Bordeaux

15 Best Bordeaux Walking Tours

These are the walking tours that made Bordeaux click for me, most running about two hours through the old town. The center is flat and compact, so one morning on foot covers the Grosse Cloche, Porte Cailhau and Place de la Bourse. Time it right and you’ll catch the Miroir d’eau, the world’s largest reflecting pool, in mid-mist.

1.Bordeaux: Guided Walking Tour

Explore the charm of Bordeaux with our guided walking tour. Uncover hidden gems, indulge in wine tastings, and immerse yourself in the city's rich history. Click now!

Most Popular★ 4.4

“Brief but incredibly informative walking tour providing amazing cultural and historical insight into Bordeaux while visiting some of the key attractions. Really enjoyed the walk a lot.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Bordeaux: Guided Bike Tour

Curious about exploring Bordeaux's secrets? Join a guided bike tour for a captivating journey through history and charm.

★ 4.9

“Jean-Christophe was a great guide ! Really informative and a fantastic way to see the city . Would highly recommend.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.From Bordeaux: Saint-Emilion Guided Wine Tasting Tour

Discover the exquisite wines of Saint-Emilion on a guided tasting tour from Bordeaux. Indulge in the flavors of this renowned region and delight your senses.

★ 4.8

“Loved our guide. Laura was so incredible. What a fantastic guide. Friendly, informative, engaging and didn’t bombard us with too much info. Well paced, planned and thought out tour. Highly recommend this one. We waited outside the tourist info office and a stroppy lady turned…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Bordeaux: City Highlights Guided Walking Tour

Just imagine the captivating stories that await as you embark on a guided tour through Bordeaux's historic landmarks, immersing yourself in the city's rich cultural heritage.

★ 4.7

“A must do when visiting Bordeaux!!! Camila was fantastic!! Thank you Camila for an amazing tour and all your tips on where to eat and what to do!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Private – Best of Bordeaux Walking Tour Glass of Bordeaux Wine

Discover the hidden gems of Bordeaux on our private walking tour. Sip on exquisite Bordeaux wine while exploring the city's rich history. Join us today!

★ 5.0

“Wonderful walk in city center with a fantastic tour guide. Perfect introduction to Bordeaux city with the escort of a professional guide.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Professional – Bordeaux Wine and Cheese Tasting With a Walking Tour

Discover the perfect pairing of Bordeaux wine and gourmet cheese. Embark on a walking tour while indulging in a truly unforgettable tasting experience.

★ 5.0

“Ani and Sean had lots of knowledge to share. I learned a lot about the different kinds of wine grown in the Bordeaux region and was happy to support their vision of sharing wines made by women vintners. A beautiful way to pass the afternoon.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Bordeaux City Sights Walking Tour

Discover the hidden gems of Bordeaux on a captivating city sights walking tour. Uncover the rich history and vibrant culture of this enchanting French city.

★ 4.0

“Extremely informative and a wonderful woman guide who spoke three languages... We learn so much about the history of this area.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Bordeaux Small-Group Food Tasting and Walking Tour – Cancel 24H Prior & Full Refund

Discover the flavors of Bordeaux on a small-group food tasting and walking tour. Book now for 2024 and cancel up to 24 hours prior for a full refund!

★ 5.0

“Fantastic tour. highly recommend. the food was super yummy i loved the mussels and the cheese. it was great to wonder the old town of Bordeaux”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Bordeaux City – Private Guided Walking Tour With Local Sophia

Discover the hidden gems of Bordeaux City with local guide Sophia. Uncover the history, culture, and charm of this enchanting French destination on a private guided walking tour.

★ 5.0

“It was important to learn about the history of Bordeaux. There is more to Bordeaux than wines, although they are amazing. A very detailed explanation of the citie’s history for a 2 hour tour.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Bordeaux: Private Walking Tour with a Local

Discover Bordeaux through a personalized private walking tour with a passionate local. Explore hidden gems, local stories, and authentic spots tailored to you.

★ 4.3

“Ivonne was a pleasure during our five hour tour of Bordeaux. She was engaging and it was most helpful that she spoke English and Spanish. Highly recommend Ivonne!!!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Welcome to Bordeaux: Private Walking Tour With a Local

Kick off your Bordeaux adventure with a knowledgeable local guide, as you uncover hidden gems and untold stories on a private walking tour.

★ 4.4

“Our guide Melisa, an ex-pat American, was effervescent and knowledgeable and provided an excellent insight to the city, present and past. Would recommend to anyone wanting an introduction to this historic and fascinating city with its roots in Roman times.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Bordeaux Walking Tour – Private

Discover the charm of Bordeaux on a private walking tour. Uncover hidden gems, taste local wines, and immerse yourself in the rich history of this enchanting city.

★ 5.0

“Ordered on short notice. Great guide, very informative and personable, beautiful city…thoroughly enjoyed the tour.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Exclusive! Bordeaux: Nighttime Highlights Walking Tour

Wander through Bordeaux's captivating nightlife on an exclusive guided tour, uncovering the city's rich history and vibrant culture after dark.

★ 4.9

“Saiid was an exemplary guide. His knowledge and passion for the history and culture of Bordeaux was evident throughout the entire tour. If we were staying loner we would have taken one of his other tours as well. The walking pace was perfect and every…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.5Bordeaux Historic and Gourmet Food Walking Tour3 hours (approx.)$103.78 5.0Bordeaux Traditional Gourmet Walking Food Tour3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$123.09 4.8Bordeaux: Walking Tour of the City’s Best Bakeries3 hours$68 5.0Bordeaux Sightseeing Private Sidecar Guided Tour45 minutes (approx.)$72.41 4.8Bordeaux: Food Walking Tour With Full Meal and Wine3.5 hours$102 4.5Bordeaux Walking Tour – An Introduction$3.55 5.0Bordeaux: Guided Jet Ski Tour 4.6Bordeaux: Exclusive Private Guided Walking Tour2 hours$217 5.0Bordeaux: Small Group – Guided Walking Tour2 hours$22 5.0Private Half-Day Bordeaux Walking Tour1 hour 30 minutes to 3 hours (approx.)$98.26 4.8Bordeaux : Must-See Attractions Walking Tour2 hours$29 4.7The Best of Bordeaux Walking Tour + 1 Glass of Wine2 hours$4.74 5.0Bordeaux Food and Walking Tour3 hours (approx.)$180.23 5.0Half-Day Guided Wine Tasting Tour in Bordeaux Vineyards5 to 6 hours (approx.)$118.58 4.7Best : Bordeaux Walking Tour + 1 Wine glass$0.59 4.53-Hour Private Guided Tour in Bordeaux2 to 8 hours (approx.)$53.71 4.5Bordeaux Super Saver Historic Gourmet Walking Tour With Lunch and Médoc Tour9 hours 45 minutes (approx.)$227.35 4.1Bordeaux: Wine, Sweet and Savory Food Walking Tour3 hours$147 5.0Walking Tour in Bordeaux With Tastings and Stories2 hours$56 4.5Highlights of Bordeaux Walking Tour + Wine & Cheese Tasting2 hours (approx.)$58.38 5.0Private Guided Tour of Bordeaux in a Luxurious Citroen DS – 1 Hour$132.56 5.0Bordeaux Unveiled: The Ultimate Private Walking Experience!2 - 3 hours$96 4.5Bordeaux Historical Walking Tour$337.43 3.7From San Sebastián: Bordeaux & Winery Private Guided Tour$1,151