Inverness

15 Best Isle of Skye Tours from Inverness

These are the Isle of Skye day tours from Inverness that use the long drive well. Expect a twelve-hour day; the island sits over a hundred miles away, and the road there passes Eilean Donan Castle. Most itineraries cover Portree, Kilt Rock, and the Old Man of Storr viewpoint.

1.Inverness: Isle of Skye and Eilean Donan Castle Day Trip

Prepare for an enchanting journey through the Scottish Highlands with the Inverness day trip to the Isle of Skye and Eilean Donan Castle, where unexpected surprises await.

Most Popular★ 4.8

“Alex was a very personable and knowledgeable guide, even helping me over the slippy and treacherous Eilean Donnan car park to take pics of my husband and l. Itwas my birthday today and he went above and beyond to ensure we all had the best…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.The Isle of Skye & Eilean Donan Castle From Inverness

Prepare to be enchanted by the majestic landscapes of the Isle of Skye and the mysterious secrets hidden within the walls of Eilean Donan Castle as adventure awaits those who dare to explore.

★ 5.0

“Booked this trip last minute and didn’t fully know what to expect but Atis was amazing! Gave us time to get photos and off the bus. Also he had some fantastic music choices and wonderful stories about the areas!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.From Inverness: Isle of Skye and Eilean Donan Castle Tour

Embark on the captivating 'From Inverness: Isle of Skye and Eilean Donan Castle Tour,' where every corner holds a new Scottish wonder waiting to be revealed...

★ 4.9

“Considering how long the day was, everything was well spaced out and given enough time to enjoy everything!! The guide (Dave) was very knowledgeable able passionate about it every sight, stop, and tale! We had an absolute blast and we’re blessed with great weather on…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Isle of Skye and Eilean Donan Castle Day Tour From Inverness

Immerse yourself in the enchanting landscapes and captivating history of the Scottish Highlands on an Isle of Skye and Eilean Donan Castle Day Tour from Inverness, where hidden treasures await.

★ 5.0

“Karen kept us one step ahead of all the other tour busses, giving us a chance to always have the best photo spots and lunch options. A long day of driving but great way to see a lot if you only have a short time…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Skye and Eilean Donan Castle Small-Group Day Tour From Inverness

Marvel at the majestic beauty of the Scottish Highlands on the Skye and Eilean Donan Castle Small-Group Day Tour From Inverness, and discover why this enchanting journey will leave you wanting more.

★ 5.0

“We had a wonderful tour, albeit a long day (about 10 hours — shorter than advertised because of an amber alert owing to high winds and storm off the coast). Our guide, Nick, was excellent — very informative, witty, and knowledgeable. Our transportation was first…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.From Inverness: Isle of Skye Scenery Tour With Fairy Pools

Cruise through Scotland's mesmerizing landscapes on the 'From Inverness: Isle of Skye Scenery Tour With Fairy Pools,' where enchantment awaits at every turn.

★ 4.9

“I believe the guide who drove us around was Colin (sp?), and he was amazing! Everything about this trip was perfect--the itinerary, the guide, the van, the timing, everything. The itinerary managed to pack quite a lot in while still allowing (almost!) enough time at…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Isle of Skye Day Trip From Inverness

Immerse yourself in the captivating beauty of the Isle of Skye on a day trip from Inverness, where you'll discover breathtaking landscapes and uncover hidden gems along the way.

★ 4.5

“It was stunningly beautiful, and the guide took time to tell us the wonders of Scotland. Made us with we was a Scot. Fairy pools rounded out our day.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Inverness: 2-day Isle of Skye, Fairy Pools & Castles Tour

Wander through the enchanting Scottish Highlands on a 2-day tour to the Isle of Skye, Fairy Pools & Castles from Inverness, where ancient tales and hidden wonders beckon.

★ 4.8

“We booked this activity not knowing much about what we were getting into. We wanted to visit the Isle of Skye and were absolutely blown away by the organisation and our wonderful tour guide Alan. He was absolutely amazing and made the already amazing trip…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Inverness: Loch Ness, Skye, & Eilean Donan Castle Tour

Bask in the enchanting allure of the Scottish Highlands on the 'Inverness: Loch Ness, Skye, & Eilean Donan Castle Tour,' where every step leads to a new mystery waiting to be unraveled.

★ 4.6

“Eddie was such a great guide. He is so professional and full of humor. He is such an expert guide and we enjoyed our time with him during the tour. It was a very worthy 11.5hours and we had a great view of the Eileen…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.2-Day Tour to Isle of Skye, The Fairy Pools & Highland Castles

Immerse yourself in the rugged beauty and rich history of the Isle of Skye, where the enchanting Fairy Pools and majestic Highland Castles await, but there is something else, something waiting to be discovered...

★ 5.0

“It was all it was described to be. Our tour guide Owen was superb. Answered any questions asked as well as offered his vast knowledge of the Isle.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.From Inverness: Skye Explorer Full-Day Tour with 3 Hikes

Discover the stunning landscapes of Skye with a full-day tour from Inverness, featuring three hikes, scenic stops, and local food — ideal for active explorers.

★ 4.9

“I liked the hiking especially to see the old mam of skye. I loved Tim's enthusiasm and determination to make the day a WoW day. it absolutely hammered down with rain which made the hiking feel more if an achievement even though the mist stole…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.03-Day Isle of Skye and Jacobite Steam Train Tour From Inverness3 days (approx.)$771.55 4.8From Inverness: Torridon, Applecross, & Eilean Donan Castle11 hours$45 5.0Skye Explorer Hiking Day Tour13 hours (approx.)$179.17 5.0Full-Day Semi-Private Tour: Isle of Skye12 hours (approx.)$490.28 5.0Isle of Skye Tour From Inverness10 hours 45 minutes (approx.)$860.29 5.0Torridon, Applecross and Eilean Donan Castle Small-Group Day Tour From Inverness11 hours (approx.)$55.13 4.8From Inverness: Isle of Skye “Myths & Legends” Full Day Trip12 hours$55 4.7From Inverness: Isle of Skye & Scottish Highlands Tour12 hours$55 5.0Isle of Skye and the Fairy Pools Tour12 hours (approx.)$276.22 5.0Isle of Skye Day Tour10 hours (approx.)$1,312.03 5.0Full-Day Private Guided Shennachies Road to Isles and Skye Tour12 hours (approx.)$479.89 5.0Private Bespoke Skye Tour$582.92 5.0Private Tour to Skye , Fairy Pools , Fairy Glen , Fairy Bridge10 hours (approx.)$890.77 4.5Isle of Skye Private Tour10 hours (approx.)$527.32 5.0Isle of Skye from Inverness Private Tour9 to 12 hours (approx.)$1,028.41 5.0Full Day Private Executive Isle of Skye Tour11 to 12 hours (approx.)$632.16 5.0From Inverness: 3-Day Isle of Skye & Optional Steam Train3 days$403 5.0Isle Of Skye Tour10 to 12 hours (approx.)$1,030.69 5.0Skye Fairy Pools/ Fairy Glen/ Quiraing/ Kilt rock / Old Man Storr11 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$892.50 5.0Isle of Skyetour; Eilean Donan Castle, Portree, and Lots More FROM INVERNESS10 hours (approx.)$790.89 5.0From Inverness: 3-Day Isle of Skye & Jacobite Steam Train$747 5.01-Day Executive Isle of Skye Tour From Inverness – With 2 HIKES12 hours (approx.)$681.17 4.51 Day Isle of Skye and Scottish Highlands Tour12 hours (approx.)$80.90 5.0Over The Sea to (secret) Skye8 to 10 hours (approx.)$1,165.48