Reykjavik

15 Best Iceland South Coast Tours

South coast day trips, cut to the ones worth ten hours on the road from Reykjavik. You can walk behind Seljalandsfoss and stand in the spray of Skogafoss on the same route. At Reynisfjara black beach, take the sneaker-wave signs seriously; that surf gives no second chances.

1.South Coast Full Day Tour by Minibus From Reykjavik

Experience the beauty of Iceland's South Coast on a full day tour by minibus from Reykjavik. Explore stunning waterfalls, black sand beaches, and charming coastal villages.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“6 out of 5 stars! Way exceeded our expectations!!! Simon was our tour leader who’s also a very safe and gentle driver! He’s very knowledgeable and resourceful. He’s also very considerate and thoughtful - he shared the info of all the places we were going…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.South Iceland Glaciers, Waterfalls and Black Sand Beach Day Tour From Reykjavik

Explore the stunning natural beauty of South Iceland on a day tour from Reykjavik. Discover glaciers, waterfalls, and black sand beaches on this unforgettable adventure. Book your tour now!

★ 4.5

“Trip started at 08:00 and the info stated the pick up point was bus stop 12. A 30 min walk from our hotel, in the dark and getting accosted by a woman who was either drunk or on drugs who shouted at us for not…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.South Coast Classic: Full-Day Tour From Reykjavik

Fascinate your senses with Iceland's South Coast wonders on this full-day tour from Reykjavik, where each stop holds a unique surprise waiting to be discovered.

★ 4.6

“Fantastic day trip from start to finish. Very well organised and executed. Fantastic stops with plenty of time to explore at each. Our guide was fantastic, friendly and very informative about the stops and Iceland in general. I would recommend this trip for everyone!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Reykjavik: Glacier Hike w/ Photos, Waterfalls & Black Beach

Discover Iceland's stunning south coast with a glacier hike, waterfalls, and black beach—expert guides, breathtaking scenery, and unforgettable experiences.

★ 4.8

“Great adventures. Safe. CRAMPONS. Glacier walking. Plentiful stops. Sara was a fantastic guide - described everything in such detail and answered questions well. Able to adapt to slower members of the group and tailored walks as such, for us she all ensured we felt like…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Reykjavik: South Coast, Diamond Beach, and Jökulsárlón Tour

Wander through Iceland's southern wonders on the Reykjavik tour, where breathtaking landscapes and icy marvels await, promising an unforgettable journey.

★ 4.5

“Trip was absolutely amazing and I loved everything about it. The guide. Gunnah was very informative and the driver was very very skilled. I would definitely recommend splitting the south coast over two days as this tour fears extremely long however apart from that it…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.South Coast Adventure With Glacier Hike Full-Day Tour

Experience the ultimate adventure with a full-day tour of the South Coast, including a thrilling glacier hike. Explore stunning landscapes and create memories that will last a lifetime.

★ 5.0

“Great experience. From the Glaciers to the dark sandy shores, it was a phenomenal time. I really recommend it. Al is a great guide and is full of knowledge to help you have the best time. Even in winter and the reduced daylight the trip…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Glacier Walk and South Coast Tour by Minibus From Reykjavik

Experience the breathtaking beauty of Iceland's glaciers and the stunning South Coast on a guided tour from Reykjavik. Book your minibus tour today!

★ 5.0

“So many wonderful sites! Glacial hike is very doable but definitely a workout... I would rate it a moderate activity level. Never thought in my life I would say I traversed a glacier! Philip was our hike leader and he was so gracious for slower…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.From Reykjavík: South Coast Waterfall, Black Sand & Ice Tour

Marvel at Iceland's natural wonders on the 'From Reykjavík: South Coast Waterfall, Black Sand & Ice Tour', where enchantment meets reality in ways you never thought possible.

★ 4.8

“Top Event - Great Guide Siggi flexible and smart communicator. Knows best time to arrive at a viewpoint. Visited Impressive black Beach, southern waterfalls and saw puffins. Bus was old and shabby - neverteheless a top Event that I recommend.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Glacier Hike w. Photos, South Coast Waterfalls & Black Sand Beach

Discover Iceland’s stunning south coast with a glacier hike, waterfalls, black sand beach, and scenic stops on this full-day guided tour from Reykjavik.

