The Algarve

15 Best Algarve Boat Trips

This is my shortlist of Algarve boat trips of every stripe, cave runs, barbecue cruises, family catamarans and more. Most work the cliff coast between Lagos and Albufeira, where the caves come thickest. If getting inside one matters to you, book small; the big catamarans stay outside the tight entrances.

2.Albufeira: 2.5-Hour Caves & Dolphin Watching Boat Tour

Discover the hidden wonders of Albufeira on a thrilling 2.5-hour boat tour. Explore mesmerizing caves and spot playful dolphins in this unforgettable adventure!

★ 4.6

“Paalo was very good. Gave a lot of info about Sagres and Lagos . He was very friendly and chatty. The weather being fantastic helped us to enjoy the tour better Could be better Driving was a bit dodgy in sections Could have a bit…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Portimão: Benagil Sea Caves Speedboat Adventure Tour

Discover the hidden wonders of Portimão with our adrenaline-fueled speedboat adventure tour to the mesmerizing Benagil Sea Caves. Get ready for an unforgettable experience!

★ 4.8

“it was a quick tour of the caves in a nice speed boat. the guide was very funny and kept us entertained and well informed. overall very good value for money”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Albufeira: Benagil Caves & Dolphin Watching Speed Boat Tour

Discover the stunning Benagil Caves and experience thrilling dolphin watching on our speed boat tour in Albufeira. Don't miss out on this unforgettable adventure!

★ 4.6

“it was great didnt manage to go in the caves as it was too choppy but saw pods of dolphins and managed to get some great photos of them. The 2 guides really cared too (cant remember their names)”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Albufeira: Coastline and Benagil Caves Tour by Catamaran

Discover the breathtaking beauty of Albufeira's coastline and explore the mesmerizing Benagil Caves on an unforgettable catamaran tour. Book now and embark on an unforgettable adventure.

★ 4.7

“We went along with our 3 year old and were a bit unsure how the boat ride would be. But it was excellent & really had a great time. The views are amazing and shouldn’t be missed. Our guide had good stories to tell and…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Albufeira: Dolphin Watching and Benagil Cave Boat Cruise

Discover the wonders of Albufeira with thrilling dolphin sightings and breathtaking boat cruises to the enchanting Benagil Cave. Embark on an unforgettable adventure now!

★ 4.8

“Great team and my family really enjoyed the activity. We were lucky enough to see some dolphins so slightly fewer caves but it was worth the trade off!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.From Lagos: Benagil Caves Speedboat Adventure

Experience the Algarve's stunning coastline on a 2-hour speedboat tour from Lagos, visiting Benagil Caves, hidden grottos, and scenic sea stacks with expert guides.

★ 4.8

“Amazing adventure with speedboat. Meeting point was just 500 metres from my airbnb, so I decided to book this trip just a evening before. Kind staff. I was surprised how many caves are there, real eye candy, really good job.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Portimão: Pirate Ship Cave Cruise

Embark on an unforgettable adventure in Portimão! Explore hidden cave treasures aboard a pirate ship, and let the sea unveil its secrets. Book your thrilling voyage today!

★ 4.7

“The feeling of adventure while on an old ship. The guides were a lot of fun and made the experience unforgettable!!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Faro: Ria Formosa Faro Islands Boat Tour

Discover the beauty of Ria Formosa on this 4-hour Faro Islands boat tour. Enjoy island stops, wildlife, and expert guides for an authentic Algarve experience.

★ 4.8

“10/10 for Antonio. he made our journey. he took the time to explain to every one of us all the infos about ria formosa in english and in french. a big thumbs up to Sandra for her kindness. lovely people ! excellent tour.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.9Lagos: Ponta Da Piedade Rock Formations Guided Boat Tour1.3 hours$20 4.9From Lagos: Ponta da Piedade Caves Kayak Tour from Catamaran2 hours$37 4.8From Lagos: Kayaking and Boat Cave Explorer Tour$41 5.0Ria Formosa – Boat Trip to the 3 Islands: Armona Culatra Island Lighthouse5 hours (approx.)$48.25 4.8Albufeira: Parasailing Boat Trip1.5 hours$41 4.6Algarve 3-Hour Caves and Coastline Boat Trip3 hours$34 4.7Lagos Catamaran Cruise to Ponta da Piedade & Praia da Luz2.5 hours$34 4.9Lagos: Dolphin Watching Half-Day Cruise & Water Activities2.5 hours$58 4.5Caves and Dolphin Watching Cruise From Albufeira2 hours (approx.)$42.33 4.7From Lagos: Algarve Cruise by Catamaran$38 4.6Albufeira: Caves and Coastline Catamaran Cruise to Benagil3 hours$35 4.8From Portimão: Algar De Benagil and Sea Caves Boat Tour2 hours$35 5.0Benagil Long Boat Tour (From Carvoeiro to Praia Da Marinha)1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$42.33 4.5Dolphin Watching and Caves Cruise2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$37.49 5.0Ria Formosa Natural Park and Islands Boat Cruise From Faro3 hours (approx.)$51.11 4.8From Portimão: Benagil Sea Caves Boat Tour at Sunrise$23 4.5Albufeira Dreamer Boat Trip2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$42.33 4.7From Albufeira: Benagil Caves and Dolphins Guided Boat Tour2.5 hours$35 5.0Boat Trip to the Grottos at Ponta Da Piedade, Lagos1 hour 15 minutes (approx.)$21.77 5.0Benagil Grotto and Coastal Cruise – Portimao1 hour (approx.)$30.23 4.7Lagos to Burgau: Algarve Catamaran Cruise with Lunch4 hours$57 4.4Vilamoura: Benagil Cave Boat Tour With Entry$47 4.6From Faro: 4 Stops, 3 Islands in Ria Formosa Catamaran Tour5 hours$47 4.9From Lagos: Scenic Cruise to the Benagil and Carvoeiro Caves2 hours$40