Quebec City

15 Best Quebec City Walking Tours

Quebec City is the only walled city north of Mexico, and these walking tours put you inside the fortifications instead of just photographing them. Most routes work both levels of town, linked by stair streets and the funicular. Two hours covers a lot; the old quarter is small.

1.Quebec City Walking Tour

Lose yourself in the enchanting streets of Quebec City on a walking tour that will leave you longing for more tales of intrigue and breathtaking sights.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Our guide was delightful and knowledgeable. Unfortunately, it was so cold that we could not enjoy the tour. Our guide tried to move us along, but at the expense of the information. I would recommend this tour but only in the spring or summer.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Old Quebec City: 2-Hour Grand Walking Tour

Uncover the hidden gems of Old Quebec City on a 2-Hour Grand Walking Tour, where secrets of the past await exploration...

★ 4.8

“Chantal was excellent. Please pass our sincerest thanks to her. The tour of Quebec City was perfect. We hope to come back to Quebec City again during the warm weather and if we need additional tours we will reach out for her. Thank you so…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Amazing Old Quebec City Classique Walking Tour With 1 Funicular Ticket Included

Wander through the historic streets of Old Quebec City on a classique walking tour and discover the hidden gems waiting to be uncovered.

★ 5.0

“The tour was excellent. Tour guide Sam provided great information about the history, politics and culture of Quebec. We toured on a snowy winter day and they even had warm snow boots available for guests without appropriate footwear.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Quebec City: Old Quebec Walking Tour With Funicular Ride

Traverse the historic streets of Quebec City on a walking tour with a funicular ride, uncovering hidden stories and secrets along the way.

★ 4.9

“Everything was perfect! Peter was awesome, so patient and well mannered. He helped us find better suited clothes for the winter and gave us all the history of old Quebec.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Private Tour: Quebec City Walking Tour

Feast your eyes on the enchanting streets and rich history of Quebec City with a personalized walking tour that will transport you to another time.

★ 5.0

“Our tour was fantastic Our guide was especially good at bringing history alive. Thanks again for a wonderful afternoon.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Animated Crime Walking Tour in Old Quebec

Discover the chilling secrets of Old Quebec's Animated Crime Walking Tour, where tales of betrayal, tragedy, and justice await in the shadowy depths of the historic streets.

★ 4.5

“Excellent guide! Well done! Great history teller and fun animated experience. We went to places that we might not have known.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Walking Tour Through Quebec Citys History

Follow in the footsteps of history as you embark on a captivating walking tour through Quebec City's past, discovering hidden secrets and unraveling intriguing tales.

★ 4.5

“Best tour that we took in Quebec City! Very good history lesson of the city and the guide showed us many interesting spots that helped us get around during our trip. The upper and lower levels were part of the tour.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Quebec City: Old Quebec Food Tasting and Drink Walking Tour

Nibble your way through the historic streets of Old Quebec, where a gastronomic adventure awaits on this food and drink walking tour.

★ 4.9

“A wonderful cultural experience of Quebec history and cuisine. Our guide Annais was friendly, knowledgeable and local! Our five restaurant establishment visits provided us with the classic Quebecois flavours of poutine, habitant pea soup, maple fudge, croissants, smoked bison and more! What a treat!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Quebec Interactive Street Theatre: “Crimes in New France”

Take a thrilling journey through Quebec's dark past with 'Crimes in New France,' where historical mysteries come alive - but what secrets await in the shadows?

★ 4.6

“it was just about perfect. Great guide creating a wonderful character and along the way we meet many surprising ghosts đź‘» 🙏”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Quebec City Shore Excursion: Grand Walking Tour of Quebec City

Be prepared to be captivated by the beauty and charm of Quebec City as you embark on this grand walking tour, exploring the city's top attractions and immersing yourself in its rich history and architectural marvels.

★ 5.0

“Robert was a great guide. Very interesting, lots of information. Would take an another trip with him anytime. Thank you.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Old Quebec City Private Walking Tour: History and Nature

On this Old Quebec City private walking tour, uncover the hidden secrets of history and nature that lie within the enchanting streets of this captivating destination.

★ 5.0

“My wife and I had the most enjoyable time with guide Judith. She was knowledgeable about the historical aspects of Quebec City as well as current news. The walking tour was breathtaking and easy on the joints. I would recommend it for those interested in…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Historical Tasting Old Quebec Walking Tour

Lose yourself in the enchanting streets of Old Quebec as you indulge in tantalizing tastings and uncover captivating historical tales on the Historical Tasting Old Quebec Walking Tour.

★ 4.5

“This tour was amazing!! Our guide Louis(historical person) real life Christian was amazing!!! Had so many historical references. Was a dream guide. The restaurants and wine pairings were superb. Very enjoyable afternoon, no need to have dinner after! Highly recommend. Meet so many other tourists…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Old QuĂ©bec & French Canada Private History Walking Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$213.92 5.0Private Walking Tour in Old Quebec by Tours Accolade3 hours (approx.)$285.11 4.5Quebec: Old Town Private Walking Tour With A Local Guide2 hours$28 5.0Quebec City Shore Excursion: Private Guided Quebec City Walking Tour3 hours (approx.)$116.51 5.0Interactive Street Theatre Crimes in New France2 hours (approx.)$26.80 5.0Guided Winter Walking Tour in Old Quebec City1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$22.48 5.0Historic District of Old Quebec Walking Tour (3h)3 hours (approx.)$292.23 5.0Quebec City Shore Excursion: Private Walking Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$99.28 4.5Quebec City Scavenger Hunt and City Highlights Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$15.90 4.8Quebec City Private Walking Tour With Funicular Ride3 hours$225 4.5Beautiful Walking Tour of Old QuĂ©bec2 hours (approx.)$33.61 4.3Quebec: Christmas Interactive Walking Tour of New France1 hour$23 5.0A Grand Walking Journey in Quebec City2 hours (approx.)$444.52 5.0Quebec City: Historic District Walking Tour (2h)2 hours$190 5.0Quebec City – Agricultural Walking Tours on Ile D’orleans$93 4.5Romantic Stroll in Quebec Walking Tour for Couples2 hours (approx.)$444.52 5.0Quebec City: Historic District Walking Tour (3h)3 hours$285 5.0Montcalm & St. Jean Baptiste Districts Walking Tour (2,5h)2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$244.44 5.0Private Walking Tour of Quebec With Licensed Tour Guide2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$373.71 5.0Quebec City Highlights Walking Tour (2h)2 hours (approx.)$194.35 5.0QuĂ©bec Private Walking Tour$352 QuĂ©bec City Self-Guided Walking Tour & Scavenger Hunt3 hours (approx.)$26.95 Religious Heritage Walking Tour (3h)$275.63