Munich

15 Best Munich Food Tours

This is my shortlist of Munich food tours, built around the stalls of the Viktualienmarkt. The market has traded since 1807 and closes on Sundays, so plan your dates around that. Arrive hungry; weisswurst, pretzels and cheese add up fast.

3.Munich: Viktualienmarkt Gourmet Food Tour

Discover the flavors of Munich's Viktualienmarkt with our gourmet food tour. Indulge in culinary delights and immerse yourself in the vibrant atmosphere of this iconic market.

“Stephanie, our friendly guide, provided a very informative story of the markets history, and delicious tasting options. Recommend this tour.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Munich: An Evening of Bavarian Beer and Food Culture

Discover the essence of Bavaria with a captivating evening in Munich: immerse yourself in the rich Bavarian beer and food culture. Prost!

★ 4.7

“We loved this tour! One of our favorites of our trip. Our guide was fantastic and we met friends along the way. Great experience and highly recommend this if you are in Munich!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Munich Oktoberfest Tour With Hofbräu Beertent Tickets, Beer, Food

Embark on a Munich Oktoberfest tour with Hofbräu Beertent tickets for an unforgettable experience filled with beer, food, and...

★ 4.5

“A structured way to learn about Oktoberfest and the ins and outs of the grounds with a table reservation to boot. It was a big group but they broke it down into smaller groups which made it manageable - I was afraid it was going…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Munich Viktualienmarkt and Beyond Small-Group Food Tasting Tour

Discover the mouthwatering delights of Munich's Viktualienmarkt and beyond on this small-group food tasting tour. Uncover hidden gems and indulge in culinary delights.

★ 5.0

“I went on this tour with a friend. We loved every minute of it. Bridget was an amazing tour guide. She knew the history of the city as well as the history of the various foods in Munich. Bridget had many stories to share, about…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Munich Walking Food Tour With Secret Food Tours

Discover Munich’s culinary delights on this 3.5-hour walking tour featuring traditional Bavarian dishes, local markets, historic breweries, and charming stories.

“Jasmine was charming and knowledgeable. We really enjoyed the tour and the food. You get to eat local food while learning facts about the city. I will recommend this tour if you have the time. Come Hungry you get to eat a lot food in…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Munich: Oktoberfest Tour With Tent Reservation, Food & Beer

Uncover the ultimate Oktoberfest experience with reserved tents, delectable Bavarian dishes, and exceptional beers—what unforgettable moments await you in Munich?

★ 4.8

“Sussane the guide was amazing she Really enjoy the day with us, very good Information. Helpfull, nice, organized Highly recomend the tour and the guide Eliana . Colombia”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Viktualienmarkt tasting tour

Explore Munich's Viktualienmarkt with a tasting tour that offers authentic regional bites, local insights, and a relaxed way to experience this historic market.

★ 5.0

“Interessante, kurzweilige Erzählungen zur Geschichte des Marktes und dazu liebevoll präsentierte grosszügige Probierportionen.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Small Group Munich Christmas Market Festive Food and Wine Tour

Experience the magic of Munich's Christmas markets with our Small Group Festive Food and Wine Tour. Indulge in delicious treats and sip on fine wines. Join us today!

★ 5.0

“This tour exceeded my expectations. Katrina took us to the best places to get drinks and food. She is a blast btw. For sure this a great way to experience the Christmas markets! Would absolutely do it again.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.9Munich: Old Town Food Tour with 10+ Tastings, Beer & Pretzel3.5 hours$115 5.0Munich Oktoberfest Guided Experience With Beer and Food6 hours (approx.)$235.33 4.5Bavarian Food Walking Tour From Munich2 hours to 2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$57.67 5.0Munich Food Tour with Full Meal & Drinks by Do Eat Better3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$85.68 5.0Original Munich Christmas Market Food Tour – All Tastings Included3 hours (approx.)$181.02 4.6Munich: Christmas Markets Food & Drink Tour3 hours$64 5.0Andechs Monastery Beer Hike Food Experience Private Tour (departs Munich)5 to 8 hours (approx.)$282.34 5.0Munich: Oktoberfest Experience Fun, Food, Beer & Seats4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$298.37 5.0Private – Viktualienmarkt Food Tour and Beyond – Best Munich Tastings3 hours (approx.)$299.57 4.8Short & sweet: Tasting the Viktualienmarkt$454 3.9Munich: Bavarian Beer Walking Tour With Samples & Food1 day$56 4.7Munich: 3-Hour Food Tour Through Haidhausen in GERMAN3 hours$63 4.7Munich Food Tour : True Bavarian Full Meal with Drinks3 hours$90 4.5Munich: Food Tour Beer – 3 Small Beers & Snack Platter2.5 hours$87 4.2Munich: Romantic Wine Experience for Two at Viktualienmarkt2 hours$82 4.9München: Vegetarische Viktualienmarkt-Probiertour Deutsch2 hours$49 4.5Munich 2 Hour Food Power Tour2 hours (approx.)$154.88 5.0Dragon Slayer Way Beer Hike Food Experience Private Tour (departs Munich)6 to 8 hours (approx.)$282.37 4.2Marienplatz and Viktualienmarkt Private Tour and Tasting$326 4.8Vegetarian Viktualienmarkt Tasting Tour$48 5.0Premium Private Foodie Experience With Local – All Tastings Included3 to 4 hours (approx.)$348.96 3.9Munich: Bavarian Food Tour With 3-Course Meal2 hours$141 4.6Glockenbachviertel culinary – the food tour$511 4.8Secret Food Tours Munich$109