Montreal

15 Best Montreal Walking Tours

These walking tours are how I’d meet Montreal for the first time, most of them inside Old Montreal’s compact grid. Two to three hours covers the basilica, the old port, and the squares in between. Check the language before you book; many departures run separately in English and French.

1.History Walking Tour of Old Montreal

Transport yourself back in time on the History Walking Tour of Old Montreal, where secrets and stories await around every corner.

Most Popular★ 4.5

“Our guide was knowledgeable and easy to follow/understand. The walk was easy and gave you a lot of historical facts about the city. Also got a good understanding of where things are and what else to go see! I definitely recommend!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Explore Old Montreal – A Small-Group Walking Tour for the Curious

Mysteries and hidden treasures await as curious travelers step into the enchanting streets of Old Montreal on a small-group walking tour.

★ 5.0

“We had a great tour of Montreal with Louise as our guide. She relayed the history while walking us around various sites. We thoroughly enjoyed hearing the stories and anecdotes about the people of the past and how they influenced the city as it is…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Old Montreal Ghost Walking Tour

Wander through the haunting streets of Old Montreal on a ghost walking tour, where the secrets of the supernatural await, leaving you craving more.

★ 4.5

“Madam Morphine was incredible! Such a performance accompanied with the knowledge of history and spooky stories. Absolutely enjoyed and highly recommend to all who would like to know some hidden story and history of Montreal.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Old MONTREAL Walking Tour by FITZ MONTREAL

Step into the enchanting world of Old Montreal with the FITZ MONTREAL walking tour and uncover the captivating secrets that make this tour truly special.

★ 5.0

“Very informative tour. We had a small group of 4 people, so it was very informative.We'd asked a ton of questions and our guide was awesome”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Montreal: The Original Murals and Street Art Walking Tour

Captivating street art murals, thought-provoking installations, and vibrant culinary delights await on the Original Murals and Street Art Walking Tour in the cultural hub of Montreal.

★ 4.9

“My guide, Mel was fabs. She really knew her stuff and I was so fascinated to learn about all the art she showed us. Her knowledge and sense of humor really made the tour fun. She also recommended a great spot for me to get…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Old Montréal VIP Semi-Private Walking Tour

Step back in time and immerse yourself in the captivating streets of Old Montréal with the Old Montréal VIP Semi-Private Walking Tour, where every step unveils a new chapter in Montréal's captivating tale.

★ 4.5

“Andre, our tour guide, was outstanding. His knowledge of history, culture, and the Montreal of today made for a great walking tour.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Rabbis, Writers and Radicals: Montreal Jewish History Walking Tour

Step into the vibrant world of Montreal's Mile End district and uncover the intriguing secrets of the 'Rabbis, Writers and Radicals: Montreal Jewish History Walking Tour', where every corner holds a story waiting to be discovered.

★ 4.5

“Our guide Emily(?) was extremely knowledgeable and attentive to our tour. She answered questions thoroughly. And she was incredibly pleasant. We would recommend this to anyone interested in the Jewish history of Montreal.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Haunted Griffintown Ghost Walking Tour in Montréal

Feel the shivers down your spine as you join the Haunted Griffintown Ghost Walking Tour in Montréal and uncover the chilling secrets that await you in the shadows.

★ 5.0

“Fantastic fun with lots of history! Whether you enjoy ghost stories or not, this was a great tour of Griffontown and a bunch of historical info thrown in. :)”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Montréal Downtown and Underground City Private Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$168.88 4.6Haunted Old Montreal Ghost Walking Tour1.5 hours$24 4.5In the Shadow of the Mountain: Montreal Jewish History Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$24.02 5.0Montreals Plateau Mont-Royal & Mile End Walking Tour3 hours (approx.)$53.29 4.5Christmas Walking Tour in Old Montreal1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$26.27 4.5Montréal Scavenger Hunt and City Highlights Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$15.93 5.0Under the Surface of Montreals Chinatown: Guided Food Walking Tour4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$115.39 5.0Irish Famine in Montreal Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$20.23 5.0Old Montreal at Twilight Walking Tour Semi-Private$37.12 4.2Montreal: Best of Montreal Food Walking Tour With Tastings2.5 hours$109 4.9Montreal: Plateau Mont-Royal & Mile End Walking Tour3 hours$51 5.0Jean-Talon Market & Little Italy Small Group Walking Tour$30.43 3.5Montreal Small Group Food Walking Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$74.00 4.9Montreal: Street Art & Mural 2-Hour Guided Walking Tour$35 4.8Montreal: Mile-End Foodie Walking Tour With 6 Tastings3 hours$82 4.0Montreal Customized Walking Tour2 to 4 hours (approx.)$64.44 5.0Private Guided Old Montréal and Downtown Walking Tour3 hours (approx.)$214.76 5.0All About Montreals Murals – Saturday Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$26.19 3.5Old Montreal Self-Guided Walking Tour & Scavenger Hunt2 hours (approx.)$44.85 4.5Montreal Walking Tour: Hidden Gems7 to 8 hours (approx.)$218.01 4.1Montreal : Downtown & Underground Walking Tour With a Guide2 hours$28 4.3Montreal: Brewpub Experience Beer Tasting & Walking Tour3 hours$78 4.2Montreal : Old Montreal Walking Tour With A Guide2 - 3 hours$28 5.0Enchanting Old Montreal , a Private Walking Tour With Ruby Roy3 hours (approx.)$410.00