Medellin

15 Best Medellin Coffee Farm Tours

Every coffee tour here gets you onto a working finca, most within a couple of hours of the city. I favored the ones where you pick, roast and cup your own beans instead of watching a demo. The hillside rows are steep, so the picking is a genuine workout.

1.Half Day Bike Tour in Medellin – Local Food, Coffee and Beer

On a half day bike tour in Medellin, uncover hidden gems and secret spots while indulging in the flavors of local food, coffee, and beer - an adventure that will leave you craving for more.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“It was amazing I would recommend it absolutely. We had the chance to see a lot of parts of Medellín by exercising at the same moment. Go for it !!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Coffee Half-Day Tour in Medellín: From the Seed to the Cup

Discover the enchanting journey of coffee production, from seed to cup, on the Coffee Half-Day Tour in Medellín, and uncover the hidden secrets that make each sip a truly magical experience.

★ 5.0

“Great coffee tour experience in Medellin! Very well organized tour, and it shows you the whole process of coffee from start to finish, would definitely recommend !!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Medellín: Coffee Tour With Tastings and Lunch

Brew up curiosity with the 'Medellín: Coffee Tour With Tastings and Lunch' as you delve into Colombia's vibrant coffee culture.

★ 4.7

“It was truly an awesome day especially for my son. He was so excited to ride horses and it was an unforgettable experience for us all. Our guide Valentina was personable and had lots of patience and knowledge about coffee. Highly recommend it.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Half-Day Coffee Plantation Private Tour in Medellín, Colombia

Discover the hidden secret of Medellín's coffee plantations on a half-day private tour, and find out what makes this experience so unforgettable.

★ 5.0

“Erica was the star and an amazing tour guide. She is wealth of information from history, to local culture and everything around. Her English is perfect and sense of humor is amazing. Tour was so fun. We learned so much about coffee and how it’s…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Guatape Rock & Coffee Tour & Picturesque Town, All in One Day

Uncover the hidden beauty of Guatape, a Colombian town renowned for its vibrant streets and towering monolith, on a thrilling rock and coffee tour.

★ 5.0

“We had a great day with our guide Erika. We really enjoyed Guatape, it’s a beautiful place. Climbing the rock is challenging but worth it for the views. Erika was so kind and knowledgeable, she took us to a petting zoo to celebrate my daughter’s…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Medellin, Colombia Full-Day Coffee Farm and Guatape Tour – Medellín

Embark on a captivating journey to Colombia's coffee country and charming Guatape town, where you'll uncover the secret behind the perfect cup of coffee and explore picturesque landscapes - a must for any coffee enthusiast.

★ 5.0

“Perfect tour! A comfortable, air-conditioned car picked us up right from the hotel and brought us back afterward. Our guide Julio was incredibly friendly and shared lots of interesting information throughout the trip. I highly recommend this tour — I really loved it! I actually…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.E-Bike to a Full Downtown Ride With Coffee and Fruit

Hop on an e-bike for a full downtown ride through Medellin, with coffee and fruit in hand, and discover the exciting experiences that await around every corner.

★ 5.0

“Great Tour. Toto our pack leader was gracious and full of energy. I had a great time touring the perspective places and seeing the sites. Awesome Tour, definitely I recommend to all”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Medellín Coffee Tour: Tastings & Transport Included

Journey through the hills of Colombia on the Medellín Coffee Tour for a tantalizing experience that goes beyond just sipping coffee.

★ 5.0

“We had such a lovely experience at this family run coffee farm. They were so kind and taught us a lot about the whole process of picking, planting and processing coffee beans. They also had a few interesting Japanese style machines to make coffee which…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Coffee Tour In Horse Riding and Lunch In Medellin

Nurture your senses and embark on a thrilling horseback adventure through Medellin's countryside, as you discover the secrets of coffee-making and indulge in a tantalizing lunch.

★ 5.0

“BE AWARE: The pictures and description are misleading! The coffee portion of the tour is all walking. My tour guide, Lorena, was super fantastic, she deserves all five stars. The tour was informative and really enjoyable. BUT the horses portion of the tour was a…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Medellín Coffee Farm Tour With Trolley and Cable Car Ride

Delve into the enchanting world of Medellín's Coffee Farm Tour with Trolley and Cable Car Ride, where the past meets the present in a captivating blend of culture and adventure.

