Manchester

15 Best Day Trips from Manchester

Manchester makes a handy base, and these day trips prove it. The Peak District, Britain’s first national park, begins less than an hour from the centre. Liverpool, Chester and the Lakes all work in a day too, with or without a tour.

3.Etihad Stadium: The Manchester City Stadium Tour

Discover the behind-the-scenes of Manchester City with this 75-minute guided stadium tour. See the dressing rooms, pitch, and more for a true fan experience.

★ 4.8

“Justin and Phillipa the tour guides were excellent. very obliging and full of information. They were professional and even managed to inject some humour into the tour. great experience and would highly recommend.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.From Manchester: North Wales, Snowdonia, and Chester Tour

Discover the breathtaking beauty of North Wales, Snowdonia, and Chester on this unforgettable tour from Manchester. Don't miss out, click now!

★ 4.8

“Pete our guide was so nice! The trip overall had a good value for money. One thing being an issue was how to get to the meeting point. The direction should be fixed as it misled some people, and maybe with street signs to the…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Manchester: City Bus Tour

Discover the vibrant heart of Manchester on our City Bus Tour. See iconic landmarks and hidden gems, and immerse yourself in the rich history and culture of this incredible city.

★ 4.1

“The tour bus was very good on time and very informative. I took lots of pics from our route I loved all the buildings some old and some new very modern.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.LEGOLAND Discovery Centre Manchester

Experience the ultimate LEGO adventure at LEGOLAND Discovery Centre Manchester. Discover endless fun, creativity, and excitement for all ages. Click now for an unforgettable day!

★ 4.0

“Great experience and lovely staff everything was clean apart from the cafe area, could do with maintaining”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Manchester Afternoon Walking Tour

Discover the hidden gems of Manchester on an afternoon walking tour. Uncover the city's rich history and vibrant culture. Book your adventure today!

★ 5.0

“Tour guide was amazing with some really interesting knowledge about Manchester. The 2.5 hours went really quick. Would recommend to get a good overview of the city before exploring.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.From Manchester: Lake District and Windermere

Discover the stunning beauty of the Lake District and Windermere, just a short drive from Manchester. Uncover scenic landscapes and breathtaking views in this must-visit destination.

★ 4.8

“It was lovely! Amazing views and boatride loved everyplace we visited just wished we had a little more time on the second visit where we stopped for lunch because we had to rush to have lunch but otherwise it couldnt have been better! The weather…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Rock and Goal Manchester Walking Tour

Discover the hidden gems of Manchester's music scene on the Rock and Goal Walking Tour. Uncover legendary rock venues and football history in one thrilling adventure.

★ 5.0

“All the music details from Manchester. Joe is a great storyteller and a great ambassedor for the city of Manchester.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Manchester: The Coronation Street Experience

Discover the iconic Coronation Street in Manchester! Immerse yourself in the drama and nostalgia of the beloved British soap opera. Click now for an unforgettable experience!

★ 4.8

“we loved everything about the experience from start to finish, the staff were all so welcoming and professional, my 13 year old son loves coronation st , he wouldn't miss an episode! so for him this was a dream come true. thank you all very…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.5Manchester Ifly Indoor Skydiving Experience – 2 Flights & Certificate1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$110.99 4.8From Manchester: Derbyshire and Peak District Day Trip8 hours$74 4.6Manchester: Lake District Tour with Lake Cruise & Train Ride 4.8Manchester City Highlights Walking Tour1.5 hours$18 5.0Half-Day Manchester Food Tour With Lunch3 hours 30 minutes to 4 hours (approx.)$117.84 5.0Fun, Flexible Treasure Hunt Around Manchester With Cryptic Clues & Hidden Gems2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$20.80 5.0Craft Beer Tour Around Manchester3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$62.39 4.4Manchester: Hard Rock Cafe Set Menu for Lunch or Dinner$33.67 5.0Full-Day North Wales Sightseeing Adventure From Manchester9 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$81.80 5.0Windermere & Lake District Tour From Manchester Incl. Admission11 hours (approx.)$104.42 5.0Snowdonia & Chester Day Tour From Manchester Including Admission10 hours 45 minutes (approx.)$102.37 4.8From Manchester: North Wales Sightseeing Adventure Day Trip$92.94 4.2Manchester: SEA LIFE Entrance Ticket1 day$21 4.7From Manchester: North Wales and Caernarfon Castle Day Trip9 hours$78 5.0Manchester: Media City & The Quays Guided Walking Tour2 hours$18 5.0Relaxed Walking Wine Tasting Tour of Manchesters Best Wine Spots4 hours (approx.)$118.06 4.6Manchester: Junkyard Golf Club Tickets for 9 or 18 Holes1 day$12 4.8Manchester City Walking Tour$18.86 4.7From Manchester: Chatsworth & the Peak District1 day$146 4.4Manchester: Music-Themed City Walking Tour1.8 hours$29 4.0Hard Rock Cafe Manchester With Set Menu for Lunch or Dinner$35.61 4.2Manchester: LEGOLAND Discovery Centre Entrance Ticket1 day$21 5.0A Silent Disco Adventure in Manchester1 hour (approx.)$25.67 5.0A Taste of Manchester and Salford with Meals , Drinks and Guide4 hours (approx.)$109.62