Mumbai

15 Best Mumbai Private Tours

Going private solves Mumbai’s biggest problem, which is size. The tours on this page bend around whatever you care about: colonial architecture, street food, markets, or all three in one day. A car and driver matter more in this city than most; the sights sit far apart and the traffic is real.

1.5-Hour Private Mumbai Sightseeing Tour (Travellers Choice Award Winner)

Discover the magic of Mumbai in just 5 hours! Join our award-winning private sightseeing tour and uncover the city's hidden gems. Book your adventure now!

Most Popular★ 5.0

“the driver picked us up in delhi right on ime and drove us to agra. met tour guide yosh was terrific. after day in agra drove us ti jaipur to hotel. he was right on time in the morning and picked up local guide, great…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Private Mumbai Sightseeing Tour (Travellers Choice Award Winner)

Fascinate yourself with the secrets of Mumbai on the acclaimed Private Mumbai Sightseeing Tour, a journey that promises more than meets the eye.

★ 5.0

“Excellent tour with Atik. Covered all the main sites and gave us some great information about Mumbai. It was just the right amount of time for the whole tour and we spent enough time at each attraction without being rushed.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Elephanta Caves & Island Guided Private Tour

Mysteries await as you embark on an unforgettable guided private tour of the Elephanta Caves & Island, promising a deeper cultural immersion.

★ 5.0

“The tour was really quick. 2-3 hours of it is in the boat to the island. The guide was great and knew the history of the island he lives on. The driver was good. He is just learning English so hard to understand. Kept telling…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Highlights of Mumbai Private Sightseeing Tour:Winner of TRAVELLERS CHOICE AWARD

Yearn for an unforgettable journey through Mumbai's treasures, where tradition meets modernity at every turn, promising an experience like no other.

★ 5.0

“What an excellent day! Varied, interesting, you can’t beat being shown around by a local. Imran was incredibly knowledgeable, an excellent driver, he gave us a wonderful day, thank you Imran.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Private Day Tour by Car: Highlights of Mumbai (Feb )

Uncover the vibrant soul of Mumbai with the Private Day Tour by Car, where unique experiences and iconic landmarks await - a journey you won't want to miss!

★ 5.0

“It was a very worthwhile introduction to Mumbai, from the elegant old British time buildings/architecture to the harsh daily grind of the open laundry Dhoby Ghat. Our tour guide Ganesh was excellent at explaining and providing background information on the sites visited.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Private Half-Day Sightseeing Tour in Mumbai

Lose yourself in the vibrant tapestry of Mumbai's highlights on a Private Half-Day Sightseeing Tour, where every corner holds a new surprise waiting to be uncovered.

★ 5.0

“This was a great half-day tour. Priti, the tour guide, spoke great English and gave fantastic insights into the sights. Our driver, Depak, was very professional and safe. I did not have a lot of time in Mumbai, but I was really glad I took…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Private Elephanta Tour With Mumbai Sightseeing Including AC Vehicle

Journey into the heart of Mumbai's hidden gems on a private Elephanta tour with AC vehicle - where luxury meets discovery.

★ 5.0

“This tour was excellent and our guide Nisar did a very nice job. We did book this with the Elephanta Caves as a priority, but were not told that the Caves are closed to tours on Mondays until we were picked up by the van.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Private Guided Walking Tour in Bandra Queen of Suburbs

Trek through the enchanting streets of Bandra on a private guided walking tour, where every step holds a secret waiting to be unveiled.

★ 5.0

“My first Bandra walk with Khaki Tours was eye-opening! Vikram's storytelling brought the history alive, and I discovered a new side of Bandra's charm its quiet bylanes, stunning architecture, and heritage buildings. Can't wait for the next walk!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Private Sightseeing Tour of Mumbais Iconic Sights

Wander through the historical waves of Mumbai's Gateway of India on a private tour like no other, where hidden gems await at every turn...

★ 5.0

“Started off with Parriya who walked us round the Dharvrati Slums. Then Chirag took us on a city tour to show us the highlights. Brilliant and interesting guides, and a great way to see as much as you can in 4 hours. They both listened…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Private Full-Day Mumbai Sightseeing Tour With Dharavi Slums

Uncover a hidden side of Mumbai's rich tapestry on a private full-day tour including Dharavi slums, offering a unique perspective that challenges perceptions and reveals the city's soul.

★ 5.0

“This was a comprehensive tour of this vast city. We hit all the high spots but the best was the Dharavi slum extension. The industry was amazing. It was a long day but well worthwhile!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Full Day Visit to City of Dreams Mumbai in Private Vehicle

Immerse yourself in the vibrant tapestry of Mumbai's sights and sounds on a full-day private vehicle journey - where every turn holds a new adventure.

★ 5.0

“Fantastic way to see Mumbai - we learned about history, culture, politics, architecture and got to have a quick train trip as well. Brilliant guide and a great driver”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Mumbai: All-Inclusive Mumbai Private Full or Half Day Trip

Discover Mumbai’s highlights on an all-inclusive private tour with guides, covering iconic landmarks, vibrant neighborhoods, and hidden gems for just $29.

★ 4.9

“Great trip with our guides DK, Shaikh, Krishna, would recommend to anyone visiting Mumbai, great knowledge by the whole team and really got to understand parts of Mumbai I would have never know about otherwise.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.9Private Full-Day Mumbai Sightseeing & Dharavi Slum Tour4 - 7 hours$27 4.9Mumbai by Night: Private Iconic Sights Tour in Lights2 - 3.5 hours$18 5.0Private Combo Tours Sightseeing Dharavi Slum Dhobi Ghat & Dabbawalas$79.00 5.0Private Tour in Mumbai Slum With Sightseeing$61.37 5.0Private Mumbai City Tour in Aircon Transport & Lunch$90.00 5.0Private Slumdog Millionaire Tour in Dharavi With Slum Visit$37.20 5.0Private Mumbai Sightseeing Tour with Pickup, Car & Guide$32.92 4.9Private Mumbai Sightseeing Tour4 - 5 hours$29 5.0Half Day Mumbai City Private Sightseeing Tour$34.00 5.0Private Guided Open Jeep Tour in Fort & Colaba$59.26 4.4Essence of Mumbai: Half-Day Private Tour4 - 6 hours$21 4.5Mumbai Elephanta Caves Private Half-Day Tour Including Guide$105.00 5.0Private Half-Day Bombay Sightseeing Tour With Guide and Transportation$33.55 5.0Private Guided Non-Veg Street Food Walking Tour in Muslim Quarter$51.99 4.3Mumbai: Private or Group City Guided Sightseeing Tour4 - 10 hours$20 5.0Private Full-Day Mumbai City Tour With Elephanta Caves Excursion$192.86 5.0Mumbai Private City Tour – With Local Train Ride$88.54 5.0Private Guided Walking Tour of Street Markets (Bazaars)$36.89 5.0Customizable Private Tour in Mumbai With Pickup$67.10 5.0Mumbai Private Full-Day Sightseeing Tour$96.16 4.7Mumbai/Bombay – Private Full Day Sightseeing Tour8 hours$80 4.5Mumbai Private Sunrise/Sunset Sailing Boat Tour$128.60 5.0Mumbai by Night: Private Tour of Iconic Sights in Lights$22.65 4.5Private 4-Hour Tour of Mumbai’s Tastiest Local Foods$30.75