★ 4.9

“Great tour! And since it’s so close to the city, it’s a really convenient way to learn about the side of coffee you’ve probably never thought of. Annie was a great guide giving a very accurate translation of what the farmer and the owner were…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Coffee Tour and Lunch in Medellin

A tantalizing adventure awaits in Medellin as you embark on a coffee tour and indulge in a mouthwatering lunch, but the secrets and surprises that lie ahead are far from over.

★ 5.0

“This tour is amazing! Very informational and the views are amazing. Travelers do need to be in some what of a good healthy shape. Very steep and slippery climbs and descends. Not recommended for elderly and definitely need to where the proper shoes.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Medellin Coffee Tour & Spa

Join us on a journey through the captivating world of coffee at Medellin Coffee Tour & Spa, where every sip holds the essence of adventure and relaxation.

★ 5.0

“Best day experience I have had after being to 10 plus countries. The staff was very kind and helpful as well as incredibly knowledgeable, you get what you paid for and more with this experience!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Medellin: Coffee Tour and Wellness Spa

Open your senses to a journey of relaxation and cultural immersion at Medellin's Coffee Tour and Wellness Spa...

★ 4.8

“Brilliant tour from start to finish. It has a really nice rustic feel, with beautiful scenery that looks even better in person than in the photos. Mr Angello was fantastic — very knowledgeable and explained the whole coffee process clearly and in an engaging way.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Medellin: Horseback Riding Coffee Farm Tour With Coffee Spa

Saddle up for an unforgettable sensory adventure in Medellin, blending horseback riding through coffee plantations with a unique coffee spa experience.

★ 4.8

“If I could give this tour ten thousand stars I would. Such a magical day, everything was perfect. Angelo was very informative and kind and made everything easy. Everyone at the farm was delightful and welcoming. The property was absolutely beautiful and we had an…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Private Coffee Farm & Horseback Riding Tour: All in One Great Day From Medellín8 hours (approx.)$179.00 5.0Mountain Bike Tour With Coffee and Lunch in Antioquias Beautiful Landscapes5 to 7 hours (approx.)$108.99 5.0Half-Day Coffee Tour at Family Farm Close to Medellín3 to 4 hours (approx.)$80.00 5.0Coffee & Chocolate Private Tour: Two Farms – One Incredible Experience8 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$179.00 5.0Coffee Tour With Arrival on Horseback and Sugar Cane Processing4 to 6 hours (approx.)$75.90 4.7Medellin: Coffee Tour, Horseback Arrival, and Sugar Cane6 hours$76 5.0Medellin Coffee Farm Tour With Lunch – Medellín5 hours (approx.)$80.00 5.0Coffee Private Full-Day Tour in the Beautiful Jardin Town12 to 13 hours (approx.)$212.00 5.0Coffee Tour in Medellin6 hours (approx.)$135.00 5.0Half Day Private Coffee Tour Near Medellín4 to 5 hours (approx.)$95.00 5.0Private Guatape and Coffee Tour8 to 10 hours (approx.)$135.00 5.0Private Graffiti Tour & Coffee Farm Experience: All in One Great Day8 hours (approx.)$150.00 4.5Jardin Private Day Trip: Colombian Coffee Tour From Medellin12 hours (approx.)$232.75 5.0Private Coffee Farm Tour & ATVs: A Super Fun & Educational Day8 hours (approx.)$229.00 5.0Jardín Coffee Tour Out of Medellín10 to 12 hours (approx.)$169.00 4.9From Medellin: Private Guatape Car Tour With Coffee Tour$147 5.0EXPERIENCES COLOMBIA (Coffee Tour)4 to 5 hours (approx.)$198.00 5.0Best Coffee Tour From Medellin With Lunch and Private Transportation6 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$79.99 5.0Coffee Plantation in Jardin and City Sightseeing Tour12 hours (approx.)$166.25 5.0Guatape & Coffee Tour9 hours (approx.)$130.00 4.5From Medellin: Day Trip to a Jardin Coffee Plantation9 hours$165 5.05-Hour Coffee and Pablo Express Mix Tour in Medellín4 to 5 hours (approx.)$140.00 5.0Coffee Tasting Experience in Medellin1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$49.00 5.0Coffee Tour$100.00