Punta Cana

15 Best Saona Island Tours

Saona is the day trip everyone plans their Punta Cana week around, and these are the tours that do it properly. Every trip starts with a drive to Bayahibe, about an hour from most resorts, before you ever board a boat. Commit a full day to it.

2.Saona Island Day Trip From Punta Cana With Lunch and Open Bar Included

Lose yourself in the untouched beauty of Saona Island and indulge in the flavors of the Dominican Republic, as you embark on a day trip filled with adventure and relaxation.

★ 4.5

“Speed boat and catamaran were great. DONT do massages on the beach, we agreed to $200 for 4 of us (our fault we never asked for how long) but was charged $358 for 20 min massages !!! Also they are very pushy for you to…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Small Group: Saona Island Full Day Tour

Discover the beauty of Saona Island with this small-group full-day tour from Punta Cana, featuring exclusive beaches, turtle conservation, and authentic local experiences.

★ 5.0

“What a fantastic experience! Everything was well planned right from the first moment to the end! Pick up was on time and it was definitely worth the early morning. We were lucky enough to visit the little town and the turtle sanctuary. I've spoken to…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Saona Island Paradise From Punta Cana

Discover the captivating secrets of Saona Island, a hidden Caribbean gem where time stands still and paradise awaits, but beware of the surprises that lie beneath the surface.

★ 4.0

“It's a long full day tour, be prepared with a water bottle, some snacks (there is lunch but outside of that if you are hungry you carry something), sunscreen, and hat. I suggest you leave your hotel with swimming clothes already on. Alex was our…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Full-Day Excursion in Saona Island

Discover the highlights and practical details of the Full-Day Saona Island tour from Punta Cana, including boat rides, natural pools, and island time.

★ 4.0

“Good experience , nice , worry free. Driver was nice.. and the guide was nice and helpful too. It is a long day trip. Be ready.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Punta Cana: Saona Island Tour & catamaran food & open Bar

Discover the beauty of Isla Saona with this full-day tour from Punta Cana. Enjoy catamaran rides, a natural pool stop, and a delicious buffet in a relaxed setting.

★ 3.5

“La familia María is the best family of our trip so far in DR. Thanks for being patience with all these kids around (cause I know it isn’t easy)”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.From Punta Cana: Saona Island & Altos De Chavon Day Trip With Lunch and Open Bar

Discover the hidden surprise on this thrilling day trip from Punta Cana, as you explore Saona Island and Altos De Chavon, with a tantalizing lunch and open bar included.

★ 4.0

“Had booked this trip before reading the recent bad reviews, and we are actually glad to be honest... This trip was absolutely AMAZING!! We were lucky that we visited Altos de Chavon early, and there was only 2 other couples in our group (maybe lucky?).…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Saona Island: Catamaran/Speedboat Tour to a Dream Beach

Discover Saona Island with a day full of sailing, beaches, and natural pools. Enjoy local music, delicious food, and unforgettable Caribbean views.

★ 4.2

“Everything was great. Our guide, Juan was perfect, he speaks english, french, and german. The music and the staff on catamaran was entertaining. The lunch on Saona island was good and enaugh. On Saona we had a massage, it costs 50$ - 90$ negociabil. Overall…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Excursion to Saona Island:Tropical Paradise whit Lunch

Discover the beauty of Saona Island with a full-day tour featuring a catamaran cruise, natural pool stop, buffet lunch, open bar, and free time on pristine beaches.

★ 4.3

“Had the best time ever, wish I could do it again. Wasn’t expecting much to begin with but truly the best experience. It was very organised, the boat ride to soana was really fun and had great music.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Full-Day Cruise to Saona Island – Free Snorkeling, Lunch & Open Bar

Prepare for a day of paradise on the Full-Day Cruise to Saona Island, where free snorkeling, a delicious lunch, and an open bar await - but that's just the beginning.

★ 4.0

“Very easy communication with a representative after a booking. Manuel (tour guide) and whole team did an amazing job hosting us and making us feel special. We really enjoyed the Island, 2-2.5 hours with lunch, natural pool 30-45 minutes...and a lot of rum.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Punta Cana: Saona Island and Buggy Combo

Discover the perfect blend of relaxation and adventure with Punta Cana's Saona Island & Buggies Combo. Enjoy stunning beaches, off-road rides, and cultural sights.

★ 4.3

“Saona Island was beautiful! The Buggy experience was fun however it should have been communicated to leave things in the locker rooms behind to have dry clothes upon our return. The bags we carried were completely soaked in mud! :-P”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Saona Island Full-Day Tour With Lunch From Punta Cana

Discover the captivating allure of Saona Island on this full-day tour, where you can indulge in a variety of activities and uncover the secrets of this tropical paradise.

★ 4.0

“It was fun. Beautiful swimming stop was the best part. Food on island was great. Pretty crowded with other tours but nice to visit. Our crew was very scheduled and prompt with schedule.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Saona Island Tour With Snorkeling Free, From Punta Cana

Discover the hidden treasures of Saona Island, as you embark on an unforgettable snorkeling adventure that will leave you breathless.

★ 4.5

“Highly recommend this as a beach day! We had Nicholas as our guide and he was hilarious! The boat ride to Isla Saona was fun! Once we got to the island we skipped the food line to get massages on the beach and to play…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.5From Punta Cana: Catamaran Tour to Saona Island with Open Bar and Buffet9 hours$81 5.0Saona Private Tour With Personal Guide and Transport From Punta Cana$460.00 4.0Saona Island Full Day Excursion From Punta Cana Catamaran Party$79.00 5.0Saona Private Full-Day Tour From Punta Cana$660.00 4.0Full-day Tour to Saona Island by Catamaran, Speed Boat ( Free Snorkeling)$71.25 4.1Punta cana: Island Escape to Saona catamaran & Beach lunch570 minutes - 10 hours$59 5.0Perfect Day at Saona Island by Speedboat – Completely Private$450.00 5.0Saona Island Tour in Punta Cana$95.00 4.0Saona Island Full Day Excursion From Punta Cana$79.00 4.0Saona Island Catamaran Adventure With Free Food and Transportation$70.00 4.6Saona Special Tour: Four Beaches & Canto Experience8 hours$100 4.0Saona Island Beach Day$75.00 3.5Full-Day Tour to Saona Island by Sailboat$60.00 4.5Saona Island: Full-Day, Small-Group Tour From Punta Cana$78.00 3.9Punta Cana: Saona Island Full-Day Open Bar, Lunch & Transfer9 - 12 hours$73 3.8Saona Island: Punta Cana All-Inclusive7 hours$60 3.5Saona Island Full-day Trip Open Bar, Lunch and (Snorkeling Free )$71.25 4.5Saona Island, Natural Pool Starfish, Fast Boat, Catamaran Dances$169.00 3.5Saona Island Day Trip – Punta Cana$80.00 4.5Saona Island Tour from Punta Cana All Inclusive$90.00 3.5Saona Island Day Trip From Punta Cana with Lunch and Open Bar$78.00 4.0Full Day Saona Island Tour With Dominican Style Lunch and Drinks$75.00 4.5Private Saona Island Excursion$990.00 3.8From Punta Cana: Saona Island Full-Day Tour with Lunch10 hours$73