Oxford

15 Best Oxford University Walking Tours

Oxford has no single campus, so these walking tours do the joining-up across the colleges. A guide also gets you into quads and halls that solo visitors can’t enter, since colleges set their own rules. Students lead many of the walks, and their gossip is the good kind.

1.Oxford University Walking Tour With University Alumni Guide

Discover the secrets of Oxford University with an alumni guide. Uncover hidden gems, fascinating history, and immerse yourself in the prestigious atmosphere. Don't miss out!

Most Popular★ 5.0

“This was such an excellent experience. Lucy was a great tour guide. She was a wonderful historian and story teller. I highly recommend her.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.1.5-hour Oxford University and Colleges Walking Tour

Discover the secrets of Oxford's prestigious University and Colleges on an immersive 1.5-hour walking tour. Uncover hidden gems and delve into the city's rich history.

★ 4.5

“Serge was an incredible tour guide. Gave us plenty of information about Oxford and little tidbits for places to explore as well.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Oxford Official University & City Tour

Discover the magic of Oxford with our official university and city tour. Uncover secret stories, explore stunning architecture, and immerse yourself in history. Don't miss out, book now!

★ 5.0

“Richard, our guide was so knowledgeable and a great tour guide. We loved it! We especially liked all the stories about the scholars and writers.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Oxford: Extended University Tour Entering Christ Church

Discover the enchanting world of Oxford with our extended university tour! Explore the iconic Christ Church and immerse yourself in centuries of rich history. Click now!

★ 4.6

“Louis is excellent, it would be even more perfect if the company let him guide us to the church , and also highlight some Harry Potter scenes.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Morse, Lewis and Endeavour Walking Tour of Oxford

Unlock the secrets of Oxford with the ultimate walking tour inspired by the iconic detectives Morse, Lewis, and Endeavour. Immerse yourself in the mysteries of this historic city!

★ 4.8

“Fabulous tour! Rebecca the tour guide was excellent. She had great knowledge and imparted it in a lovely relaxed manner .. The time flew and everyone enjoyed the tour immensely.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Oxford Sightseeing River Cruise Along The University Regatta Course

Discover the charm of Oxford on a scenic river cruise along the famous University Regatta Course. Uncover stunning sights and immerse yourself in the city's rich history.

★ 4.5

“I tour was good, well organised and informative. Tough the route itself is not as good and historic as it is to the central Oxford, it's good to spend some peaceful time away from central crowd”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Inspector Morse, Lewis and Endeavour Oxford Walking Tour

Discover the captivating world of Inspector Morse, Lewis, and Endeavour with an Oxford Walking Tour. Uncover the secrets of this iconic detective series in the heart of Oxford.

★ 5.0

“A very interesting and entertaining: Morse, Lewis and Endeavour walking experience, which was fun, relaxed and informative.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Extended: Oxford University & City Tour With Christ Church

Discover the legendary Oxford University, explore the mesmerizing city, and marvel at the beauty of Christ Church. Join us for an unforgettable extended tour.

★ 5.0

“The guide Ben was good but having Christ Church the place you want to really get around at the end meant that is very tight before they closed. We got there at 4:05 and they started shutting sections at 4:30, we basically had to run…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Shared Oxford Uni Walking Tour W/Opt Christ Church Entry

Discover the secrets of Oxford University with a shared walking tour. Add an optional visit to Christ Church and immerse yourself in the history and beauty of this prestigious institution.

★ 5.0

“Our tour guide was Gladson and he was amazing! Very informative and gave a great tour of Oxford. Would recommend a tour with him.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Oxford: Christ Church Harry Potter Film Locations Tour

Discover the enchanting world of Harry Potter in Oxford's iconic Christ Church. Immerse yourself in the magic and explore the film locations on this captivating tour.

★ 4.6

“This was such an enjoyable, informative, and entertaining tour - the perfect way to learn all about the city and it’s literary and film connections. Peter, our guide, was passionate and enthusiastic about the subject matter and went above and beyond to ensure we had…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.90 Minute Classic Walking Tour of Oxford

Discover the enchanting secrets of Oxford on a captivating 90-minute walking tour. Uncover history, marvel at stunning architecture, and immerse yourself in the city's timeless charm.

★ 5.0

“We met Andrew at the designated area. Our group was smaller than others I had seen, and I was grateful because I knew we would get the proper experience. Andrew is very knowledgeable. He stopped and showed/told us interesting facts along the way outside of…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.8Oxford Walking Tour: Magic, University & Harry Potter Sites1.5 hours$26 5.0Private Oxford Walking Tour With University Alumni Guide2 hours (approx.)$104.17 4.5Oxford: Alumni-led Harry Potter Tour$41 4.6Oxford: Alumni-led Walking Tour w/opt New College$34 4.6Oxford: Walking Tour With Optional Christ Church Entry$26.93 4.5Oxford: Harry Potter Film Tour Led by University Alumni$40.40 4.5Oxford City and University Walking Small Group PUBLIC Tour1 hour 30 minutes to 2 hours (approx.)$33.33 4.9Oxford: C.S. Lewis & J.R.R. Tolkien Guided Walking Tour2.5 hours$80 4.8Oxford University: Guided Small Group Walking Tour1.8 hours$40 5.0Harry Potter PUBLIC Tour Self Guided Christ Church Daily 12.453 hours (approx.)$83.25 5.03-Hour Private Tour of Oxford With University Alumni Guide3 hours (approx.)$173.45 5.0Tours of Oxford Private Walking Tours for the Discerning Traveler2 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$208.13 4.5Oxford: Official CS Lewis and JRR Tolkien Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$46.96 5.0Hidden Histories – an Uncomfortable Oxford™ Walking Tour$27.54 4.5Stonehenge and Bath Tour With Oxford University Alumni9 hours (approx.)$241.69 5.0Social Distancing Specialised Oxford University Walking Tour With Student Guides$30.09 4.5Private Oxford University Punting Tour30 minutes (approx.)$68.55 4.5Shared Oxford University Punting Tour30 minutes (approx.)$34.26 4.5Shared Oxford Walking & Punting Tour W/Opt Christ Church Entry2 hours 30 minutes to 3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$68.52 5.0Private Oxford Uni Walking Tour W/Opt Christ Church Entry1 hour 30 minutes to 2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$246.78 5.0London to Oxford Day Tour incl Christ Church and Bodleian10 hours (approx.)$171.38 4.3Oxford: Alumni-led Tour & Punt w/ New College Option$68 4.3Oxford: Alumni-Led Walking & Punting Tour w/opt New College$63.98 4.5Oxford Bike and Walking Tour$68.53