala rock, Sigiriya10 hours$25 5.0Kandy – Minneriya National Park & Sigiriya Rock Fortress – Private Transport$36.00 5.0Private Day Tour From Kandy to Sigiriya,Pidurangala Rock With Cave Temple$61.75 5.0Kandy : Sigiriya – Dambulla Day Trip$28