Chicago

15 Best Lake Michigan & River Cruises

This list covers both kinds of Chicago boat trip: skyline cruises out on Lake Michigan and slower runs along the river. Only from the lake do you see the whole skyline at once. Most boats leave from Navy Pier, and summer fireworks nights book out early.

2.Chicago Architecture Center River Cruise Aboard Chicagos First Lady

Captivating architecture enthusiasts with its unparalleled skyline and iconic landmarks, the Chicago Architecture Center River Cruise aboard Chicago's First Lady is a must-experience tour.

★ 5.0

“Super experience. Informed guide and a beautiful way to take in the citiy’s architecture and history.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Chicago River Architecture Cruise: Skip-the-Ticket-Office

Wander through Chicago's iconic skyline seamlessly with the Skip-the-Ticket-Office option on the Chicago River Architecture Cruise - discover what makes it a game-changer!

★ 4.8

“This was a great tour. We went in the 8pm cruise and we were able to enjoy a beautiful sunset and then see the buildings lit up. We also got to experience some perfectly timed nighttime features, like building projections and fireworks because of the…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Chicago: 45-Minute Family-Friendly Architecture River Cruise

Wander through the architectural wonders of Chicago on a mesmerizing river cruise - where hidden gems and stunning skylines await.

★ 4.7

“The tour and the guide were fantastic. Everything was clear and engaging, we didn’t even notice the time flying by. As a small extra, having an audio guide in other languages would be a great addition.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Chicago River 90-Minute Architecture Boat Tour

Mesmerizing the senses, the Chicago River 90-Minute Architecture Boat Tour unveils the city's iconic skyline, captivating visitors with its rich history and architectural marvels.

★ 5.0

“It was wonderful! Loved learning about the buildings and the history of Chicago. Guide was very knowledgeable.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Chicago River and Lake Michigan Sunset Boat Tour

Experience the breathtaking beauty of a Chicago River and Lake Michigan sunset boat tour in 2024. Don't miss out on this captivating and unforgettable adventure!

★ 4.5

“Fun boat ride and great opportunity for pictures of skyline. Boat was a little crowded. While I was prepared to potentially be cold/chilly, I was not prepared to get wet! We Enjoyed the music and availability of the bar. Also liked the narration at the…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Chicago Small-Group City Tour With Optional Architecture River Cruise

Discover the Windy City like never before with our small-group city tour. Don't miss the chance to add an optional architecture river cruise for an unforgettable experience.

★ 5.0

“Great experience. Really good guide. Was knowledgeable, friendly and helpful. Very funny too. I recommend.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.7Chicago: Architecture Center Cruise on Chicagos First Lady1.5 hours$57 4.0Chicago Buffet Lunch Cruise on Lake Michigan2 hours (approx.)$66.97 4.0Chicago Buffet Dinner Cruise on Lake Michigan$89 3.5Chicago Gourmet Dinner Cruise on Lake Michigan$49 4.030 Minute Lake Michigan Speedboat Ride30 minutes (approx.)$42.78 4.5Lake Michigan and Chicago River Architecture Cruise by Speedboat1 hour 15 minutes (approx.)$61.82 4.3Chicago: Lake Michigan Gourmet Brunch/Lunch/Dinner Cruise$67 4.6Chicago: 75-Minute Architecture Cruise by Speedboat$44 5.0Historical and Architectural Chicago Fireboat River/Lake Cruise2 hours (approx.)$47.00 4.5Chicago by Night: 90 Minute River and Lakefront Cruise$45.00 4.7Chicago: Family Fun Urban Adventure River and Lake Cruise$45 4.1Chicago: Lake Michigan Buffet Brunch, Lunch or Dinner Cruise$130 4.8Chicago: City Minibus Tour With Optional Architecture Cruise2 - 4 hours$48 5.0Small-Group Sightseeing Boat Tour in Chicago1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$89.00 4.7Chicago River: 1.5-Hour Guided Architecture Riverboat Tour1.5 hours$57 4.0Chicago Lake Michigan Fireworks Cruise$50.00 4.6Chicago: Gourmet Brunch, Lunch, or Dinner River Cruise$116 4.5Chicago River Cocktail Cruise$49 4.0Chicago Fireworks Dinner Cruise With Buffet2 to 3 hours (approx.)$116.17 4.1Chicago: Summer Fireworks Cruise With 3D Glasses and Music$52 3.0Chicago Fireworks Dinner Cruise on Lake Michigan2 to 3 hours (approx.)$142.14 4.5Chicago Premier Plus Brunch Cruise on the Chicago River2 hours (approx.)$84.74 3.8Chicago: Fireworks Buffet Dinner Cruise on Lake Michigan$135 5.0Guided Historic Small Boat River Architecture Tour in Chicago$49