Queenstown

15 Best Milford Sound Tours from Queenstown

Milford in a day from Queenstown takes planning, and this list compares the sane ways to do it: coach plus cruise, fly both ways, or one of each. The road runs 290 kilometres each way, which makes the coach version a 12-hour day or longer. Don’t cancel over rain; that’s when the fiord’s waterfalls really run.

2.Small Group, Award Winning, Full Day Milford Sound Experience From Queenstown

Discover the breathtaking beauty of Milford Sound on an unforgettable full-day adventure. Join our award-winning tour from Queenstown and prepare for an experience of a lifetime!

★ 5.0

“Amazing day visiting Milford sound! We were blessed with a rare sunny day and our guide made extra stops for us to admire the beauty! At the end they also offer for you to fly back via Venice flight if weather permits, DO IT. Absolute…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.From Queenstown: Milford Sound Full-Day Trip by Plane & Boat

Experience the breathtaking beauty of Milford Sound with a full-day trip by plane and boat. Fly over stunning landscapes and cruise through majestic fjords. Don't miss out!

★ 4.9

“This was an amazing trip and one of the highlights of a months long trip in NZ. 5 star booking, 5 star pilot Jared and flight to/from the Milford Sound, and 5 star cruise around the Sound. Can’t recommend high enough - you NEED to…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.From Queenstown: Milford Sound Cruise and Coach Day Trip

Discover the breathtaking beauty of Milford Sound on a thrilling cruise and coach day trip from Queenstown. Don't miss out on this unforgettable adventure!

★ 4.7

“Paulie is the best tour guide and driver.He is funny.Not only make us safe for the trip but also share a lot of knowledge with us. I would strongly recommend this tourist to everyone.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.From Queenstown: Milford Sound Day Trip on Premium Coach

Discover Milford Sound on a premium coach with scenic stops and a breathtaking boat cruise. Enjoy expert guides, stunning views, and authentic NZ experiences.

★ 4.6

“It was a wonderful trip. Highly recommended for family and friends. Stan is a lovely and funny host who has kept us entertained at the perfect amount.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Milford Sound Coach & Cruise Tour From Queenstown

Discover the breathtaking beauty of Milford Sound on this unforgettable coach and cruise tour from Queenstown. Don't miss out, click now!

★ 4.5

“The guides, Rosie & Jonathan, were very pleasant, professional and informative. They provided a lot of interesting information and trivia. The various sites we visited were interesting and even awe inspiring. The lunch was substantial. I ended up keeping some for dinner. Overall an excellent…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Half-Day Milford Sound Flight and Cruise From Queenstown

Experience the breathtaking beauty of Milford Sound with a thrilling half-day flight and cruise. Discover nature's wonders from above and get ready for an unforgettable adventure!

★ 5.0

“Fantastic experience! The flight was spectacular! Such beautiful scenery. We drove the first time we went to Milford many years ago and I would never do it again, especially now after flying in. That drive is a killer and it’s definitely worth tRead more”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Milford Sound Fly Cruise Fly Ex Queenstown by Glenorchy Air

Experience the breathtaking beauty of Milford Sound with our Fly Cruise Fly tour. Book now for an unforgettable adventure in New Zealand's stunning Queenstown.

“The views from the plane are awe-inspiring as are the 360-degree views of waterfalls, cliffs and turquoise water from the boat. Our pilot and boat captain both provided interesting commentary.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Milford Sound Coach and Nature Cruise With Buffet Lunch From Queenstown

Discover the breathtaking beauty of Milford Sound on a coach and nature cruise. Indulge in a delicious buffet lunch while immersing yourself in the stunning natural landscapes.

“Great day trip (although a long day, well worth it). You have the opportunity (at extra cost) to fly back to Queenstown from Milford Sound by either fixed wing plane or helicopter, well worth it if a fine day. The driver, (Stan) was excellent with…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Milford Sound Sightseeing Cruise With Scenic Round-Trip Flight From Queenstown$476.73 5.0Milford Sound Small Group Tour From Queenstown With Scenic Flight$557.90 4.5Luxury Milford Sound Coach and Scenic Cruise$214.10 4.9Queenstown: Milford Sound Flight and Cruise4.5 hours$403 4.9From Queenstown: Milford Sound Flight and Nature Cruise4.5 hours$373 4.6From Queenstown: Milford Sound Premium Day Tour and Cruise12 hours$170 4.5Milford Sound Cruise From Queenstown or Te Anau$145.83 5.0Premium Milford Sound Bus – Cruise – Fly Tour With Picnic Lunch From Queenstown$511.35 5.0Half-Day Milford Sound Nature Cruise and Flight From Queenstown$490.10 5.0Half-Day Milford Helicopter Flight and Cruise From Queenstown – 202$887.42 4.9Milford Sound Fiord Cruise & Helicopter Glacier Landing4 hours$786 4.7From Queenstown: Milford Sound Coach, Cruise, Scenic Flight9 hours$465 5.0Milford Sound Scenic Flight Departing Queenstown$409.58 5.0Milford Sound Small Group Tour, Cruise & Picnic Lunch$232.71 5.0Milford Sound Fly Explore Fly From Queenstown by Glenorchy Air$340.69 5.0Milford Sound Tour from Queenstown with Cruise$228.99 5.0Queenstown to Milford Sound Helicopter Flight, Glacier Landing$797.44 5.0Half-Day Milford Sound Helicopter Tour From Queenstown – 203$887.42 5.0Milford Sound Helicopter Tour From Queenstown$859.26 5.0Milford Sound and Big Five Glaciers Scenic Flight$343.70 4.9Milford Sound & Big 5 Glaciers Scenic Flight From Queenstown1.5 hours$280 5.0Cruise Milford Small Group Day Tour From Queenstown$228.99 5.0Milford Sound and the Glaciers Helicopter Tour Including Landing From Queenstown$884.26 4.5Milford Sound Scenic Flight From Queenstown$330.98