Matera

15 Best Sassi di Matera Tours

These are the Sassi di Matera tours I’d book first, several led by guides whose families once lived in the caves. The two districts, Sasso Barisano and Sasso Caveoso, look alike until someone explains them. Good tours include a furnished cave house and at least one frescoed rock church.

2.Sassi Di Matera Small-Group Walking Tour

Discover the enchanting beauty of Sassi di Matera on our small-group walking tour. Immerse yourself in history and culture as you explore this UNESCO World Heritage Site. Book now!

★ 5.0

“Gaitano, our guide, was excellent. He made the tour interesting, fun and thought provoking. We really felt immersed in the history of Matera and its people. We benefited of becoming aware of so many details we would have missed without his input. He was genuinely…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Guided Tour of Matera Sassi

Discover the hidden beauty of Matera's ancient Sassi with our expert guides. Uncover the secrets of this UNESCO World Heritage Site on a captivating guided tour!

★ 4.5

“Grate guide who was extremely knowledgeable. The tour of Matera is worth the visit if you are in the area”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Matera Walking Tour with Casa Grotta & Rock Church Entry

Discover Matera’s ancient Sassi on a guided tour including rock churches, cave dwellings, and the Museum of Peasant Civilization for an authentic experience.

★ 4.7

“This walk gives you the opportunity to get a good overview of the sassi of Matera in a short time. Our guide Lorenza Borrelli was very detailed and took care of us so well! She was knowledgeable and informative and gave us enough information to…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Guided Tour, Historic Center Sassi Rock Churches and Cave House

Discover the hidden wonders of Sassi Rock Churches and Cave House with our unforgettable guided tour. Uncover centuries of history in this captivating historic center.

★ 5.0

“At first we did not plan to book a formal tour of the sassi. We did thouand what a great decision it was. Our guide had so much information it was great. Definitely worth the fee for the tour.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Sassi di Matera: Guided Walking Tour with Cave House/Church

Discover the charm of Matera with a guided walking tour exploring the Sassi, cave houses, and rock churches, led by expert local guides.

★ 4.7

“Our guided tour of Matera was absolutely fantastic! From the moment we arrived, our guide Giuseppe made sure we felt welcomed and comfortable. The tour was incredibly informative, delving into the rich history and culture of this stunning city. What stood out the most was…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Matera: Official Open Bus Tour With Entrance to Casa Grotta

Step into the captivating world of Matera's Official Open Bus Tour with Entrance to Casa Grotta, where history and adventure seamlessly blend - but what hidden wonders lie beyond the bus?

★ 4.2

“We enjoyed our tour. It was like being on a private tour because no one was on our 9.30am bus! Our driver was lovely but didn't speak any English. The audio guide was average, it didn't seem to match up to where we were driving…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.The Sassi of Matera

Discover the ancient charm of the Sassi of Matera, a hidden gem frozen in time. Unearth the secrets of this captivating UNESCO World Heritage site now!

★ 5.0

“Guida espertissima e molto simpatica. 2 ore e mezzo in cui si capisce bene la struttura della citta'”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Matera: Caves and Rock Churches Walking Tour in English

Discover the ancient caves and rock churches of Matera on this engaging 2.5-hour walking tour led by a passionate local guide, perfect for history and culture lovers.

★ 5.0

“Gaetano was excellent. Friendly with a great sense of humour. A trained historian and a good story teller, he easily brought the history of Matera alive for us. Highly recommend his informative, yet relaxed style. A great choice for anyone wishing to garner a deeper…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.5Ape Calessino Tour of the Sassi of Matera ‘Standard’40 to 45 minutes (approx.)$42.34 5.0Sassi of Matera: Complete Tour for up to 15 People$52.33 4.5Tour of the Sassi – Ancient Sasso Caveoso$0.00 4.6Sassi in Tour With Twingo Convertible1 hour$29 5.0Matera: Pasta Cooking Class Old Farmer Style in Sassi Cellar$80.55 4.9Visita ai Sassi di Matera in Italiano. CASA E CHIESA INCLUSE 5.0Guided Walking Tour of Sasso Barisano and Sasso Caveoso$40.64 4.5Matera Sassi Private Tour$300.21 5.0Secret Matera Sassi (Private Tour)3 hours (approx.)$241.36 4.7Matera: Guided City Center Tour with Cave Churches & Houses2 hours$35 4.8Matera by Night lingua italiana.Casa Grotta e Chiesa incluse 4.5Complete Tour of the Two Sassi – Barisano and Caveoso$0.00 4.8Tour of the Murgia Materana Park and the Sassi at sunset2 hours$82 4.6Matera: Walking Tour With Rock Church and Hypogeum Entry$26 4.5Matera Official Open Bus Tour With Entrance to Casa Grotta1 hour 45 minutes (approx.)$24.03 4.5Sassi Di Matera Tuk-Tuk Tour With Leader and Audio Guide2 hours (approx.)$38.52 5.0Private Guided Tour Sassi of Matera2 hours 10 minutes (approx.)$252.31 5.0Matera: Walking Tour With Entries in Cave House and Church2.5 hours$94 5.0Panoramic Private Tour in Ape Calessino in the Sassi of Matera45 minutes (approx.)$79.29 4.5Matera: Journey of the Sassi, the Murgia and the Tibetan Bridge2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$120.48 4.0Sassi Di Matera Pass and City Cards Official$35 4.5Guided Tour to the Sassi of Matera$41.54 5.0Treasure Hunt in the Sassi$38.20 4.53 Hour Small Group Pasta Workshop and Farmers Lunch in the Cave3 hours (approx.)$132.32