Sicily

15 Best Sicily Wine Tours

From Etna’s lava-soil vineyards to the old cellars of Marsala, these are the wine tours I would book first. Nerello Mascalese vines climb to nearly 1,000 metres on black volcanic ground, and you can taste it in the glass. Expect three or four pours with cheese, olives and bread.

1.Palermo: Pizza and Gelato Cooking Class With Dinner and Wine

Learn the secrets of making perfect pizza and gelato in Palermo! Join our cooking class, enjoy a delicious dinner, and sip on fine wine. Book now!

Most Popular★ 4.9

“The chef Lidia was very sympathic, dynamic and friendly. She explained everything very slowly and understandable and guided us through the learning/process. She answered every question and made the evening really enjoyable. We listened to italian music and chatted a lot while eating our pizzas…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Palermo: Wine Tasting with Snacks at Bottega Monteleone

Discover Sicily’s flavors with a 2-hour wine tasting in Palermo, featuring 5 regional wines paired with authentic Sicilian snacks in a cozy, informative setting.

★ 4.8

“we had a lovely small group of just 5 of us. Margeurita explained each of the 5 wines thoroughly, she answered questions we had with knowledge. Very generous amount of each of the delicious wines and plenty of food with each one. Catered for a…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Etna, Wine and Alcantara Tour – From Taormina

Nestled amidst Sicily's stunning landscapes, the Etna, Wine, and Alcantara Tour from Taormina offers a captivating blend of nature and culture that will leave you craving more.

★ 5.0

“Roberto was incredibly informative and passionate about Mt. Etna and the region around it. Very well run tour with a very picturesque winery and delicious food. Would highly recommend this tour if you don’t have a lot of time on Sicily and are interested in…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Taormina: Guided Etna Wine Tasting Half-Day Tour

Keen to uncover Sicily's hidden wine treasures against the backdrop of Mount Etna?

★ 4.7

“This was an exceptional wine tasting experience. The wine was spectacular and the appetizers equally so. Set at a large table where you are able to meet travelers from all around the world. Our guide Isabella was great.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Private 6-Hour Tour of Three Etna Wineries with food&wine tasting

Experience Sicilian winemaking firsthand with a private 6-hour tour of three Etna wineries, featuring tastings, local food, and stunning volcanic scenery.

★ 5.0

“Massimo was incredible. The choice of wineries was spectacular. We really enjoy our day. The lunch was good with a gluten free and vegetarian option.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Palermo: Pasta & Tiramisu Cooking Class with Flowing Wine

Join a Palermo cooking class to make authentic pasta and tiramisu, enjoy free-flowing wine, and learn how to recreate traditional Italian dishes at home.

“I had a great afternoon break. The difficulty was quite low, even children and people who don't usually cook will be able to enjoy this experience. First we prepared tiramisu to let it cool down before eating, then worked on pasta and ravioli, which was…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.From Taormina: Full-Day Etna, Wine & Alcantara Canyons Tour

Step into a world where ancient volcanoes and lush vineyards intertwine on the 'From Taormina: Full-Day Etna, Wine & Alcantara Canyons Tour,' where each moment holds a secret waiting to be unveiled.

★ 4.9

“Brilliant! Much more than we expected and both guides were amazing. Lots of information, incredible English, sense of humour and genuinely interested in everyone on the tour. Would highly recommend this tour to my friends.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Sicily: Mt. Etna, Wine and Alcantara Tour

Bask in the breathtaking landscapes of Sicily on the Mt. Etna, Wine, and Alcantara Tour, where adventure and discovery await.

★ 4.8

“We did this trip on 1/9/24 and we simply LOVED it! The organisation was great (punctual and thoughtful) and our guide - Andrea - was very knowledgeable and kind. 10/10 points for him! :) It was also very fun. The freezing water in Alcantara after…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Tour Etna & Wine Tasting

Experience the breathtaking beauty of Mount Etna while indulging in a delightful wine tasting adventure. Uncover the perfect blend of nature and luxury. Book now!

★ 5.0

“Bravo Luca! So our tour took place in January after, and during, a snowfall. I was nervous about the roads but Luca navigated the snowy conditions perfectly and safely. The van is equipped with snow tires and he is very experienced driving in these conditions.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.From Taormina: Mount Etna Food and Wine Tasting Tour

Discover Sicily's flavors on a small-group Mount Etna food and wine tour from Taormina, featuring vineyard visits, local delicacies, and stunning landscapes.

