Santorini

15 Best Akrotiri Tours

This page collects the best ways to visit Akrotiri, from guided walks to combos with the Red Beach. The site is a Bronze Age town sealed under volcanic ash around 1600 BC, seventeen centuries before Pompeii met the same fate. Signage inside is thin, which is exactly why a guide earns their fee here.

1.Santorini: Akrotiri Entry Ticket and Audio Guide

Wander through the ancient ruins of Akrotiri with an audio guide - discover the secret to unlocking Santorini's intriguing past.

Most Popular★ 3.9

“Very informative, well prepared. I wish that there had been some time to ask questions. That time was needed instead to translate the same information into second language for part of the group. In essence, we each got half the time!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Archaeological Bus Tour To Akrotiri Excavations & Red Beach

Immerse yourself in the secrets of Akrotiri Excavations and the allure of Red Beach, where history and beauty intertwine in unexpected ways...

★ 4.6

“I had so much fun! If you're a history buff, you'll want to take this trip. I really liked that we were able to drive the entire island and learn. I know you can do all this on your own, but having a guide give…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Santorini: Akrotiri Prehistoric City Private Guided Tour

Experience Santorini's ancient wonders on a private guided tour of Akrotiri, exploring 4,000-year-old ruins with expert insights and personalized attention.

★ 4.9

“Katy what a wonderful guy! She was extremely knowledgeable and was able to answer all of our questions. My only recommendation is that it could’ve been longer!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Private Cultural Villages Sightseeing & Akrotiri Excavations

Discover the secrets of Akrotiri Excavations and immerse yourself in the beauty of Private Cultural Villages. Uncover ancient treasures and experience the magic of history.

★ 5.0

“This tour was fantastic. It’s easy to get caught up in the photogenic magic of Santorini, but there is so much culture on the island and this tour was perfect to experience all of the culture the island has to offer. And Akrotiri was amazing…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Private Tour: Ancient Akrotiri and Santorini Wineries Tour

Experience the beauty of Ancient Akrotiri and indulge in the flavors of Santorini's wineries on a private tour. Discover the rich history and taste the exquisite wines of this stunning Greek island.

★ 5.0

“Best tour ever! The trip to Ancient Akrotiri was amazing, thanks to wonderful Kate - our guide for the site. She is knowledgable and we never wanted the visit to end. An additional 30 minutes for this part would be fantastic. Our winery guide, Ilias,…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Private Group Visit to Akrotiri & 3 Wineries With Tastings

Discover the hidden treasures of ancient Akrotiri and tantalize your taste buds with a private group visit to three wineries - but be prepared for what lies beneath.

★ 4.2

“Took an Akrotiri and wine tour. So enjoyed the expertise, choice of wineries and also some Greek history. On time and also great way to see Santorini! First Class all the way! Our guides became friends. What an enjoyable time!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Santorini: Akrotiri Prehistoric City Guided Walking Tour

Be prepared to be transported back in time as you explore the buried ruins of Akrotiri, but be ready for the unexpected twist that awaits.

★ 3.1

“I had a hard time finding my tour guide who showed up 15 minutes. Not only was she late but the group was entirely too big to hear what she had to say. I don’t recommend.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Santorini: Admission Ticket for Akrotiri Archaeological Site

Get your admission ticket for the Akrotiri Archaeological Site in Santorini! Explore this ancient city and uncover its fascinating history. Don't miss out on this must-visit attraction in Santorini!

★ 4.0

“The excavation site was impressive. The timing of visit was perfect. The visit to lighthouse provided great views.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Santorini: Mythical Day Trip to Akrotiri With Volcano Cruise

Prepare to be transported back in time and embark on a mythical day trip to Akrotiri with a volcano cruise, where ancient secrets and captivating tales await.

★ 3.8

“Picked up on time, however some confusion once arrived to port. Seemed as if driver wasn’t aware of the different tours passengers booked, therefore my boyfriend and I were placed on a later boat, not taking off for the volcano and hot springs until 11:00.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Akrotiri: Departure Day Spa Package w Massage & Pool Access

Experience ultimate relaxation with this Santorini departure day spa package, including side-by-side couples massage, pool access, and optional dining—all in a serene setting.

★ 4.9

“Un moment magique, le lieu est magnifique, l’équipe aux petits soins et le massage très relaxant, je recommande !”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.5Explore Akrotiri Private Tour1 hour 40 minutes to 2 hours 10 minutes (approx.)$421.03 5.0Santorini Small-Group Tour: Atlantis, Archaeology and Wineries6 hours (approx.)$481.17 5.0Akrotiri Guided Tour1 hour to 1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$240.59 4.5Santorini Tour With Akrotiri & Wine Tasting8 hours (approx.)$264.90 4.8Akrotiri: Departure Day Spa Package Wine/Fruits/Pool Access$335 5.0Private Guided Tour of Prehistoric Akrotiri1 hour 15 minutes to 1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$216.74 4.8Akrotiri: 2-Hrs Face & Body Ritual with Day pool access2 hours$270 4.9Akrotiri: Singles’ Aromatherapy Massages1 - 1.5 hours$123 5.0Santorini Archaeology and Wine Small-Group Tour With Tastings4 hours (approx.)$228.30 5.0Traditional Villages & Akrotiri Excavations: Private Tour4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$240.32 4.6Akrotiri: 2-Hrs Aromatherapy Face & Body Ritual$254 4.5Guided Tour to the Akrotiri Archaeological Site in Santorini2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$181.10 5.0Private Tour: Discover Santorini Archaeology, Culture & Wine Tasting$740.36 5.0Discover Santorini: Prehistoric Akrotiri & Winery Tour5 hours$223 5.0Santorini Wine Tasting, Akrotiri & Sightseeing Half Day Tour4 to 5 hours (approx.)$195.27 5.0Santorini Traditional Villages and Akrotiri Excavations5 hours (approx.)$189.36 5.01 Hour Private Archaeological Tour in Akrotiri$213.00 2.5Historic Heritage Tour of Santorini (Akrotiri)5 hours (approx.) 5.0E-Ticket to Akrotiri With Audio Tour on Your Phone$40.49 5.0Explore Akrotiri and Oia Private Tour$659.83 5.0Transfer to Akrotiri20 minutes (approx.)$47.40 5.0Santorini: Traditional Villages and Akrotiri Private Tour4.5 hours$259 5.0Akrotiri: Spa Massage Break Pool Day Access for 3-4 Friends30 minutes - 1 hour$111 4.0Explore Akrotiri GroupTour$478.92