Galle

15 Best Day Trips from Galle

The south coast makes day-tripping from Galle simple, and this list links the best of it. Mirissa’s whale boats, Koggala’s stilt fishermen, and the sea-level tea fields at Handunugoda all sit along one coastal road. Hire a driver and hit three in a day.

1.Bentota River Safari By BTM (Mangrove & Wildlife Encounter)

Experience Sri Lanka’s wildlife and mangroves on a private 2-hour Bentota River Safari. Spot crocodiles, birds, and monkeys with expert guides.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“We had such an amazing time on the river boat safari in Bentota! We booked through Viator and the whole process was super smooth. We got all the info we needed the day before and on the day of, they let us know when and…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.From Galle/Weligama/Mirissa: Day Trip to Experience Ella

Discover Sri Lanka’s stunning landscapes and cultural gems on a full-day tour from Galle to Ella, with scenic train rides, waterfalls, and tea tours included.

★ 4.9

“The guide Chamarindu was excellent - he was very pleasant and patient & did a fantastic job.. Overall we had a great day! Thank you for everything again :)”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Galle Private Day Tours with Sea Turtles visit & Boat Safari

Discover Sri Lanka’s coastal charm with a full-day tour combining Galle’s historic fort, sea turtle conservation, and scenic river safaris—perfect for wildlife and culture lovers.

★ 4.8

“This was a great day out, in a comfortable car with air con, and supplied with water and snacks. We managed to cover several sights and were well looked after by the guide. The river safari was excellent, with lots of animals, with a highlight…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.From Galle/Weligama/Mirissa: Day Trip to Ella Highlands

Discover the breathtaking beauty of Ella Highlands on a day trip from Galle, Weligama, or Mirissa. Unveil stunning landscapes and embark on an adventure like no other!

★ 4.5

“We had a great day out with Dilip to Ella from Galle. He was very knowledgable about the different things we did on this trip and was a very personable and fun person to have a driver/guide. He made sure we had sufficient time at…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Yala Safari Day Trip From Galle/ Unawatuna/ Ahangama/ Weligama

Embark on an unforgettable adventure with our Yala Safari Day Trip. Witness exotic wildlife, stunning landscapes, and create memories that will last a lifetime. Click now!

“I had mixed feelings about this tour to be honest. Background: I have done a fair amount of travel, been to a bunch of national parks and wildlife areas, and have degrees in biology and zoology. The good of it: Although not seeing any leopaRead…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Sinharaja Rainforest Private Half Day Tour With Licensed Guide

Immerse yourself in the wonders of Sinharaja Rainforest on a private tour with a licensed guide, uncovering secrets of this biodiverse paradise.

★ 5.0

“One of the best days of our lives. The forest is beautiful and the experience magical. Our guide was the loveliest man and had extraordinary knowledge of the forest’s flora and fauna. He explained many things and answered all our questions. He has an incredible…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Udawalawe National Park Safari Half-Day Tour From Tangalle

Embark on a thrilling half-day safari at Udawalawe National Park from Tangalle. Witness incredible wildlife encounters and create unforgettable memories. Book your adventure now!

★ 5.0

“A great wildlife experience exploring Udawalawe National Park with an early morning start via tuk tuk from Tangalle and pick up jeep. Lucky to see a wide variety of wildlife including elephants, monkeys, spotted deer, monitor and huge range Read more”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Udawalawe Safari Day Trip From Galle/Unawatuna/Ahangama/Weligama

Experience the thrill of a Udawalawe Safari Day Trip from Galle/Unawatuna/Ahangama/Weligama. Witness breathtaking wildlife up close and create unforgettable memories. Book your adventure now!

★ 5.0

“Amazing trip with everything so well organised that we could fully enjoy the whole day. Pick up was absolutely on time, gentle and took care of everything. Safari guide had an eye for even the small birds with some insights and side stories. We would…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Galle Day Trip & Stilt Fishermen From Koggala

Discover the enchanting world of Galle and witness the awe-inspiring stilt fishermen in action on a thrilling day trip from Koggala. Click now for an unforgettable adventure!

★ 5.0

“Had a brilliant day with our driver and guide..Stopped at lots of places, we especially loved going through the jungle, to get down to Jungle Beach..and our visit to the Turtle Sanctuary 🐢..and at the Galle Fort, seeing the International Cricket Stadium 🏟..”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Private Galle Fort and South Coast Full-Day Tour

Experience the allure of Sri Lanka's stunning South Coast on a full-day tour. Explore the historic Galle Fort and indulge in the beauty of the private beaches. Book now!

“A very informative and fun tour! I learned something new at every stop and everyone was very friendly, with great recommendations! Thank you!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Sinharaja Expedition 5-6 Hours Day Tour With 2 Waterfalls All Included$42.00 5.0Bentota River Safari – Sri Lanka$65.00 5.0Galle Day Tour$90.00 5.0Ella Full Day Tour – Private & Customize Tour$180.00 5.0One Day Yala National Park From Galle/Hikkaduwa/Mirissa/Unawatuna$184.94 5.0Sinharaja Rain Forest Day Tour from Mirissa, Galle, Bentota Area$55.00 4.535km Mountain Bike Day Tour in Galle$75.00 4.2Bentota: All Inclusive Galle Dutch Fort & Madu River Safari8 hours$80 5.0From Galle : Ella Day Trip with Train Ride & Tea Factory Visit$110.00 5.0Private Udawalawa Safari Plus Elephant Transit Home Day Trip$185.00 5.0Sinharaja Rain Forest Guided Day Tour$29.90 5.0Galle Day Tour with Turtle Hatchery & River Boat Safari$75.00 4.2From Colombo: Day Trip to Galle City, Koggala and Unawatuna12 hours$105 5.0Sri Lanka: Galle Day Tour with Snorkeling & River Safari10 hours$85 4.5Private Ella and Udawalawe Safari 2-Day Tour From South Coast – Galle$340.00 4.9Bentota: 2-Day Private Tour Wild; Wonders And Galle Fort2 days$299 5.0Paradise Galle Day Tours$34.00 5.0Ella Day Trip with Train Ride Waterfalls and Tea Factory Tour$130.00 5.0GALLE DAY TOUR from Rekawa/Tangalle/Hiriketiya/Talalla &More10 - 12 hours$49 5.0Yala Safari Day Trip from Mirissa/Weligama/Galle/Tangalle areas$90.00 4.6From Galle: Private Day Trip to Turtle Hatchery & Madu Ganga8 hours$68 Bentota City Tour From Tangalle$113.00 Bentota City Tour From Mirissa$62.00 2 Day Tour To Sinharaja Rain Forest & Udawalawa From Galle$80.00