Ljubljana

15 Best Ljubljana Walking & Food Tours

I’ve merged Ljubljana’s walking and food tours into one list because here they’re the same activity. The center is car free, so tastings string together on foot, from stalls under Plečnik’s riverside colonnade to old-school gostilnas. Come hungry; portions are Alpine, not tasting-menu size.

1.Ljubljana: 2.5h Walking Tour With Local Guide

Amidst the serene banks of the Ljubljanica River, this 2.5-hour walking tour with a local guide unveils the captivating charm and architectural gems of Slovenia's vibrant capital.

Most Popular★ 4.7

“Our guide, Tibor gave us an informative, interesting and entertaining tour. He was very engaging. A great introduction to Ljubljana and its rich historical and cultural background.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.2-Hour Interactive Wine Tasting Experience in Ljubljana

Mysteries unravel in the historic wine cellars of Ljubljana, promising an interactive tasting experience like no other - are you ready to uncover the secrets within?

★ 5.0

“Really good. Very reasonable and a lot packed in the day. Would recommend for anyone wanting to do more than just Bled staying Ljubijiana”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.3.5-Hour Ljubljana Food & Wine Tour

Uncover the hidden gems of Ljubljana's culinary world on the 3.5-Hour Food & Wine Tour, where each stop promises a new flavor sensation...

★ 4.7

“Tucy was really Nice, lovely actually and were able to explain lots of things of the City. The food was great and we taste the best fried chicken in the world. I really recommend it”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Ljubljana Small Group Food Walking Tour

Mingle with local flavors and uncover hidden culinary delights on the Ljubljana Small Group Food Walking Tour, where every bite tells a story.

★ 5.0

“We really enjoyed this fantastic food tour with our engaging guide Alenka. She introduced us to an excellent array of Slovenian food, wine and beer, and took us to some lovely eateries along the way. We particularly enjoyed the Carniolan sausage (kranjska klobasa) with horseradish…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Ljubljana Boat Cruise and Walking Tour

Discover the enchanting secrets of Ljubljana on a boat cruise and walking tour, where each step promises a new chapter waiting to be unveiled.

★ 4.5

“Enjoyed the tour, but would have liked more emphasis on the city sites and history. It was very food orientated, not what we expected!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Ljubljana: Wine Tasting Experience with Appetizers

Discover Slovenia’s finest wines in Ljubljana's historic cellar with expert guidance, tasting seven top wines paired with delicious appetizers.

★ 4.8

“The wine tasting evening was absolutely fantastic we enjoyed every minute. It was the best. The wines & appetisers were beautiful & Boris & Tina were very knowledgeable & outstanding making it even more amazing. I would definitely recommend.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Wine Tasting With Pairing Snacks in Vipava Valley

Get ready to embark on a gastronomic journey in Vipava Valley, where wine tasting meets perfectly paired snacks, creating an unforgettable experience that will leave you craving for more.

★ 5.0

“We were so upset that we were unable to make this experience due to a time delay crossing the border from Bosnia. Not more than 2 hours later, the host messaged us to double check that we were okay— so kind!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Ljubljana Private Walking Tour With a Local

Wander through the enchanting streets of Ljubljana with a local guide, uncovering hidden treasures and rich history - but what makes this tour truly exceptional?

★ 5.0

“Very simple review, if you are in Ljubljana and want to really get a great feel for the city, culture, and history, you need to take this tour with Peter. He was absolutely fantastic, extremely friendly, even went over the booked time to talk further.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Ljubljana 2Hours and 30Minute Walking Tour with Local Guide

Discover Ljubljana’s highlights on a 2.5-hour guided walking tour, blending history, architecture, and local culture, perfect for a quick city overview.

★ 4.5

“Tibor was entusiastic, very well educated about Ljubljana and Slovenia, much of funfacts as well. Smiling and funny. THe was all you want a tourguide to be.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.From Ljubljana: Vipava Valley Wine Express Tour

Discover the stunning Vipava Valley on this guided wine tour from Ljubljana, featuring visits to organic wineries, tastings, and breathtaking scenery.

★ 4.9

“This was our favourite tour during our time in Slovenia. We had a lovely Indian couple and Kerry from Boston join us on our tour. We all hit it off immediately and felt we parted as friends. Our guide Rocco was excellent and very informative…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Ljubljana: Private Walking Tour with a Local

Discover Ljubljana through a private walking tour with a passionate local, exploring hidden gems, local stories, and authentic spots tailored just for you.

★ 4.5

“Tao was an outstanding person to show us and introduce us to Ljubljana. Not only was he extremely communicative, but he was a wealth of information. It was a lie and personal tour telling us a lot of history and pointing out things we would…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Wine Tours in Slovenia

Cultivate your curiosity and explore the captivating world of Slovenian wines on an immersive wine tour experience that promises to enchant your senses.

★ 5.0

“My husband and I are frequent wine tour participants around the world, and this wine tour in Slovenia matched the best of what we have experienced to date. Our guide was very professional in his communication skills and the two wineries we visited offered sumptuous…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Ljubljana’s Traditional Flavors: A 3-Hour Food Journey

Discover Ljubljana’s authentic flavors on a 3-hour guided tour through local restaurants, featuring delicious tastings, local wines, and city sights.

★ 4.9

“We had a fantastic tour with Simona. She was very knowledgeable and such fun - we had a great afternoon. We learned a lot about the history of Ljubljana and its food. Cannot recommend a tour with Simona highy enough.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.9Ljubljana: 3-Hour Food Tour$102 4.9Food & Wine Tour With a Sommelier3 hours$104 4.5Wine Tasting, Slovenian Wine Story1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$58.94 5.0Private Half-Day Walking Guided Tour Through Ljubljana3 hours (approx.)$192.47 5.0Private Wine Tasting Experience in Ljubljana2 hours (approx.)$66.16 5.0Private Walking Tour of Ljubljana Old Town2 hours (approx.)$57.20 5.0ŠMarna Gora: Hiking and Food Tour From Ljubljana$136 5.0Food and Wine Tasting With a Sommelier2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$114.38 5.0Wine and Culinary Adventure in Jeruzalem – Full Day Tour From Ljubljana or Ptuj8 to 10 hours (approx.)$402.19 5.0Guided Walking Tour in Ljubljana1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$28.00 5.0Slovenian Food and Wine City Walk in Ljubljana, 4 Hours of Mouthwatering Moments4 hours (approx.)$207.11 4.0Ljubljana: Slovenian Wine Tasting at Wine Bar uklje2 hours$67 5.0Ljubljana: Wine Tasting Experience$60 5.0Ljubljana: Private 2h Sightseeing Walking Tour$102 5.0Private Maribor, Ptuj & Wine Road From Ljubljana10 hours (approx.)$457.32 5.0Best of Ljubljana, Classical Walking Tour of Capital City$57.84 5.02 Hours Ljubljana Private Walking Tour with a Guide$104.11 5.0Piran Wine & Food Walking Tour (private V.i.p. Tour)$207.73 5.02 Hour Guided Walking Tour in Ljubljana$131.70 5.0Castle Rajhenburg and House of Wines & Chocolate – Private tour from Ljubljana$363.55 5.0Wine Tours Slovenia$231.13 5.0Vipava Valley Scenic Private Tour & Wine Tasting from Ljubljana$203.54 5.0Slovenia Wine Tour in a Family-Owned Cellars7 hours$328 Ljubljana Festively Decorated Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$24.03