★ 5.0

“The glacier hike was easily the best part of this trip, the black sand beach was really cool too (especially as someone who usually only has access to rocky beaches with little sand). As for the waterfalls, they were pretty and I enjoyed being able…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.3-Day Ice Cave, South Coast, Golden Circle and Northern Lights From Reykjavik

Experience the best of Iceland on a 3-day tour! Visit ice caves, explore the South Coast and Golden Circle, and witness the Northern Lights. Book your adventure from Reykjavik today!

★ 5.0

“It was an amazing trip to explore the beauty of Iceland with our tour guide Iskren. I did not know which photo to post, because they were all beautiful. Iskren was professional, he taught us a lot of things about the history of Iceland and…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.South Coast, Diamond Beach & Glacier Lagoon Day Tour

Explore the stunning South Coast, Diamond Beach, and Glacier Lagoon on a day tour. Marvel at the beauty of Iceland's nature and experience unforgettable sights and landscapes.

★ 4.5

“A coupe of days before the tour, I was notified by the company that they weren’t going to be doing the tour and rebooked us with another company. That was unfortunate because I had a great experience on this tour with the same company last…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.South Coast & Katla Ice Cave From Reykjavik and Vik

Trek into the icy depths of Katla and uncover the mysteries of Iceland's ancient past on this unforgettable expedition.

★ 4.7

“We had such a great time with this tour! It's very touching and unexpectedly exciting. It worths more than what we paid! It started with the car coming a bit late, and 3 of the tour members were in bed so they didn't come. I…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Reykjavík: Iconic Glacier Hike, South Coast & Waterfalls

Discover Iceland's stunning South Coast with a glacier hike on Sólheimajökull, waterfalls, and black sand beaches in a small-group tour for authentic adventure.

★ 4.9

“Everything was amazing from the views, the waterfalls and the glacier hike. The last waterfall was incredible. Klaus the tour guide was so nice and was excellent at providing us with information throughout the tour.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.02-Day Tour: Blue Ice Cave, Jokulsarlon, Black Beach, and Waterfalls2 days (approx.)$689.00 5.0South Coast Tales! – Small Group Adventure From Reykjavik10 hours (approx.)$172.41 4.9From Reykjavik: South Coast & Glacier Hike12 hours$200 4.5Black Sand Beach Horse Riding Tour From Vik1 hour (approx.)$133.02 4.9From Reykjavík: Waterfalls, Black Beach & Glacier Day Trip12 hours$146 5.0South Coast: Fire & Ice – Waterfalls, Glaciers & Icelandic Lava Show in Vík11 hours (approx.)$2,850.00 4.5Jokulsarlon Lagoon Tour Plus Waterfalls From Reykjavik via Bus14 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$171.70 5.0South Coast Waterfalls, Black Bach & Glacier Adventure Small Group Day Tour10 to 13 hours (approx.)$129.00 4.5South Coast and Glacier Lagoon: Jökulsárlón With Boat Tour From Reykjavik14 hours (approx.)$259.00 5.0Small Group South Coast Full-Day Tour10 hours (approx.)$151.00 4.6From Reykjavik: South Coast Tour & DC-3 Plane Wreck12 hours$186 4.5South Coast Highlights & Glacier Hiking Small Group Tour From Reykjavik12 hours (approx.)$200.83 4.8From Reykjavik: Landmannalaugar & Háifoss Waterfall Tour13 hours$226 5.0Full-Day Small Group Tour of Icelands South Coast From Reykjavik10 hours (approx.)$199.62 4.8Reykjavík: Epic South Coast Tour – Waterfalls & Black Beach 4.8From Reykjavik: South Coast Guided Group Adventure$153 4.7From Reykjavík: Iceland South Coast Small-Group Adventure10 hours$140 4.5Southern Coast, Waterfalls & Black Beach Full-Day Bus Tour From Reykjavik10 hours (approx.)$137.92 4.7Reykjavik: South Coast Adventure Tour$103 4.5South Iceland, Glacier & Black Sand Beach Small Group Tour From Reykjavik10 hours (approx.)$123.30 4.6From Reykjavík: Katla Ice Cave and South Coast Tour11 hours$301 4.52 Day Ice Cave & South Coast: Glacier Hike, Jokulsarlon Lagoon & Northern Lights2 days (approx.)$671.46 4.8From Reykjavik 2-Day South Coast Tour with Blue Ice Cave$725 4.8From Reykjavik: Katla Ice Cave and South Coast Day Tour12 hours$299