★ 4.9

“Denise was an excellent guide and a wealth of information, not only about the wines of the Etna region, but the history and culture of Sicily as well. The tour was well-paced and not rushed. We were able to sample some very good wines (and…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Mt Etna and Wine Tasting Tour From Catania

Experience the majestic Mt Etna and indulge in a delightful wine tasting tour from Catania. Uncover the perfect blend of adventure and relaxation. Book your unforgettable journey now!

★ 5.0

“A must-do experience when you are in Catania! Our guide Dariya was truly amazing, with a very warm attitude and knowledgeable approach! We learned a lot for the history of Etna and surroundings, the beautiful nature, volcano activity and its caves. Tasting wine with local…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Savoca, Forza D’agro Godfather Tour With Wine, Dinner Option – Taormina

Experience the real-life settings of The Godfather in Savoca and Forza D'agro. Immerse yourself in Sicilian culture with a wine and dinner option. Book your tour now!

★ 5.0

“Our tour guide [email protected]”Bruno” Was so friendly, so fun and really gave us a beautiful tour of Sicily especially the history behind the Godfather. We started off by seeing a beautiful church walking in a little village Start off with an espresso. Then we moved…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Etna Countryside Food and Wine Lovers Tour (Small Group)

Indulge in the flavors of Etna's countryside! Join our small group tour for an unforgettable gastronomic adventure. Taste the finest local wines and savor mouthwatering traditional dishes. Book now!

★ 5.0

“Beautiful scenery, amazing wine and a knowledgeable friendly guide in Carlos. A fun day all around and one we will never forget”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.From Catania: Mount Etna Half-Day Tour and Wine Experience

Taste the volcanic terroir of Mount Etna's wines on an unforgettable half-day tour, where every sip unveils a story waiting to be discovered.

★ 4.5

“We had an amazing experience. Andrea was an absolute gem – incredibly knowledgeable about the local flora around Etna and full of enthusiasm. He explained everything about the lava, geology, and volcanic history in a way that was both fascinating and easy to understand. The…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Catania: Pistachio Ravioli, Pasta Home Cooking Class W/ Wine

Overcome culinary challenges and uncover the secrets of Sicilian cuisine in the Pistachio Ravioli Pasta Home Cooking Class, where delicious surprises await.

★ 4.7

“Angela is an amazing woman with a great personality. Really enjoyed learning to cook Sicilian food and it was delicious. Her home is beautiful and she was very welcoming. If you do take this class you will have a great experience. 100% recommend.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.7Etna: Wine Tasting and Food Tour$129.14 4.8From Palermo: Erice and Marsala Day Trip With Wine Tasting$162.73 5.0Palermo: Full-Day Snorkeling Boat Tour with Lunch and Wine$124.61 5.0Private Tour of Etna and Winery Visit With Food and Wine Tasting From Taormina$387.24 4.5Taormina Food and Wine Walking Tour (Small Group)2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$107.68 4.6Taormina: Shared or Private Food & Wine Walking Tour$100.82 5.0Etna Wine and Alcantara8 to 10 hours (approx.)$102.84 5.0Palermo Food & Wine Tours with Eating Europe3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$102.84 4.9Full-Day Etna and Wine Tour From Catania$133.68 4.8Taormina: Pizza Making Class With Lunch and Wine Tasting2.5 hours$88 4.7Palermo: Wine Tasting with Sicilian Tapas2 hours$51 4.4Catania City: Volcanic Wine Tasting in a Metropolitan Market1.5 hours$53 5.0Classic Sicilian Food and Wine Tour of Palermo4 hours (approx.)$119.73 4.5Wine Tasting and Village Tour From Taormina6 hours (approx.)$70.14 5.0Olive Grove Tour With Wine & Olive Oil Tasting in Balestrate2 hours (approx.)$67.72 5.0Etna Tour and Lunch in a Winery With Wine Tasting7 to 9 hours (approx.)$326.87 4.5Taormina: Coastal Highlights Cruise With Wine & Food Tasting$90.63 5.0Mount Etna Hike Plus Food and Wine Tour – Sicily7 to 8 hours (approx.)$135.16 4.8Taormina: Boat Tour With Sicilian Wine Tasting3 hours$88 5.0Etna Sunset & Etna Doc Wine$79.30 4.8From Taormina: Etna Wineries Small Group Tour$157.47 4.9From Taormina: Etna Walking Tour and Wine Tasting in Winery$180.12 4.9From Taormina: Private 3 Etna Wineries with Food & Wine$296.81 4.5Sicilian Wine Tasting on the Boat in Taormina3 hours (approx.)$78.44