Naples

15 Best Herculaneum Tours

Guided visits to the town Vesuvius preserved better than Pompeii, in a quarter of the space. The deep ash flow kept wooden doors, beds, even bread loaves intact, things Pompeii lost. Two hours does it justice; go at opening before the day-trip wave.

1.Herculaneum: Skip-the-Line Guided Tour with Archaeologist

Discover Herculaneum with an expert archaeologist guide, skip the lines, and explore well-preserved ruins. Perfect for history lovers and curious travelers.

Most Popular★ 4.8

“Fascinating to learn about the difference between the events at Herculaneum and those at Pompeii, thanks to the explanation from our guide, who was also very entertaining.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Herculaneum: Entrance Ticket and Audio Guide

Discover the secrets of Herculaneum with the entrance ticket and audio guide, unraveling mysteries from the past that will leave you intrigued and captivated.

★ 4.3

“A Hidden Gem Frozen in Time – A Must-Visit! Herculaneum absolutely blew me away. Unlike Pompeii, this ancient Roman town is smaller, quieter, and far better preserved, giving you a truly intimate glimpse into everyday life nearly 2,000 years ago. The level of detail is…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Pompeii: Small-Group Tour of Pompeii and Herculaneum

Discover the ancient wonders of Pompeii and Herculaneum in an intimate small-group tour. Unearth the secrets of these legendary sites with expert guides. Book now!

★ 4.8

“We took the Pompeii and Herculaneum small group tour. I have always wanted to see Pompeii and this was a dream come true for me. Our guide was Diego and he was very knowledgeable and fun! He had a background in the history of these…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Pompeii & Herculaneum Shore Excursion With Archaeologist

Uncover the secrets of Pompeii & Herculaneum with an expert archaeologist. Dive into ancient history on a captivating shore excursion. Don't miss out, click now!

★ 4.8

“This was the best tour of our trip! Our guide Genarro was super informative and really showed us the best bits. We had a really brilliant day with our group and would definitely recommend this tour.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.From Naples: Pompeii, Herculaneum, & Vesuvius Full-Day Tour

Experience the ancient wonders of Pompeii and Herculaneum on a thrilling full-day tour from Naples. Witness the power of Mt. Vesuvius up close. Unmissable adventure awaits!

★ 3.9

“If you have only a few days in Naples then this is a great trip for seeing a lot of things quickly. Remember to take water and food although you can buy snack food outside Pompeii, you can get a drink at the top of…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Day Trip of Pompeii, Herculaneum and Vesuvius From Naples

Fascinate your senses with a journey through ancient ruins and a fiery volcano in this unforgettable day trip from Naples.

★ 4.5

“I’m giving it 5 stars for our driver - he was amazing. Just make sure you read all the fine print and know there are additional fees. It is essentially a wonderful driver with tickets to Vesuvius. You will need to book tickets to Herculeanum…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.From Naples: Pompeii & Herculaneum Full-Day Sightseeing Tour

Discover the ancient wonders of Pompeii & Herculaneum on a thrilling full-day sightseeing tour from Naples. Uncover the secrets of these buried cities!

★ 4.3

“This was a great tour for us. We wanted to visit both Pompeii and Herculaneum and this tour fit that best. It was a small group tour which is another thing we look for when booking tours. It was really nice that they offered multiple…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Pompeii & Herculaneum Day Trip From Naples

Discover the lost cities of Pompeii and Herculaneum on an unforgettable day trip from Naples. Uncover ancient ruins, fascinating history, and awe-inspiring architecture.

★ 4.5

“This is a small group tour. Both guides are very knowledgable. We also visit the palace near herculaneum in addition to the usual itinerary.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Private Tour: Day Trip Excursion to Mt. Vesuvius, Herculaneum and Pompeii

Embark on a thrilling adventure to Mt. Vesuvius, Herculaneum, and Pompeii. Unravel ancient mysteries and witness breathtaking landscapes on this exclusive private tour.

★ 5.0

“Tony took us around Pompeii and Herculaneum and we had an amazing day, he was amazing and knew everything about the sites and could answer every question. He kept the tour entertaining and showed us a delicious restaurant as well near by. As well he…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Herculaneum Group Tour From Naples

Explore the ancient ruins of Herculaneum on a captivating group tour from Naples. Uncover the secrets of this preserved city frozen in time. Don't miss out, book now!

★ 4.5

“A really good way to see Herculaneum with comfortable transport and knowledgeable guides to show you. Would be 5 stars but the transport was really late (45 minutes) without any explanation or apology”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Pompeii and Herculaneum: Guided Tour with an Archaeologist$141.61 4.4Naples: Pompeii and Herculaneum Tour with Tickets and Lunch$126.88 5.0Herculaneum Private Tour With an Archaeologist2 hours (approx.)$178.38 4.4From Naples: Pompeii and Herculaneum Tour With Local Lunch$237.90 4.4From Naples: Pompeii and Herculaneum VIP Tour with Lunch$237.90 4.6From Naples: Herculaneum, Mount Vesuvius & Pompeii Day Trip$135.94 4.2Naples: Pompeii, Herculaneum, and Vesuvius Tour by Minivan$192.58 5.0The Ultimate Ruins of Pompeii and Herculaneum Private Day Trip5 hours (approx.)$461.98 5.0Pompeii and Herculaneum From Rome by High Speed Train11 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$204.38 5.0Pompeii and Herculaneum Small Group Shore Excursion With an Archaeologist8 hours (approx.)$140.29 4.7Naples: Pompeii, Herculaneum and Mt. Vesuvius Private Tour$915.81 4.8From Rome: Pompeii and Herculaneum Tour W/ High-Speed Train$201.75 3.9From Naples : HerculaneumVesuviusPompeii Tour$152.93 5.0Pompeii, Herculaneum and Vesuvius – Private Tour8 to 9 hours (approx.)$518.92 4.5Herculaneum Ruins4 hours (approx.)$167.61 5.0Pompeii and Herculaneum Led by an Archaeologist With Private Transport7 hours (approx.)$666.75 5.0Pompeii and Herculaneum Private Walking Tour with an Archaeologist5 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$597.36 4.5Pompeii, Herculaneum and Scenic Drive of the Mt. Vesuvius With Wine Tasting$160.09 3.8From Naples: Vesuvius and Herculaneum Day Trip With Tickets$107.62 5.0Naples: Pompeii and Herculaneum Private Walking Tour$331.36 4.5DISCOVERING POMPEII and HERCULANEUM – VIP Tour/Small Group7 to 8 hours (approx.)$253.43 5.0Private Walking Tour Through the Historical City of Herculaneum2 hours (approx.)$102.12 5.0Pompeii and Herculaneum Private Tour With Native Guide and Skip the Line Tickets5 hours (approx.)$431.33 3.5Vesuvius and Herculaneum Day Trip From Naples With Skip the Line6 to 8 hours (approx.)$120.41